14th Annual International Petroleum Environmental Conference
November 5-9, 2007
Houston, TX

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2007

PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS

Waste Minimization in Oil and Gas Exploration and Production

9:00 am - 4:30 pm

Instructed by: Bart Sims, Railroad Commission of Texas, Austin, TX
(Registration/Sign-in begins at 8:30 am)

(Camelia I & II)

Utilization of Stable Isotopes in Environmental & Forensic Geochemistry Studies

1:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Instructed by: Paul Philp, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK
(Registration/Sign-in begins at 1:00 pm)

(Azalea I & II)

IPEC Soil Remediation Workshop

6:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Instructed by: Phil Spurlin, BEACON Environmental Assistance Corp., Edmond, OK
(Registration/Sign-in begins at 6:00 pm)

(Blue Bonnet)

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION OPENS (Concourse Level Registration Area)

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 2007

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION (Concourse Level Registration Area)

7:00 am - 5:00 pm

I. OPENING BREAKFAST BUFFET (Century Ballroom - Exhibit Hall)

7:00 am - 8:30 am

II. EXHIBITS OPEN (Century Ballroom - Exhibit Hall)

7:30 am - 6:45 pm

III. OPENING PLENARY SESSION (Greenway I Ballroom )

8:45 am - 11:30 am

WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS

8:45 am - 9:00 am

Kerry L. Sublette, Conference Chair

PLENARY SPEAKERS:

John Veil, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington, DC

9:00 am - 9:30 am

"Information Resource for Produced Water Technologies & Regulatory Requirements"

 

H. William Hochheiser, U.S. Department of Energy, Washington, D.C.

9:30 am - 10:00 am

"DOE's New Ultra-deepwater & Unconventional Resource Research Program"

 

Jeffrey Cline, AB Engineering, Inc., Houston, TX

10:00 am - 10:30 am

"Produced Water Treatment: State of the Art in Wyoming"

 

John Candler, MI SWACO, Houston, TX

11:00 am - 11:30 am

"Moving New Technology Forward "

 

Joseph Suflita, The University of Oklhoma, Norman, OK

11:30 am - 12:00 noon

"Microbial Influenced Corrosion in the Oil and Gas Industry: Lessons from the North Slope and Beyond"

 

IV. LUNCH BREAK (on your own)

12:00 noon - 1:30 pm

V. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

1:30 pm - 5:15 pm

VI. AFTERNOON REFRESHMENTS (Century Ballroom - Exhibit Hall)

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

VII. POSTER SESSION (Century Ballroom - Exhibit Hall)

5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

VIII. EXHIBITOR RECEPTION (Exhibit Hall, Texas Ballroom A&B)

5:30 pm - 6:45 pm

IX. OPENING DINNER - "Puttin' on the Ritz" - ticket required (Plaza Ballroom-20th Floor)

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2007

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION (Concourse Level Registration Area)

7:30 am - 12:00 noon

I. CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST (Century Ballroom - Exhibit Hall)

7:30 am - 8:00 am

II. EXHIBITS OPEN (Century Ballroom - Exhibit Hall)

7:30 am - 12:00 noon

III. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

8:00 am - 12:10 pm

IV. MID-MORNING COFFEE BREAK (Century Ballroom - Exhibit Hall)

9:40 am - 10:05 am

V. LUNCH BREAK (on your own)

12:10 pm

VI. CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS (Pre-registration Required)

 

Application of Human Health & Ecological Risk Assessment – Tools for Assessment, Remediation and Cost Savings

1:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Instructed by: Margaret Roy, Sandra Smith, URS Corporation, Austin, TX; Brenda Basile, URS Corporation, Houston, TX; Ron Porter, Noblis, San Antonio, TX
(Sign-in begins at 1:00 pm)

(Sam Rayburn I & II )

Planning for the Use of Advanced Site Characterization Tools

1:30 pm - 4:30 pm 

Instructed by: Greg Davis and Dora Ogles, Microbial Insights, Inc., Rockford, TN; Robert Pirkle, Microseeps, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA; Kerry Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK
(Sign-in begins at 1:00 pm)

(Blue Bonnet)

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2007

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION (Concourse Level Registration Area)

7:30 am - 5:30 pm

I. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

8:00 am - 12:10 pm

II. MID-MORNING COFFEE BREAK

9:40 am - 10:05 am

III. LUNCH (Century I Ballroom)

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

IV. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

1:30 pm - 5:40 pm

V. AFTERNOON BREAK

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

VI. NETWORKING RECEPTION - Cash Bar (Plaza Ballroom - 20th Floor)

5:40 pm - 6:45 pm

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9, 2007

SYMPOSIUM REGISTRATION (outside Blue Bonnet)

7:30 am - 8:00 am

I. SPECIAL SYMPOSIUM (Blue Bonnet)

8:00 am - 12:20 pm

“Environmental Implications of Fuel Ethanol ”

Conference Closes

Technical Sessions

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 2007 - AFTERNOON

REMEDIATION OF HYDROCARBON SPILLS I (Sam Rayburn I & II)

Chair: J. Kenneth Wittle, Electro-Petroleum, Inc., Wayne, PA

  • Ex-Situ Treatment of Petroleum Saturated Soils Using Chemox
    Isaac M. Aboulafia and Doug D. Carvel, MECX, LLC, Houston, TX

  • 1:30 pm - 1:55 pm

  • Surfactant-Enhanced Activated Persulfate Remediation of MGP Residuals
    George Hoag, VeruTEK, Bloomfield, CT; Phillip Block, FMC Corporation, Philadelphia, PA; Ted Leissing, Keyspan Energy, Hicksville, NY
  • 1:55 pm - 2:20 pm

  • Surfactant Enhanced Multi-Phase Extraction for Remediation of Petroleum Contaminated Sites
    Nick Athens and David M. Goodrich, EcoVac Corporation, Woodstock, GA
  • 2:20 pm - 2:45 pm

  • Maximizing LNAPL Recovery Using Automation and Information Technology
    William W. Musser, Glenn A. Burks, William F. Girolamo, Karyn Igarand, and Jeffrey Miller, Environmental Data Solutions Group, LLC (EDSG), Foothill Ranch, CA

  • 2:45 pm - 3:10 pm

    Break

    3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

  • RemOx® EC Stabilization Reagent for In Situ Biogeochemical Stabilization and Flux Reduction of NAPL
    Kelly Frasco and Matthew Dingens, Carus Corporation, Peru, IL; Jim Mueller and Alan Seech, Adventus Americas, Inc., Freeport, IL; Joana Moreno, Adventus Americas, Inc., Conifer, CO; Fayaz Lakhwala, Adventus Americas, Inc., Union, NJ
  • 3:35 pm - 4:00 pm

  • The Use of Electrochemical GeoOxidation (ECGO) for the Destruction of PAHs in Coal Tar
    J. Kenneth Wittle, Electro-Petroleum, Inc., Wayne, PA; Lawrence M. Zanko, NRRI, University of Minnesota, Duluth, MN; James Harrison, Harrison Marine Electronics, Duluth, MN
  • 4:00 pm - 4:25 pm

  • Field Reports Indicate that Combining Established ISCO Technology with a Revolutionary New Application Technique Provided a Very Successful Process for Remediation of Benzene
    William L. Lundy, DeepEarth Technologies, Inc., Alsip, IL; Charles A. Montero, Rosengarten, Smith & Associates, Inc., Austin, TX
  • 4:25 pm - 4:50 pm

  • Estimating Total Mass of Volatile Contaminants Using Organic Vapor Meter Readings of Core Samples
    Thomas E. Lains, Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK
  • 4:50 pm - 5:15 pm

