10th Annual International Petroleum Environmental Conference

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2003
CONFERENCE REGISTRATION  
I. WORKSHOPS
"Waste Minimization in Oil and Gas Exploration and Production" 9:00 am - 4:30 pm
Bart Sims, Texas Railroad Commission
 
"Microbial Forensics: Application of Molecular Methods for Understanding Microbial Processes in Systems Operation and Remediation" 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Greg Davis, Microbial Insights, Inc.
Aaron Peacock, University of Tennessee, Center for Biomarker Analysis
 
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2003
CONFERENCE REGISTRATION 7:00 am - 7:00 pm
I. PLENARY SESSION 8:00 am - 11:15 am
WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS 8:00 am - 8:15 am
Kerry L. Sublette, Conference Chair
PLENARY SPEAKERS:
John Veil, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington, DC
Zdravko Spiric, INA-Naftaplin, Croatia
8:15 am - 8:45 am
 
J. Daniel Arthur ALL Consulting, Tulsa, OK 8:45 am - 9:15 am
 
James K. Otton USGS, Lakewood, CO 9:15 am - 9:45 am
 
Aston Hinds ChemPro International, LLC, Houston, TX 9:45 am - 10:15 am
"Global Exploration and Production Companies Pick up the Gauntlet on Corporate Social Responsibility"
 
David Pierce Washburn University, Topeka School of Law, Topeka, KS 10:15 am - 10:45 am
"Reviewing a Decade of Environmental Regulation of Upstream Oil and Gas Operations"
 
Dan Gurney NPTO/NETL, U.S. Dept. of Energy. Tulsa, OK 10:45 am - 11:15 am
"DOE Environmental Activities in the Oil and Gas Programs"
 
II. VIEWING OF EXHIBITS 11:15 am - 12:15 pm
LUNCH
Speaker: Rachel Pappworth Sound Environmental Solutions, Houston, TX 12:15 pm - 1:30 pm
"Things My Mother Never Taught Me, But It Would Have Been Nice to Know!"
III. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS 1:30 pm - 6:00 pm
  1. Environmental Impacts of Petroleum Production: Recent Results from the USGS OSPER Project, Osage County, Oklahoma
  2. Pollution Prevention and Waste Minimization
  3. Bioremediation I
  4. Hydrocarbon Characterization and Risk Analysis
IV. POSTER SESSION 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
V. EXHIBITS OPEN 10:30 am - 7:00 pm
VI. EXHIBITOR RECEPTION 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
VII. OPENING DINNER
       Western "Fun & Fixins"
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 12, 2003
CONFERENCE REGISTRATION 7:30 am - 12:00 pm
I. EXHIBITS OPEN 7:30 am - 12:00 pm
II. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS 8:00 am - 11:45 am
  1. Drilling Waste Management and Treatment / Chlorinated Hydrocarbons
  2. Produced Water Treatment
  3. Phytoremediation / Bioremediation II
  4. Sediment Control With Silt Fence On Pipeline Construction
LUNCH 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Speaker: Kerry L. Sublette, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK
"Lessons Learned from Small Independent Oil & Gas Producers"
III. WORKSHOPS 1:30 pm - 5:30 pm
"Water and Waste Regulatory Issues and Management Options"
Instructed by: John Veil, Markus Puder, and Debbie Elcock
Argonne National Laboratory, Washington, D.C.
"Fundamentals of Bioremediation of Hydrocarbon-Contaminated Soils"
Instructed by: Kerry L. Sublette
University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 13, 2003
CONFERENCE REGISTRATION 7:30 pm - 5:30 pm
I. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS 8:00 am - 12:00 pm
  1. 10 Years of Oil-Spill Research in Louisiana - and Still Counting!
  2. Bioremediation of Hydrocarbons and MTBE in Groundwater
  3. Legal and Regulatory Issues in Exploration and Production of Oil and Gas
  4. Characterization and Remediation of Brine Impacted Soils
LUNCH 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Speaker: John Candler, MI Drilling Fluids, Houston, TX
"Climbing Out of the Dumpster to Discover Beneficial Re-Use Options"
II. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS 1:30 pm - 6:00 pm
  1. Environmental Issues in Exploration and Production of Natural Gas and Gas Condensates/Environmental Management
  2. Technology Transfer/Air Emissions
  3. Environmentally Acceptable Endpoints & Ecosystems Restoration/Remediation of Petroleum Hydrocarbons
  4. Produced Water Treatment/NORM
III. NETWORKING RECEPTION 5:45 pm - 6:45 pm
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2003
SYMPOSIUM REGISTRATION 7:30 am - 8:00 am
I. SPECIAL SYMPOSIUM 8:00 am - 1:30 pm
"Water Issues in the Production of Coalbed Methane"

Technical Sessions

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2003 - AFTERNOON

ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACTS OF PETROLEUM PRODUCTION: RECENT RESULTS FROM THE USGS OSPER PROJECT, OSAGE COUNTY, OKLAHOMA

Chair: Jim Otton, USGS, Denver Federal Center, Lakewood, CO

POLLUTION PREVENTION AND WASTE MINIMIZATION

Chair: Debbie Elcock, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington, DC

BIOREMEDIATION I

Chair: Babu Fathepure, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK

HYDROCARBON CHARACTERIZATION AND RISK ANALYSIS

Chair: Sara McMillen, ChevronTexaco Energy Research and Technology Company, Richmond, CA

POSTER SESSION

Chair: Brandy Fidler, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 12, 2003 - MORNING

DRILLING WASTE MANAGEMENT AND TREATMENT / CHLORINATED HYDROCARBONS

Chair: John Veil, Argonne National Labs, Washington, DC

PRODUCED WATER TREATMENT

Chair: G. Dale Wesson, FAMU-FSU College of Engineering, Tallahassee, FL

PHYTOREMEDIATION / BIOREMEDIATION II

Chair: Greg Thoma, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR

SEDIMENT CONTROL WITH SILT FENCE ON PIPELINE CONSTRUCTION

Chair: Bill Barfield, Khaled Gasem, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 13, 2003 - MORNING

10 YEARS OF OIL SPILL RESEARCH IN LOUISIANA - AND STILL COUNTING!

Chair: Don Davis, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA

BIOREMEDIATION OF HYDROCARBONS AND MTBE IN GROUNDWATER

Chair: Glenn White, Haley & Aldrich, Inc., Rochester, NY

LEGAL AND REGULATORY ISSUES IN EXPLORATION AND PRODUCTION OF OIL AND GAS

Chair: Markus Puder, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington, DC

CHARACTERIZATION AND REMEDIATION OF BRINE IMPACTED SOILS

Chair: Dennis Beckmann, BP Group Environmental Mgmt Co., Tulsa, OK

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 13, 2003 - AFTERNOON

ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES IN EXPLORATION AND PRODUCTION OF NATURAL GAS & GAS CONDENSATES / ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT

Chair: Omar Barkat, McNeese State University, Lake Charles, LA

TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER / AIR EMISSIONS

Chair: Phil Spurlin, BEACON Environmental Assistance Corp., Edmond, OK

Chair: Robert Babcock, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR

ENVIRONMENTALLY ACCEPTABLE ENDPOINTS AND ECOSYSTEMS RESTORATION / REMEDIATION OF PETROLEUM HYDROCARBONS

Chair: Kathleen Duncan, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK

PRODUCED WATER TREATMENT / NORM

Chair: Mason Tomson, Rice University, Houston, TX

SPECIAL SYMPOSIUM

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2003 - MORNING

WATER ISSUES IN THE PRODUCTION OF COALBED METHANE

Chairs: J. Daniel Arthur, ALL Consulting, Tulsa, OK
  Kerry L. Sublette, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK