13th Annual International Petroleum Environmental Conference
October 17-20, 2006
San Antonio, TX

MONDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2006

PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS

Waste Minimization in Oil and Gas Exploration and Production

9:00 am - 4:30 pm

Instructed by: Bart Sims, Railroad Commission of Texas, Austin, TX
(Registration/Sign-in begins at 8:30 am)

(Salon 3)

Oil & Gas Construction and the Changing Environmental Landscape: Working with the New/Revised Regulations

9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Instructed by: Peter McKone, Dunaway Associates, LP, Ft. Worth, TX; Becky J. Richards, Environmental Trainers, Inc., Ft. Worth, TX; and Allen Skinner, AR Consultants
(Registration/Sign-in begins at 8:30 am)

(Salon 2)

Water Level and Water Quality Instrumentation – Selection and Uses in Pollution Investigation and Water Resource Management

1:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Instructed by: Jim Broderick and Michelle Haubrich, In-Situ, Inc., Ft. Collins, CO
(Registration/Sign-in begins at 12:30 pm)

(Salon 2)

Recent Developments in LNAPL: If You Think You Already Understand LNAPL – You Probably Don’t!

1:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Instructed by: Vic Kremesec, Atlantic Richfield, a BP Affiliated Company, Warrenville, IL and Mark Adamski, Atlantic Richfield, a BP Affiliated Company, Houston, TX
(Registration/Sign-in begins at 12:30 pm)

(Salon 1)

IPEC Soil Remediation Workshop

6:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Instructed by: Phil Spurlin, BEACON Environmental Assistance Corp., Edmond, OK
(Registration/Sign-in begins at 6:00 pm)

(Salon 1)

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION OPENS (Texas Ballroom Preconvene Area)

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 17, 2006

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION (Texas Ballroom Preconvene Area)

7:00 am - 5:00 pm

I. OPENING BREAKFAST BUFFET (Exhibit Hall, Texas Ballroom A&B)

7:30 am - 8:30 am

II. EXHIBITS OPEN

7:30 am - 6:45 pm

III. OPENING PLENARY SESSION (Texas Ballroom C)

8:45 am - 11:30 am

WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS

8:45 am - 9:00 am

Kerry L. Sublette, Conference Chair

PLENARY SPEAKERS:

John R. Duda , U.S. Department of Energy/NETL, Morgantown, WV

9:00 am - 9:30 am

"Framing the Critical Energy-Water Link "

 

Bruce Langhus , ALL Consulting, Tulsa, OK

9:30 am - 10:00 am

"Large-Volume Water Management Projects-CBNG in Powder River Basin "

 

John Veil, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington, DC

10:00 am - 10:30 am

"Disposal of Concentrate from Treatment of Water for Beneficial Reuse"

 

Paul Jehn, Ground Water Protection Council, Oklahoma City, OK

10:30 am - 11:00 am

"Source Water Protection and the Energy-Water Nexus"

 

David B. Burnett, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX and William Fox III, Texas Water Resources Institute, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX

11:00 am - 11:30 am

"Better Than an Inch of Rain in West Texas - Desalination of Oil Field Brine and Re-use for Beneficial Purposes"

 

IV. LUNCH BREAK (on your own)

11:30 am - 1:00 pm

V. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

1:30 pm - 5:15 pm

VI. AFTERNOON REFRESHMENTS (Exhibit Hall, Texas Ballroom A&B)

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

VII. POSTER SESSION (Exhibit Hall, Texas Ballroom A&B)

5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

VIII. EXHIBITOR RECEPTION (Exhibit Hall, Texas Ballroom A&B)

5:30 pm - 6:45 pm

IX. OPENING DINNER - Pirates of the Riverwalk (San Antonio Ballroom)

7:00 pm - 9:30 pm

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 18, 2006

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION (Texas Ballroom Preconvene Area)

7:30 am - 12:00 noon

I. CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST (Exhibit Hall, Texas Ballroom A&B)

7:30 am - 8:00 am

II. EXHIBITS OPEN

7:30 am - 12:00 noon

III. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

8:00 am - 12:35 pm

IV. MID-MORNING COFFEE BREAK (Exhibit Hall, Texas Ballroom A&B)

9:40 am - 10:05 am

V. LUNCH BREAK (on your own)

12:35 pm - 1:15 pm

VI. CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS (Pre-registration Required)

 

Effective Silt Fence for Pipeline and Construction Sites

1:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Instructed by: Bill Barfield, Sandeep Yeri, Ellen Stevens, and Khaled Gasem, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK; Kevin Self, Charles Machine Works, Perry, OK

(Salon 2)

A Practitioner’s Guide to Using Molecular Biological Tools (MBTs): What Can These Analyses Tell Me?

