12th Annual International Petroleum Environmental Conference
November 2005
Houston, TX

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2005
I. PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS
Waste Minimization in Oil and Gas Exploration and Production 9:00 am - 4:30 pm
Instructed by: Bart Sims, Railroad Commission of Texas, Austin, TX
(Registration/Sign-in begins at 8:30 am)
 
IPEC Soil Remediation Workshop 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Instructed by: Phil Spurlin, BEACON Environmental Assistance Corp., Edmond, OK
(Registration/Sign-in begins at 6:00 pm)
 
II. CONFERENCE REGISTRATION OPENS 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2005
CONFERENCE REGISTRATION 7:00 am - 5:00 pm
I. FULL BREAKFAST 7:30 am - 8:30 am
II. PLENARY SESSION 8:45 am - 11:30 am
WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS 8:45 am - 9:00 am
Kerry L. Sublette, Conference Chair
PLENARY SPEAKERS:
William Hochheiser, U.S. Department of Energy, Washington, DC 9:00 am - 9:30 am
 
Sara McMillen, Chevron Texaco Energy Technology Company, Richmond CA 9:30 am - 10:00 am
"Environmental Litigation at E&P Sites: Science on Trial "
 
John Candler, M-I, L.L.C., Houston, TX 10:00 am - 10:30 am
"Understanding Biodiversity Protection Opportunities in the Oil & Gas Industry"
 
John Veil, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington, DC 10:30 am - 11:00 am
 
George Holliday, Holliday Environmental Services, Inc., Bellaire, TX 11:00 am - 11:30 am
 
IV. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS 1:00 pm - 5:05 pm
IV. POSTER SESSION 5:15 pm - 6:30 pm
V. EXHIBITS OPEN 7:30 am - 6:30 pm
VI. EXHIBITOR RECEPTION 5:15 pm - 6:30 pm
VII. OPENING DINNER 6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 9, 2005
Conference Registration 7:30 am - 12:00 noon
I. Exhibits Open 7:30 am - 12:00 noon
II. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS 8:00 am - 11:45 am
III. WORKSHOPS (Registration/Sign-in begins at 1:00 pm) 1:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Environmental Logistics: Applying Technology to Facilitate Management of Petroleum Impacted Sites  
Instructed by: Jeffrey A. Johnson and Meng Ling, The RETEC Group, Houston, TX; Recep Ynez, Fugro Geosciences, Inc., Houston, TX; Mitchell Beard, EarthSoft, Inc.; Concord, MA; Yousheng Zeng, Providence Engineering & Environmental Group, Baton Rouge, LA
 
Environmental Issues in Oil and Gas Development: Working with the Regulatory Agencies  
Instructed by: Pete McKone and Steve Veal, Carter & Burgess, Inc, Ft. Worth, TX
A Practical Guide to Using Bio-Trap Samplers to Assess Petroleum Hydrocarbon Degradation  
Instructed by: Greg Davis and Dora Ogles, Microbial Insights, Inc., Rockford , TN; Aaron Peacock, Center for Biomarker Analysis, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN; Eric Raes, Engineering and Land Planning Associates, Clinton, NJ
 
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2005
Conference Registration 7:30 am - 5:30 pm
I. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS 8:00 am - 12:00 noon
LUNCH 12:00 noon - 1:30 pm
Guest Speaker: Chang-Ming Lee, NATCO Group, Houston, TX  
 
II. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS 1:30 pm - 5:35 pm
III. NETWORKING RECEPTION 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2005
Symposium Registration 7:30 am - 8:00 am
I. SPECIAL SYMPOSIUM 8:00 am - 11:15 pm

In Honor of David C. White, Director, Center for Biomarker Analysis, UTK/ORNL Distinguished Scientist, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN:
“Using Molecular Methods in the Analysis of Subsurface Microbial Ecology at Hydrocarbon Impacted Sites”

Conference closes at 12:00 Noon

Technical Sessions

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2005 - AFTERNOON

NATURAL ATTENUATION OF PETROLEUM HYDROCARBONS

Chair: Lisa Gieg, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK

LEGAL AND REGULATORY ISSUES

Chair: Markus G. Puder, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington , DC

DRILLING WASTE MANAGEMENT / FUGITIVE AIR EMISSIONS

Chair: Robert Babcock, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR

DRILLING WASTE MANAGEMENT

FUGITIVE AIR EMISSIONS

PRODUCED WATER AND WASTEWATER TREATMENT

Chair: G. Dale Wesson, FAMU-FSU, Tallahassee , FL

POSTER SESSION

Chair: Brandy Fidler, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 9, 2005 - MORNING

GROUNDWATER REMEDIATION

Chair: Eleanor Jennings, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

NPDES AND BEST MANAGEMENT PRACTICES

Chair: Patricia Billingsley, Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK

CHARACTERIZATION AND REMEDIATION OF BRINE IMPACTED SOIL AND GROUNDWATER

Chair: J. Berton Fisher, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

POLLUTION PREVENTION AND WASTE MANAGEMENT I

Chair: John Veil, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington , DC

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2005 - MORNING

PHYTOREMEDIATION

Chair: Greg Thoma, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR

COALBED NATURAL GAS PRODUCED WATER I

Chair: Deidre Boysen, BC Technologies Ltd., Laramie, WY

ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT, COMPLIANCE AND AUDITING

Chair: Deborah Elcock, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington, DC

REMEDIATION OF HYDROCARBON SPILLS

Chair: Jeffrey A. Johnson, The RETEC Group, Inc., Houston, TX

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2005 - AFTERNOON

SITE CHARACTERIZATION AND FORENSIC GEOCHEMISTRY

Chair: Peter Pope, Railroad Commission of Texas, Austin, TX

COALBED NATURAL GAS PRODUCED WATER II /
POLLUTION PREVENTION AND WASTE MANAGEMENT II

Chair: John Boysen, BC Technologies, Ltd., Laramie, WY

COALBED NATURAL GAS PRODUCED WATER II

POLLUTION PREVENTION AND WASTE MANAGEMENT II

RESTORATION OF SOILS IMPACTED BY HYDROCARBONS AND PRODUCED WATER RELEASES /
SUSTAINABLE ENERGY PRODUCTION: GREENING OF THE OILFIELD WITH INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES

Chair: David Friday, The RETEC Group, Inc., Austin, TX

RESTORATION OF SOILS IMPACTED BY HYDROCARBONS AND PRODUCED WATER

SUSTAINABLE ENERGY PRODUCTION: GREENING OF THE OILFIELD WITH INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES

SPECIAL SYMPOSIUM
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2005

USING MOLECULAR METHODS IN THE ANALYSIS OF SUBSURFACE MICROBIAL ECOLOGY AT HYDROCARBON IMPACTED SITES

In Honor of David C. White, Center for Biomarker Analysis, UTK/ORNL Distinguished Scientist, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN

Chairs: Kerry L. Sublette, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK