11th Annual International Petroleum Environmental Conference
October 2004
Albuquerque, NM

MONDAY, OCTOBER 11, 2004
I. PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS
Waste Minimization in Oil and Gas Exploration and Production 9:00 am - 4:30 pm
Instructed by: Bart Sims, Railroad Commission of Texas, Austin, TX
(Registration/Sign-in begins at 8:30 am)
 
Coal Bed Natural Gas Best Management Practices and Water Management Options 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Instructed by: Dan Arthur, Bruce Langhus, ALL Consulting, LLC, Tulsa, OK
Tom Richmond, Jim Halvorson, Montana Board of Oil & Gas Conservation, Billings, MT
(Registration/Sign-in begins at 12:30 pm)
 
IPEC Soil Remediation Workshop 6:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Instructed by: Phil Spurlin, BEACON Environmental Assistance Corp., Edmond, OK
(Registration/Sign-in begins at 5:30 pm)
 
II. CONFERENCE REGISTRATION OPENS 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2004
CONFERENCE REGISTRATION 7:00 am - 5:30 pm
I. PLENARY SESSION 8:00 am - 11:15 am
WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS 8:00 am - 8:15 am
Kerry L. Sublette, Conference Chair
PLENARY SPEAKERS:
William Lawson, National Energy Technology Laboratory of the U.S. DOE (NETL), Tulsa, OK 8:15 am - 8:45 am
"Issues in Responsible Energy Development"
 
John Veil, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington, DC 8:45 am - 9:15 am
 
George Holliday, Holliday Environmental Services, Inc., Bellaire, TX
Michael Donald, Lemle & Kelleher, L.L.P., Shreveport, LA
9:15 am - 9:45 am
 
Bruce Bauman American Petroleum Institute, Washington, DC 9:45 am - 10:15 am
"Evaluating Applications of MNA for MTBE and Other Gasoline Oxygenates"
 
Reginald C. Minton, MI Drilling Fluids UK ltd, Holburn House, Aberdeen, Scotland 10:15 am - 10:45 am
"The Strategic Management of Drilling Wastes in the E&P Industry"
 
Robert Gallagher, New Mexico Oil and Gas Association, Santa Fe, NM 10:45 am - 11:15 am
"The Oil and Gas Industry's Struggle for Survival: Fact or Fiction"
 
II. VIEWING OF EXHIBITS 11:15 am - 12:15 pm
LUNCH
Guest Speaker: Markus Puder, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington, DC 12:15 pm - 1:30 pm
"Hydraulic Fracturing of Coalbed Methane Gas Reservoirs - A Serial Epic of Agency and Court Proceedings in Review"
 
III. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS 1:30 pm - 5:35 pm
IV. POSTER SESSION 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
V. EXHIBITS OPEN 10:30 am - 7:00 pm
VI. EXHIBITOR RECEPTION 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
VII. OPENING DINNER 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 13, 2004
Conference Registration 7:30 am - 12:00 noon
I. Exhibits Open 7:30 am - 12:00 noon
II. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS 8:00 am - 11:45 am
III. WORKSHOPS (Registration/Sign-in begins at 1:00 pm) 1:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Water and Waste Regulatory Issues and Management Options  
Instructed by: John Veil and Markus Puder, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington, DC
 
Fundamentals of Bioremediation of Hydrocarbon-Contaminated Soils  
Instructed by: Kerry L. Sublette, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK
 
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 14, 2004
Conference Registration 7:30 am - 5:30 pm
I. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS 8:00 am - 12:00 noon
LUNCH 12:00 noon - 1:30 pm
Guest Speaker: Dan Arthur, ALL Consulting, LLC, Tulsa, OK  
"Assessing Water Statistical Information in the Powder River Basin as Applied to Coal Bed Natural Gas Development"
 
II. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS 1:30 pm - 6:00 pm
III. NETWORKING RECEPTION 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 15, 2004
Symposium Registration 7:30 am - 8:00 am
I. SPECIAL SYMPOSIUM 8:00 am - 12:30 pm
"Natural Attenuation of MTBE"
Conference closes at 1:00 pm

Technical Sessions

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2004 - AFTERNOON

PRODUCED WATER & WASTEWATER TREATMENT

Chair: G. Dale Wesson, FAMU-FSU College of Engineering, Tallahassee, FL

THE OSAGE-SKIATOOK PETROLEUM ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH PROJECT - THIRD YEAR RESULTS

Chair: James Otton, U.S. Geological Survey, Denver, CO

ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT, COMPLIANCE, & AUDITING

Chair: Karen Smith, Argonne National Laboratory, Lakewood, CO

RISK-BASED CORRECTIVE ACTION (RBCA) / SITE RESTORATION

Chair: Sara McMillen, ChevronTexaco Energy Research and Technology Company, Richmond, CA

POSTER SESSION

Chair: Brandy Fidler, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 13, 2004 - MORNING

CHARACTERIZATION AND REMEDIATION OF BRINE SPILLS

Chair: Laura Ford, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

DRILLING WASTE MANAGEMENT

Chair: John Candler, MI Drilling Fluids, Houston, TX

PHYTOREMEDIATION

Chair: Greg Thoma, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR

FORENSIC GEOCHEMISTRY & SITE ASSESSMENT / HYDROCARBON REMEDIATION

Chair: Dennis Beckmann, Atlantic Richfield Company (a BP affiliate), Tulsa, OK

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 14, 2004 - MORNING

COALBED METHANE PRODUCED WATER

Chairs: John and Deidre Boysen, BC Technologies Ltd., Laramie, WY

WASTE MANAGEMENT & POLLUTION PREVENTION

Chair: Lisa Gieg, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK

MICROBIAL ECOLOGY & PHYSIOLOGY OF SULFATE REDUCTION & ITS CONTROL

Chair: Michael McInerney, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 14, 2004 - AFTERNOON

LEGAL & REGULATORY ISSUES

Chair: Sam Farris, Commission on Marginally Producing Oil and Gas Wells, Oklahoma City, OK

BIOREMEDIATION OF SOILS AND GROUNDWATER

Chair: Greg Davis, Microbial Insights, Inc., Rockford, TN

TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER / AIR AND FUGITIVE EMISSIONS

TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER
Chair: G. Phil Spurlin, BEACON Environmental Assistance Corporation, Edmond, OK

AIR AND FUGITIVE EMISSIONS
Chair: Robert Babcock, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR

SPECIAL SYMPOSIUM
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 15, 2004 - MORNING

NATURAL ATTENUATION OF MTBE

Chairs: Kerry L. Sublette, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; Ravi Kolhatkar, Atlantic Richfield Company (a BP affiliated company), La Palma, CA