1:30 pm - 5:00 pm 

Instructed by: Greg Davis and Dora Ogles, Microbial Insights, Inc., Rockford, TN; Patrick W. McLoughlin, Microseeps, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA

(Salon 4)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 19, 2006

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION (Third Floor)

7:30 am - 5:30 pm

I. CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

7:30 am - 8:00 am

II. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

8:00 am - 11:45 pm

III. MID-MORNING COFFEE BREAK

9:40 am - 10:05 am

IV. LUNCH (San Antonio Ballroom)

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

Guest Speaker: Carole Fleming, Chevron Energy Technology Company, Houston, TX

 

How I Came to be the Petroleum Magnolia

 

V. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

1:30 pm - 5:15 pm

VI. AFTERNOON REFRESHMENTS

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

VII. NETWORKING RECEPTION - Cash Bar (River Plaza)

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 20, 2006

SYMPOSIUM REGISTRATION (Third Floor - Outside San Antonio Ballroom)

7:30 am - 8:00 am

I. SPECIAL SYMPOSIUM (San Antonio Ballroom)

8:00 am - 11:45 am

“Remediation and Restoration of Brine Impacted Sites”

Conference closes at 1:00 pm

Technical Sessions

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 17, 2006 - AFTERNOON

DRILLING WASTE MANAGEMENT (Salon 1)

Chair: John Candler, M-I SWACO, Houston, TX

  • Designing Environmental Performance into New Drilling Fluids and Waste Management Technology
    John Candler and Jim Friedheim, M-I SWACO, Houston, TX
  • 1:30 pm - 1:55 pm

  • New Innovative Process Allows Drilling Without Pits in New Mexico
    William A. Piper, Piper Consulting, Stafford, TX; Dorsey Rogers, Cimarex, Hobbs, NM; and Gary Fout, M-I Swaco, Houston, TX
  • 1:55 pm - 2:20 pm

  • New Reduce, Reuse, Recycle Drilling Waste Treatment Technologies and Programs
    Manuel F. Gonzalez and Wayne Crawley, U.S. Liquids of Louisiana, L.P.; Dennis L. Patton, Western Consulting Services, Colorado City, TX
  • 2:20 pm - 2:45 pm

  • Invert Fluid Flocculation - a Novel Technique for Drilling Fluid Recycling
    Karen McCosh and Emma McLean, M-I SWACO, Aberdeen, Scotland, UK

  • 2:45 pm - 3:10 pm

    Break

    3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

  • Calculation of Energy Requirements and Air Emissions for Drill Cuttings Management Options
    Diana Garcia and Mukesh Kapila, M-I SWACO, Houston, TX
  • 3:35 pm - 4:00 pm

  • Theoretical and Practical Models for Drilling Waste Volume Calculation with Field Case Studies
    William A. Piper, Piper Consulting, Stafford, TX; Carole Fleming and Catalin Ivan, Chevron Corporation, Houston, TX
  • 4:00 pm - 4:25 pm

  • Analysis of Drilling Fluid Based Oil Recovered from Drilling Waste by Thermal Desorption
    Ron Morris and Simon Seaton, Halliburton, Houston, TX; Jack Blonquist and Barry Hogan, Duratherm, San Leon, TX
  • 4:25 pm - 4:50 pm

    GROUNDWATER REMEDIATION I (Salon 2)

    Chair: Jennifer Busch-Harris, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

  • Continued Success with Cool-OX™ Treatments of Petroleum and Commengled Halogenated Hydrocarbons at Petroleum Sites in Northwest Florida
    Thomas D. Douglas, Advanced Environmental Technologies (AET), LLC, Pensacola, FL; William Lundy, DeepEarth Technologes, Inc., Alsip, IL
  • 1:30 pm - 1:55 pm

  • Demonstrating Anaerobic Biodegradation of MTBE and TBA In Situ Using Bio-Sep® Bio-Traps and 13C-Stable Isotope Probing
    J.L. Busch-Harris, K.L. Sublette, E. Jennings, and K.P. Roberts, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; G. Davis and D. Ogles, Microbial Insights, Inc., Rockford, TN; D.C. White and A. Peacock, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN; W.E. Holmes, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI; X. Yang, Atlantic Richfield (a BP affiliated company), Warrenville, IL; A. Kolhatkar, Atlantic Richfield (a BP affiliated company), Houston, TX; D. Mackay and P. Kaiser, LAWR, University of California-Davis, Davis, CA
  • 1:55 pm - 2:20 pm

  • Stable Isotope Analysis in Remediation of Gasoline Oxygenates and Hydrocarbons
    Tomasz Kuder, Paul Philp, Jon Allen, and Evelyn Cortez, The University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK
  • 2:20 pm - 2:45 pm

  • Using Controlled In-Situ Chemical Oxidation to Predict the Outcome of Subsequent Enhanced Biodegradation of Petroleum Hydrocarbons
    William Lundy, DeepEarth Technologes, Inc., Alsip, IL; Thomas D. Douglas, Advanced Environmental Technologies (AET), LLC, Pensacola, FL; H. Eric Nuttall, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM; Ian T. Osgerby, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Concord, MA; Wesley Wiley, DeepEarth Technologies, Inc., Pensacola, FL; Thomas A. Reed, DeepEarth Technologies, Inc., Denver, CO

  • 2:45 pm - 3:10 pm

    Break

    3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

  • Three Domain Flow Systems and Risk-Based Corrective Action of Groundwater
    David B. Vance, ARCADIS G&M, Midland, TX
  • 3:35 pm - 4:00 pm

  • Stable Isotope Probing with 13C-MTBE in Bio-Sep® Beads in MTBE-degrading Microcosms
    K.L. Sublette, E. Jennings, and J.L. Busch-Harris, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; Xiaomin Yang, Atlantic Richfield (a BP affiliate), Warrenville, IL; Ravi Kolhatkar and Arati Kolhatkar, Atlantic Richfield (a BP affiliate), Houston, TX; John T. Wilson and Cherri Adair, US EPA, Ada, OK; W.E. Holmes, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
  • 4:00 pm - 4:25 pm

  • Documentation of In-Situ Microbial Oxidation of 13C-labeled Benzene Coupled to Denitrification-Based Bioremediation Using Bio-Trap™ Samplers
    Eric C. Hince, Geovation Consultants, Inc., Florida, NY; Greg Davis, Microbial Insights, Inc., Rockford, TN; Kerry Sublette, Jennifer Busch-Harris, and Eleanor Jennings, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK
  • 4:25 pm - 4:50 pm


    PRODUCED WATER AND WASTEWATER TREATMENT; VAPOR INTRUSION & FUGITIVE EMISSIONS (Salon 3)

    Chair: Robert Babcock, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR

    PRODUCED WATER AND WASTEWATER TREATMENT

  • Upstream and In-Plant Water Reuse: A Systematic Approach
    Heyward Suber, Tom Sandy, and Guy Goettsch, CH2M HILL, Charlotte, NC; John Robertson, CH2M HILL, Calgary, AB, Canada; Jose Baeza, CH2M HILL, Houston, TX
  • 1:30 pm - 1:55 pm

  • Centrifugal Hyperfiltration: A Change in the Standard Reverse Osmosis Process
    Dirk Forman, Reverse Osmosis, LLC, Lafayette, LA
  • 1:55 pm - 2:20 pm

  • Organoclays Can Cut the Cost of Cleanup of Produced Water, Wastewater and Groundwater by 50%
    Tommy Wilkerson, Flo-Clean, LLC, Lafayette, LA; George Alther, Biomin, Inc., Femdale, MI
  • 2:20 pm - 2:45 pm

  • Treatment of High Sulfite Refinery Wastewater by Conventional Activated Sludge
    Reinaldo A. Gonzalez, Burns & McDonnell Engineering Company, Kansas City, KS; Enos L. Stover, The Stover Group, Stillwater, OK
  • 2:45 pm - 3:10 pm

    Break

    3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

  • AltelaRain™ - State of the Art Produced Water Treatment Technology
    Ned A. Godshall, Altela, Inc., Albuquerque, NM
  • 3:35 pm - 4:00 pm

    VAPOR INTRUSION & FUGITIVE EMISSIONS

     
  • Vapor Intrusion - Emerging Guidance, Investigative Methods, and Sampling Issues
    Loren Lund, Parsons, Shelley, ID
  • 4:00 pm - 4:25 pm

  • Assessing and Controlling Emissions of Greenhouse Gases: A Pragmatic Perspective for the Oil and Gas Industry
    Ronald L. Berglund, Terracon Consultants, Inc., Houston, TX; Susanne A. Cordery-Cotter, Terracon Consultants, Inc., Ft. Collins, CO; Roberto G. Morales, Terracon Consultants, Inc., Dallas, TX
  • 4:25 pm - 4:50 pm

  • The Problems of the Reduction of the Harmful Substances Which are Thrown Out in an Atmosphere from Furnaces of Heating Oilfields
    Ye.T. Zhanburshin, E.E. Oramalov, and E.A. Buketov, Karaganda State University, Aktau City, Kazakhstan
  • 4:50 pm - 5:15 pm


    ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT, COMPLIANCE AND AUDITING (Salon 4)

    Chair: Paul Jehn, Groundwater Protection Council, Oklahoma City, OK

  • Sediments: An Emerging Environmental Issue
    Lyle G. Bruce, BP-Atlantic Richfield, Warrenville, IL; Stacey Waterman, BP-Atlantic Richfield, Los Angeles, CA; Walt Hufford, BP-Atlantic Richfield, Towson, MD
  • 1:30 pm -1:55 pm

  • Increasing Access to Federal Lands in Western States Through Data Sharing
    Paul Jehn, Ground Water Protection Council, Oklahoma City, OK; Thom Kerr and Jim Milne, Colorado Oil & Gas Conservation Commission, Denver, CO; Bob Johnson, Premier Data Services, Inc, Denver, CO
  • 1:55 pm - 2:20 pm

  • Proactive Corporate Environmental Strategy and Liability Management
    Ralph Beck, WorleyParsons Komex, Westminster, CA; Sean Murphy, WorleyParsons Komex, Calgary, AB, Canada
  • 2:20 pm - 2:45 pm

  • Petroleum Industry, ISO 14001, EMS and Environmental Management Programs
    Susan Tybur Rost, Tybur Rost Management Strategies, Bakersfield, CA; Aston Hinds, Chempro International, Houston, TX
  • 2:45 pm - 3:10 pm

    Break

    3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

  • An Interactive Integrated Information Data Management Process for Identification and Reduction of Liabilities
    Margaret Roy, Pilar Odland, and David Friday, URS Corporation, Austin, TX
  • 3:35 pm - 4:00 pm

  • Mitigating Environmental and Site Liability Through Electronic Data Management - A Case Study
    Dean Novak and James Hatcher, Peloton, Calgary, AB, Canada; Carol Howlett and Mark Tuturea, Trident Exploration, Calgary, AB, Canada
  • 4:00 pm - 4:25 pm