  • In-Situ Reduction of Ethylene Dibromide/Halogenated in Soil Contaminated with Hydrocarbon Contaminants Using Controlled In-Situ Chemical Oxidation/Enhancement Process
    Thomas D. Douglas, DeepEarth Technologies, Inc., Pensacola, FL and William Lundy, DeepEarth Technologies, Inc., Alsip, IL
  • 5:15 pm - 5:40 pm

     

    LEGAL AND REGULATORY ISSUES (Azalea I & II)

    Chair: Bruce Langhus, ALL Consulting, Tulsa, OK

  • Energy Policy and Conservation Act (EPCA) Inventory: Implications for Development of Future Onshore National Oil and Gas Supply
    Richard Watson, Bureau of Land Management, Washington, D.C.; Jeffrey Eppink, Mike Marquis and Megan Billlingsley, Enegis, LLC, Fairfax, VA
  • 1:30 pm - 1:55 pm

  • Interpreting the Hazardous Air Pollutants Area Source Rule
    G. H. Holliday, Holliday Environmental Services, Inc., Bellaire, TX
  • 1:55 pm - 2:20 pm

  • Hazardous Materials Offeror Site Security Plan
    G. H. Holliday, Holliday Environmental Services, Inc., Bellaire, TX
  • 2:20 pm - 2:45 pm

  • Making Use of Categorical Exclusions When Preparing NEPA Documentation
    Bruce Langhus and J. Daniel Arthur, ALL Consulting, Tulsa, OK

  • 2:45 pm - 3:10 pm

    Break

    3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

  • The Railroad Commission of Texas Operator Cleanup Program: Case Studies and Recent Developments
    Peter G. Pope, Railroad Commission of Texas, Austin, TX
  • 3:35 pm - 4:00 pm

  • Beyond Horse Trading: Legal Defenses to Natural Resources Damage Claims
    Neal H. Weinfield, Greenberg Traurig, LLP, Chicago, IL
  • 4:00 pm - 4:25 pm

  • Recent State and Federal Developments In Assessing and Controlling Emissions of Greenhouse Gases
    Ronald L. Berglund and Sucheta Parkhi, Terracon Consultants, Inc., Houston, TX
  • 4:25 pm - 4:50 pm


    REMEDIATION OF BRINE-IMPACTED SOILS (Blue Bonnet)

    Chair: Greg Thoma, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR
  • Locating and Evaluating Saline Tributaries to Impaired Streams in Several Southern Oklahoma Oilfields
    Patricia Billingsley, Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK
  • 1:30 pm - 1:55 pm

  • From Bad to Worse: The Consequences of a Poor Brine Spill Remediation Plan
    Carla Landrum, Cas Bridge, Ean Garvin, Dan Weber, Jennifer Busch-Harris, Kerry Sublette, and Bryan Tapp, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK
  • 1:55 pm - 2:20 pm

  • Salt Removal by Natural Attenuation: Results from OSPER “A” Site, Osage County, Oklahoma
    Yousif Kharaka, James J. Thordsen, William N. Herkelrath, US Geological Survey, Menlo Park, CA; Marvin M. Abbott, USGS, Oklahoma City, OK
  • 2:20 pm - 2:45 pm

  • Fiber Rolls as a Tool for Re-Vegetation of Oil-Brine Contaminated Watersheds
    Greg Thoma, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR; Milan Vavrek, Glenville State University, Glenville, GA; Howard Hunt, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA; Kerry Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK
  • 2:45 pm - 3:10 pm

    Break

    3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

  • Wandering Salt – Implications for Remediation of Historic Brine Scars
    Ean Garvin, Shoeb Munshi, Carla Landrum, Jennifer Busch-Harris, Kerry Sublette, and Bryan Tapp, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK
  • 3:35 pm - 4:00 pm

  • Agricultural Soil Science and the Remediation of Oil and Brine Spills
    Kerry Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK
  • 4:00 pm - 4:25 pm


    WASTE MINIMIZATION AND POLLUTION PREVENTION (Camellia I & II)

    Chair: Lisa Gieg, The University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK

  • Generalized SLD-PR Adsorption Model for Pure and Mixed Gases on Coal Matrices
    K.A.M. Gasem, S.A. Mohammad, J.S. Chen, and R.L. Robinson, Jr.; Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK
  • 1:30 pm -1:55 pm

  • Front-End Loading Trends in Environmental, Social and Health Impact Assessment
    Heather Boyd, Acorn International, LLC, Houston, TX
  • 1:55 pm - 2:20 pm

  • Practical Guidelines for Roadspreading of Exploration and Production (E&P) Wastes
    John A. Connor, Farrukh Ahmad, Roger J. Pokluda, and Katherine C. Hamel, GSI Environmental, Inc., Houston, TX; Krish Ravishankar, Occidental Petroleum Corp., Houston, TX
  • 2:20 pm - 2:45 pm

  • Paraffin Control in Oil Wells Using Anaerobic Microorganisms
    Lisa Gieg, Irene Davidova, Kathleen Duncan, and Joe Suflita, The University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK
  • 2:45 pm - 3:10 pm

    Break

    3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

  • Early Warning – The Key to Oil Spill Prevention & Response
    Chris R. Chase, Interocean Systems, Inc., San Diego, CA; Len Roberts, Crosslen Consulting, San Diego, CA
  • 3:35 pm - 4:00 pm

  • Bioenergy Production Via the Conversion of Residual Hydrocarbons to Methane
    Lisa Gieg, Irene Davidova, Kathleen Duncan, and Joe Suflita, The University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK
  • 4:00 pm - 4:25 pm

  • Two-Dimensional Equation-of-State Modeling of Adsorption of Coalbed Methane Gases
    K.A.M. Gasem, S.A. Mohannad, Z. Pan, and R.L. Robinson, Jr., Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK
  • 4:25 pm - 4:50 pm

  • Produced Water Treatment Equipment: Repair or Replace
    Frank Richerand, Sr. and Frank Richerand, Jr., Enviro-Tech Systems, L.L.C., Covington, LA
  • 4:50 pm - 5:15 pm

    POSTER SESSION (Century Ballroom - Exhibit Hall)

    Chair: Cas Bridge & Ean Garvin, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

    WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2007 - MORNING

    BENEFICIAL RE-USE OF PRODUCED WATER (Sam Rayburn I & II)

    Chair: James Otton, USGS, Lakewood, CO

  • Legal and Regulatory Permitting for Re-Use of Purified Produced Water
    Matthew Bruff, Altela, Inc., Englewood, CO
  • 8:00 am - 8:25 am

  • A System for the Purification of Oilfield Wastewater Incorpor ating Pretreatment Stages and Reverse Osmosis Technology
    David Crowe, GeoPure Water Technologies, LLC, College Station, TX; Carl Vavra, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
  • 8:25 am - 8:50 am

  • Innovative Produced Water Treatment Process for Coal Bed Methane Production
    Bob Kimball, CDM, Helena , MT; Ken Klinko, CDM, Carlsbad, CA
  • 8:50 am - 9:15 am

  • Update on EPA’s Clean Water Act Study of the Coalbed Methane Industry Sector
    Carey A. Johnston, US EPA, Washington, DC
  • 9:15 am - 9:40 am

    Break

    9:40 am - 10:05 am

  • Geographical Assessment of Potential for Beneficial Use of Produced Water
    Steve Dundorf and Katie Benko, Bureau of Reclamation, Denver, CO
  • 10:05 am - 10:30 am

  • Development of Produced Water Treatment Strategies Based on Raw Water Quality, Desired Beneficial Use, and Technological Limitations
    Katie Benko and Steve Dundorf, Bureau of Reclamation, Denver, CO; Jorg Drewes, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO
  • 10:30 am - 10:55 am

  • Beneficial Use of Produced Water – Water as a Valuable By-Product
    David R. Stewart, Stewart Environmental Consultants, Inc., Fort Collins, CO; Lynn Takaichi, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants, San Francisco, CA
  • 10:55 am - 11:20 am