  • Environmental Drilling Fluids Selection Factors
    Susan Tybur Rost, Tybur Rost Management Strategies, Bakersfield, CA; Aston Hinds, Chempro International, Houston, TX
  • 4:25 pm - 4:50 pm

  • Regarding Methodology of Electromagnetic Investigation for Early Warning of Soil Pollution by Oil Products
    R.A. Tursunmetov, N.G. Mavlyanov, and Sh.H. Abdullaev, GIDROINGEO, Tashkent, Uzbekistan; M.F. Rahmatullaeva, Institute of Information and Computer Technologies, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
  • 4:50 pm - 5:15 pm

    POSTER SESSION (Exhibit Hall, Texas Ballroom A&B)

    Chair: Brandy Rutledge, Alchem Field Services, Ltd., Oklahoma City, OK

    WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 18, 2006 - MORNING

    SITE RECLAMATION AND RESTORATION I (Salon 1)

    Chair: Eleanor Jennings, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

  • Exploratory Well Site Reclamation and Restoration in Albania
    Rick Brower and Krish Ravishankar, Occidental Oil & Gas Corporation, Houston, TX
  • 8:00 am - 8:25 am

  • Lessons Learned in Remediation and Restoration in the Oklahoma Prairie
    Kerry L. Sublette, Eleanor M. Jennings, J. Bryan Tapp, and J. Berton Fisher, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; Kathleen Duncan, The University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK; Greg Thoma, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR; Josh Brokaw, Washington State University, Pullman, WA; Tim Todd, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS
  • 8:25 am - 8:50 am

  • Efficacy of Various Treatments on the Restoration of Nitrogen Cycling in Tallgrass Prairie Impacted by Oil and Brine Spills
    Kathleen Duncan and Samer AbuBakr, The University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK; Kerry L. Sublette, Eleanor M. Jennings, and Nitya Alahari, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; Greg Thoma, Duane Wolf, and Jody Davis, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR
  • 8:50 am - 9:15 am

  • An Investigation into the Prevention of Vertical Capillary Transport of Brine Contamination
    Carla J. Landrum, J. Berton Fisher, Eleanor Jennings, Shoeb Munshi, Kerry Sublette, Bryan Tapp, and Dan Weber, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK
  • 9:15 am - 9:40 am

    Break

    9:40 am - 10:05 am

  • Remediation and Restoration of an Historic Brine Scar - What Went Wrong?
    Shoeb Munshi, Carla J. Landrum, Kerry Sublette, Eleanor Jennings, J. Berton Fisher, and Bryan Tapp, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK
  • 10:05 am - 10:30 am

  • Dose - Response Relationship of Organisms in Soil with Heavily Weathered Hydrocarbons and Changes in Fertility Parameters
    Randy H. Adams, Ana Laura Ovando-Alvarez, and Erika Escalante-Espinosa, Juarez Autonomous University of Tabasco, Villahermosa, Tabasco, Mexico; Mariano Gutiérrez-Rojas, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Iztapalapa, Mexico City, DF, Mexico
  • 10:30 am - 10:55 am

  • The Potential for Boron Phytotoxicity in Produced Water Contaminated Tallgrass Prairie Soils
    Dan Weber, E. Jennings, K.L. Sublette, Greg Lohrke, Kenneth Roberts, and Bryan Tapp, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK
  • 10:55 am - 11:20 am

  • Using Geographic Information Systems (GIS) to Enhance Remediation and Restoration Efforts
    Carla J. Landrum, Jennifer Busch-Harris, Shoeb Munshi, Eleanor Jennings, Kerry Sublette, and Bryan Tapp, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK
  • 11:20 am - 11:45 pm


    WASTE MANAGEMENT, POLLUTION PREVENTION AND SAFETY (Salon 2)

    Chair: Gary Visscher, U.S. Chemical Safety Board, Washington, DC

  • Options and Costs for Offsite Management of Exploration and Production Waste
    Markus G. Puder and John A. Veil, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington, DC
  • 8:00 am - 8:25 am
  • Automated Spill Alarm for Clean Water Compliance & Discharge Prevention
    Chris R. Chase, InterOcean Systems, Inc., San Diego, CA
  • 8:25 am - 8:50 am
  • Maximizing Development Potential Through Environmental Impact Management
    Nathan Walters, Katch Kan, Ltd, Edmonton, AB, Canada
  • 8:50 am - 9:15 am
  • Investigating Causes of June, 2006 Fatal Oilfield Explosion and Fire
    Gary Visscher, U.S. Chemical Safety Board, Washington, DC
  • 9:15 am - 9:40 am
    Break
    9:40 am - 10:05 am
  • MEOR Case Studies at India's Oil and Natural Gas Corporation, Ltd.
    Richard E. Woodward, Terracon Consultants, Inc., Houston, TX; Charles P. Siess, III, Glori Oil, Houston, TX
  • 10:05 am - 10:30 am
  • Lessons Learned from Bioremediation and Their Implications for Microbial Enhanced Oil Recovery
    Richard E. Woodward, Terracon Consultants, Inc., Houston, TX
  • 10:30 am - 10:55 am
  • Establishing a Regulatory Framework for Recycling Exempt Oil & Gas Waste
    David W. Cooney, Jr., Railroad Commission of Texas, Austin, TX
  • 10:55 am - 11:20 am
  • Biodegradation of Highly Contaminated Crude Oil Soils Enhanced With Three Different Surfactants and Doses: Preliminary Results
    Luis G. Torres and Rosario Iturbe, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico DF, Mexico
  • 11:20 am - 11:45 am
  • Petroleum Waste Management in Remote Access Locations
    Tracy Barton and Roger Richter, Mobile Environmental Technologies, Portland, OR
  • 11:45 am - 12:10 pm
  • From Pollution to Power - Using GTL Technology to Fuel America
    Brandy Rutledge, Alchem Field Services, Inc., Oklahoma City, OK
  • 12:10 pm - 12:35 pm

    TOXIC METALS IN PRODUCED WATER; SITE ASSESSMENT AND FORENSIC GEOCHEMISTRY (Salon 4)

    Chair: Carl E. Hensman, Frontier GeoSciences, Inc., Seattle, WA

    TOXIC METALS IN PRODUCED WATER

  • Risk Communication and Heavy Metals: How to Overcome the Industry's Bad Rap
    Chuck Lambert, McDaniel Lambert, Inc., Venice, CA
  • 8:00 am - 8:25 am
  • Removal of Mercury and Arsenic from Produced Water
    D.L. Gallup, Chevron Corporation, Houston, TX
  • 8:25 am - 8:50 am
  • Mercury: Real Problems . . .Not Greek Mythology
    Michael L. Braden, Nalco Energy Services, Sugar Land, TX
  • 8:50 am - 9:15 am
  • Critique of Thermal Decomposition Analysis of Hydrocarbons for Hg Using a Commercially Available System
    Carl E. Hensman, Frontier GeoSciences, Inc., Seattle, WA
  • 9:15 am - 9:40 am
    Break
    9:40 am - 10:05 am
  • An Accurate, Precise and Cost Effective Method for Measuring Mercury in Production Gas Streams: Method 40 CFR Part 75 App K
    Robert Brunette, Frontier GeoSciences, Inc., Seattle, WA
  • 10:05 am - 10:30 am

    SITE ASSESSMENT AND FORENSIC GEOCHEMISTRY

     
  • Stable Isotopes - An Emerging Tool in Forensic Geochemistry
    R. Paul Philp, Tomasz Kuder, and Jon Allen, The University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK
  • 10:30 am - 10:55 am
  • Helicopter Surveys for Locating Wells and Leaking Oilfield Infrastructure
    Richard W. Hammack and Garret Veloski, U.S. Dept. of Energy-NETL, Pittsburg, PA; Greg Hodges, Fugro Airborne Surveys, Mississauga, ON, Canada
  • 10:55 am - 11:20 am

    THURSDAY, OCTOBER 19, 2006 - MORNING

    REMEDIATION OF HYDROCARBON SPILLS; WAVE TANK STUDIES ON EFFECTIVENESS OF CHEMICAL DISPERSANTS (Fiesta B)

    Chair: Albert Venosa, U.S. EPA, Cincinnati, OH

    REMEDIATION OF HYDROCARBON SPILLS

  • In-Situ Destruction of Non-Aqueous Phase Liquids (NAPL) Using Activated Sodium Persulfate
    Isaac M. Aboulafia, MECX, LLC, Houston, TX; Linda S. Osborne, FMC Active Oxidants, Philadelphia, PA
  • 8:00 am - 8:25 am
  • The Use of ElectroChemical GeoOxidation for the Destruction of PAHs in Crude Oil
    J. Kenneth Wittle, Electro Petroleum, Inc., Wayne, PA
  • 8:25 am - 8:50 am
  • Combining Monitoring Well Gamma-Ray Logs and Boring Log Data to Define Petroleum Pollutant Source and Transport Zones
    Leonard Billingsley and Frank Vernon, Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK
  • 8:50 am - 9:15 am
  • Experimental Evaluation of Various Commonly Used Oxidizers for Destruction of BTEX Compounds
    Jesse Taylor, Remington Technologies, Loveland, CO
  • 9:15 am - 9:40 am
    Break
    9:40 am - 10:05

    WAVE TANK STUDIES ON EFFECTIVENESS OF CHEMICAL DISPERSANTS

     
  • Wave Tank Studies on Chemical Dispersant Effectiveness as a Function of Energy Dissipation Rate
    Albert D. Venosa, US Environmental Protection Agency, Cincinnati, OH; Zhengkai Li, Kenneth Lee, and Paul Kepkay, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Dartmouth, Nova Scota, Canada; Michel C. Boufadel, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA
  • 10:05 am - 10:30 am
  • Hydrodynamic Characterization of a Wave Tank Facility for the Evaluation of Oil Dispersant Effectiveness
    Michel C. Boufadel, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA; Zhengkai Li and Kenneth Lee, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Dartmouth, Nova Scota, Canada; Albert D. Venosa, US Environmental Protection Agency, Cincinnati, OH
  • 10:30 am - 10:55 am
  • Formation and Transport of Oil-Mineral-Aggregates in a Wave Tank
    Kenneth Lee, Zhengkai Li, and Paul Kepkay, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Dartmouth, Nova Scota, Canada; Michel C. Boufadel, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA; Albert D. Venosa, US Environmental Protection Agency, Cincinnati, OH
  • 10:55 am - 11:20 am
  • Wave Tank Studies on Dispersant Effectiveness as a Function of Oil Droplet Size Distribution
    Zhengkai Li, Kenneth Lee, and Paul Kepkay, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Dartmouth, Nova Scota, Canada; Michel C. Boufadel, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA; Albert D. Venosa, US Environmental Protection Agency, Cincinnati, OH
  • 11:20 am - 11:45 am

    COALBED NATURAL GAS PRODUCED WATER (Salon 4)

    Chairs: John and Deidre Boysen, BC Technologies Ltd., Laramie, WY

  • Developing a New Water Resource from Production Water
    David R. Stewart, Stewart Environmental Consultants, Inc., Ft. Collins, CO
  • 8:00 am - 8:25 am
  • Equilibrium Adsorption of Carbon Dioxide, Methane, and Nitrogen Gases on Argonne Premium Coals and an Activated Carbon at Various Moisture Contents
    Khaled A.M. Gasem, James E. Fitzgerald, and Robert L. Robinson, Jr., Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK
  • 8:25 am - 8:50 am
  • New Cleanup Agents for Membrane Filters used to Clean Up Oil Field Produced Water
    David B. Burnett, Scott Beech, and Carl Vavra, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX; Albert Chan, SpacerTek Technology, Plano, TX
  • 8:50 am - 9:15 am
  • Integrated Electrodialysis Membrane Stability Results for Cost-Effective CBM Produced Water Demineralization
    Paula Moon and Seth Snyder, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL; Thomas Hayes, Gas Technology Institute, Des Plaines, IL
  • 9:15 am - 9:40 am
    Break
    9:40 am - 10:05 am
  • Electrodialysis Treatment of Coalbed Methane Produced Water: Engineering Issues and Cost Projections
    Thomas Hayes, Gas Technology Institute, Des Plaines, IL; Sherif Gowelly, Paula Moon and Seth Snyder, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL
  • 10:05 am - 10:30 am
  • Pilot Scale Test of a Produced Water Treatment System for Organic Compounds
    E.J. Sullivan, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM; Lynn Katz, Kerry Kinney, Soondong Kwon, Li-Jung Chen, and Elaine Darby, University of Texas-Austin, Austin, TX; Rob Bowman and Craig Altare, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, Socorro, NM
  • 10:30 am - 10:55 am
  • Coalbed Methane - Produced Water Treatment Using Gas Clathrate Hydrates
    Costas Tsouris, Phillip Szymcek, Scott McCallum, Patricia Taboada-Serrano, Megan Madden Elwood, and Tommy Phelps, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN
  • 10:55 am - 11:20 am
  • An Exciting New Produced Water Concentrator Technology for Tail and Brine Waters: AltelaRain™
    Matthew Bruff, Altela, Inc., Englewood, CO; Ned Godhsall, Altela, Inc., Albuquerque, NM
  • 11:20 am - 11:45 pm

    BRINE IMPACTS AT THE OSAGE-SKIATOOK PETROLEUM ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH PROJECT SITES (Fiesta A)

    Chairs: James K. Otton, U.S. Geological Survey, Lakewood, CO and Yousif Kharaka, U.S. Geological Survey, Menlo Park, CA

  • Fate and Water Impacts of Produced Water Operations at OSPER Sites, Osage County, OK: Major Unresolved Issues
    Yousif K. Kharaka, James J. Thordsen, Evangelos Kakouros, and William N. Herkelrath, U.S. Geological Survey, Menlo Park, CA; Marvin M. Abbott, U.S. Geological Survey, Oklahoma City, OK
  • 8:00 am - 8:25 am
  • Three Dimensional Visualization and Analysis of Geological, Geochemical, and Geophysical Data at the Osage Skiatook Petroleum Environmental Research "A" Site, Osage County, Oklahoma
    Bruce D. Smith, James K. Otton, and Robert A. Zielinski, U.S. Geological Survey, Lakewood, CO; Marvin M. Abbott, U.S. Geological Survey, Oklahoma City, OK
  • 8:25 am - 8:50 am
  • Composition of Pore Water in Lake Sediments Near Research Site "B", Osage County, Oklahoma: Implications for Lake Water Quality and Ecosystem Health
    Robert A. Zielinski and James K. Otton, U.S. Geological Survey, Lakewood, CO; William N. Herkelrath, U.S. Geological Survey, Menlo Park, CA
  • 8:50 am - 9:15 am
  • Modeling Subsurface Transport of Oil Field Brine at USGS OSPER "A", Osage County, Oklahoma
    William N. Herkelrath and Yousif K. Kharaka, U.S. Geological Survey, Menlo Park, CA
  • 9:15 am - 9:40 am
    Break
    9:40 am - 10:05 am
  • Induction Conductivity and Natural Gamma-Ray Logs at the Osage Skiatook Research Sites "A" and "B", Northeastern Oklahoma
    Marvin M. Abbott, U.S. Geological Survey, Oklahoma City, OK; Bruce D. Smith, Robert A. Zielinski, and James K. Otton, U.S. Geological Survey, Lakewood, CO; James Thordsen, U.S. Geological Survey, Menlo Park, CA
  • 10:05 am - 10:30 am
  • Subsurface Distribution of Produced Water Salts at OSPER Site "B", Osage County, Oklahoma
    James K. Otton and Robert A. Zielinski, U.S. Geological Survey, Lakewood, CO
  • 10:30 am - 10:55 am
  • Geospatial Estimates of Produced Water Contamination Near Skiatook Lake, Northeastern Oklahoma Using Dissolved Cl Concentrations in Tributary Streams
    Cynthia Rice and Robert A. Zielinski, U.S. Geological Survey, Lakewood, CO; Marvin M. Abbott, U.S. Geological Survey, Oklahoma City, OK
  • 10:55 am - 11:20 am
  • Biotic Effects of Produced Water Intrusion in an Oklahoma Reservoir
    Jonathan C. Fisher and Joseph R. Bidwell, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK
  • 11:20 am - 11:45 am

    THURSDAY, OCTOBER 19, 2006 - AFTERNOON

    GROUNDWATER REMEDIATION II (Salon 2)

    Chair: Eric Raes, Engineering & Land Planning Associates, Inc., Clinton, NJ

  • Determining Biodegradation Potential and In Situ Biodegradation Rate Constants for Benzene Using Bio-Sep®; Bio-Trap 13C-Stable Isotope Probing
    J.L. Busch-Harris, K.L. Sublette, E. Jennings, and K.P. Roberts, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; G. Davis and D. Ogles, Microbial Insights, Inc., Rockford, TN; D.C. White and A. Peacock, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN; W.E. Holmes, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI; E. Raes, Engineering & Land Planning Associates, Inc., Clinton, NJ; E. Hince, Geovation Consultants, Inc., Florida, NY
  • 1:30 pm - 1:55 pm
  • Innovative Design Build Solutions for the Environmental Remediation Program at JFK Airport
    August Arrigo, Shaw Environmental, Inc., Holbrook, NY
  • 1:55 pm - 2:20 pm
  • Improved Efficiency in Contaminated Groundwater Site Characterization: A Minimally Invasive Approach
    Paul Rollins, Willowstick Technologies, LLC, Draper, UT
  • 2:20 pm - 2:45 pm
  • Determining In Situ Degradation Rate Constants for Various Electron Acceptors via Bio-Trap Samples and Push Pull Tests, a Case Study at a Petroleum Distribution Facility
    Eric J. Raes and Amy V. Callaghan, Engineering & Land Planning Associates, Inc., Clinton, NJ; K.L. Sublette, J.L. Busch-Harris, and E. Jennings, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; Jack Istok, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR; A. Peacock, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN; G. Davis, Microbial Insights, Inc., Rockford, TN
  • 2:45 pm - 3:10 pm
    Break
    3:10 pm - 3:35 pm
  • Use of Fluorinated Analogs of PCE Adsorbed to Bio-Sep® Beads to Demonstrate the In-Situ Biodegradation Potential of Chlorinated Hydrocarbons
    K.L. Sublette, E. Jennings, and J.L. Busch-Harris, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; A. Peacock, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN; G. Davis and D. Ogles, Microbial Insights, Inc., Rockford, TN; Pat McLoughlin and Bob Pirkle, Microseeps, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA; Glenn White, Haley & Aldrich, Rochester, NY
  • 3:35 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Advances in In-Situ Bioremediation of Chlorinated Solvents
    Ryan A. Wymore and Kent S. Sorenson, CDM, Denver, CO; Tamzen W. Macbeth, North Wind, Inc., Idaho Falls, ID
  • 4:00 pm - 4:25 pm
  • Elucidation of Aerobic Cometabolism as an Important Intrinsic Degradation Mechanism for MNA of Chlorinated Ethene Hydrocarbons
    Ryan A. Wymore and Kent S. Sorenson, CDM, Denver, CO; M Hope Lee, North Wind, Inc., Idaho Falls, ID
  • 4:25 pm - 4:50 pm

    PHYTOREMEDIATION; SITE RESTORATION AND RECLAMATION II (Salon 4)

    Chair: Greg Thoma, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR

    PHYTOREMEDIATION

  • Petroleum Degrader Microbial Populations in Rhizosphere and Non-Rhizosphere Crude Oil-Contaminated Soil
    D.C. Wolf, W.D. Kirkpatrick, P.M. White, Jr., K.J. Davis, G.J. Thoma, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR
  • 1:30 pm - 1:55 pm
  • Phytoremediation Approach for Contaminated Soil at Kalimantan, Indonesia
    Tri Wisono, Chevron Indonesia Company, Balikpapan, Indonesia
  • 1:55 pm - 2:20 pm
  • Phytoremediation of a Weathered Flare-Pit Soil
    Richard E. Farrell, Adam Gillespie, and James J. Germida, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, SK, Canada
  • 2:20 pm - 2:45 pm
  • Influence of Sampling Variability in Assessing Phytoremediation Effectiveness of a Crude Oil-Contaminated Soil
    K. Karim, G.J. Thoma, K.J. Davis, E.E. Gvur, and D.C. Wolf, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR
  • 2:45 pm - 3:10 pm
    Break
    3:10 pm - 3:35 pm
  • Phytoremediation of Flare-Pit Soil: The Impact of Mixed and Single Plant Treatments on Microbial Hydrocarbon Degradation Potential
    Lori A. Phillips, Richard E. Farrell, and James J. Germida, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, SK, Canada; Charles W. Greer, Biotechnology Research Institute, Montreal, QC, Canada
  • 3:35 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Effect of Nitrogen Addition on Rhizo-Degradation Rates of Pyrene
    K. Karim, G.J. Thoma, Pei-Ting Hsu, Thang Ho, and D.C. Wolf, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR
  • 4:00 pm - 4:25 pm
    SITE RESTORATION AND RECLAMATION II  
  • Of Earthworms and Nematodes in Restoration of E&P Sites
    Kerry Sublette, Nitya Alahari, and Eleanor Jennings, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; Kathleen Duncan, The University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK; Greg Thoma and Duane Wolf, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR; Josh Brokaw, Washington State University, Pullman, WA; Mac A. Callaham, USDA Forest Service, Athens, GA
  • 4:25 pm - 4:50 pm
  • Things I Wonder About in the Restoration of Oil and Brine-impacted Sites
    Kerry Sublette, Eleanor Jennings, Dan Weber, Carla J. Landrum, Shoeb Munshi, Melissa Barton, and J. Berton Fisher, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; Kathleen Duncan, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK; Greg Thoma, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR; Tim Todd, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS
  • 4:50 pm - 5:15 pm

    LEGAL AND REGULATORY ISSUES (Salon 5)

    Chair: Markus Puder, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington, DC

  • Modeled Impacts of Incremental Application for Permit to Drill (APD) Processing for Energy
    Jeffrey Eppink, Advanced Resources International, Inc., Arlington, VA
  • 1:30 pm - 1:55 pm
  • A Lawyer's View of the Barnett Shale: Legal and Environmental Issues
    Sarah K. Walls, Cantey & Hanger, LLP, Ft. Worth, TX
  • 1:55 pm - 2:20 pm
  • Why Are Produced Water Discharge Standards Different Throughout the World?
    John Veil, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington, DC
  • 2:20 pm - 2:45 pm
  • Improving Access to Oil & Gas Resources on Federal Lands
    J. Daniel Arthur, ALL Consulting, Tulsa, OK
  • 2:45 pm - 3:10 pm
    Break
    3:10 pm - 3:35 pm
  • The Energy Policy and Conservation Act (EPCA) Cumulative Phase II Inventory: Implications for Development of Future Onshore National Oil & Gas Supply
    Jeffrey Eppink, Advanced Resources International, Inc., Arlington, VA; Richard Watson, Bureau of Land Management, Washington DC; Robert Johnson, Premier Data Services, Denver, CO
  • 3:35 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Environmental Due Diligence in Oil & Gas Transactions
    Seth Randle, Jenkens & Gilchrist, PC, Austin, TX
  • 4:00 pm - 4:25 pm
  • Developments in the Conduct and Regulation of Operations for Natural Gas from Coal in AB, Canada
    J.D. Dilay, Alberta Energy and Utilities Board, Calgary, AB, Canada
  • 4:25 pm - 4:50 pm

    SPECIAL SYMPOSIUM
    FRIDAY, OCTOBER 20, 2006

    REMEDIATION AND RESTORATION OF BRINE IMPACTED SITES (San Antonio Ballroom)

    Chair: Kerry L. Sublette, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

  • Environmental Impacts of Oil Production Operations at OSPER “A” Site, Osage County, Oklahoma: Implications for Site Remediation
    Yousif K. Kharaka, James J. Thordsen, and William N. Herkelrath, U.S. Geological Survey, Menlo Park, CA; James K. Otton, U.S. Geological Survey, Lakewood, CO; Marvin M. Abbott, U.S. Geological Survey, Oklahoma City, OK
  • 8:00 am - 8:25 am
  • Practical Guidelines for Addressing Impacts of Produced Water Releases to Plants, Soil, and Groundwater (Click here for PowerPoint Presentation)
    John A. Connor and Charles J. Newell, Groundwater Services, Inc., Houston, TX; Harley H. Hopkins, API, Washington, DC
  • 8:25 am - 8:50 am
  • The Oklahoma Corporation Commission's New Brine Spill Cleanup Guidance
    Patricia Billingsley and Tim Baker, Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK
  • 8:50 am - 9:15 am
  • Environmental Impacts of Produced-Water Salt Releases in the Conterminous U.S. - A Bibliography
    James K. Otton, U.S. Geological Survey, Lakewood, CO
  • 9:15 am - 9:40 am
    Break
    9:40 am - 10:05 am
  • Use of Risk-Based Criteria for Characterization of Environmental Liabilities in Upstream Oil & Gas Production Facilities
    John A. Connor, Richard L. Bowers, and Silvia I. Maberti, Groundwater Services, Inc., Houston, TX; Juan Carlos Mejia, Occidental Andina, LLC, Bogotá, Colombia; Krish Ravishankar, Occidental Oil & Gas Corporation, Houston, TX; Sandra Yamile Alvarez, ECOPETROL, Bogotá, Colombia
  • 10:05 am - 10:30 am
  • Persistence of Oil Waste Lands in Osage County, Oklahoma
    Melissa N. Barton, J. Berton Fisher, and J. Bryan Tapp, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK
  • 10:30 am - 10:55 am
  • Southern Oklahoma Old Oilfield Stream Salinity Sampling Project
    Patricia Billingsley, Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK
  • 10:55 am - 11:20 am
  • The Use of Electro Kinetics for the Removal of Salt from Brine Impacted Soils
    J. Kenneth Wittle, Electro Petroleum, Inc., Wayne, PA; Sibel Pamucku, Lehigh University, Bethleham, PA
  • 11:20 am - 11:45 am