  • Energy Production and Produced Water in the Upper Colorado River Basin
    James K. Otton, U.S. Geological Survey, Lakewood, CO
  • 11:20 am - 11:45 am

  • Horseradish Peroxidase Immobilized in Calcium Alginate for Catalytic Oxidation of Phenolic Wastewater
    Slamak Nejati and I. Alemzadeh, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran
  • 11:45 am - 12:10 pm


    REMEDIATION OF HYDROCARBON SPILLS II (Azalea I & II)

    Chair: Greg Smith, Thermal Remediation Services, Inc., Woodridge, IL

  • Using Electrical Resistance Heating for Oil Production from Oil Sands and Shales
    Greg Smith, Thermal Remediation Services, Inc., Woodridge, IL; Greg Beyke, Thermal Remediation Services, Inc., Franklin, TN
  • 8:00 am - 8:25 am
  • In-Situ Stabilization/Solidification of Catalyst & Sediment Containing Petroleum Compounds and Metals
    Rajesh Singh and Karin Wood, Langan Engineering & Environmental Services, Inc., Doylestown, PA; Sean Horne, Valero Refining Co., Paulsboro, NJ
  • 8:25 am - 8:50 am
  • Dissolved Phase Petroleum Remediation at a Remote Pipeline Site Using iSOC Technology in Conjunction with Bio-Sparge
    Thomas J. Dunnahoe, MWH Americas, Inc., Houston, TX; William V. Thompson III, URS Corporation, Houston. TX
  • 8:50 am - 9:15 am
  • New Low Concentration Surfactant Approach for Surfactant Enhanced Aquifer Remediation (SEAR)
    Jeffrey Harwell and Prapas Lohateeraparp, The University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK; Tzu-Ping Hsu, Zhixun Lin, Olivia Pierce, and Ben Shiau, Surbec Environmental LLC, Norman, OK
  • 9:15 am - 9:40 am
    Break
    9:40 am - 10:05 am
  • Evaluation of a Cost Effective and Sustainable SVE Off-Gas Treatment Technology for “High Concentration” Recalcitrant Compounds and LNAPL/DNAPL
    Lowell Kessel, Haley & Aldrich, Inc., Costa Mesa , CA; Carol Wionell, GEO, Inc., Orange, CA; Richard Farson, Haley & Aldrich, Inc., San Diego, CA
  • 10:05 am - 10:30 am
  • Infrared Evaluation for Total Petroleum Hydrocarbon (TPH) in Soil Using Portable Detection Equipment at Petrobras E&P
    Lucia De Toledo Camara Neder, Adriana U. Soriano, Ronalt L. Vital, Fredericl G. Landa, and Denise de Almeida Pires Do Rosario PETROBRAS – Petroleo Brasileire, S.A., Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil
  • 10:30 am - 10:55 am
  • Recent Field Applications of Activated Persulfate, Including Petroleum Sites
    Phillip Block and Linda S. Osborne, FMC Corporation, Philadelphia, PA
  • 10:55 am - 11:20 am
  • Adjustable Depth Air Sparging Case Study
    Michael C. Marley, XDD, LLC, Stratham, NH; Matthew T. Walsh, XDD, LLC, Quakertown, PA; Andrew S. Drucker, Naval Facilities Engineering Service Center, Port Hueneme, CA
  • 11:20 am - 11:45 am

    MTBE/TBA (Camellia I & II)

    Chair: Greg Thoma, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR

  • Biodegradation of Methyl Tert-Butyl Ether in a Fluidized Bed Reactor
    Manmohan Lal, Khursheed Karim, and Greg Thoma, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR
  • 8:00 am - 8:25 am
  • Optimizing High Flow Pulsed Air Sparging for Remediation of MTBE and TBA in the Source Area
    Shankar Subramanian and Tim Dull, URS Corporation, Chicago, IL; Xiaomin Yang, BP Corporation North America, Inc., Warrenville, IL; Tom Tunnicliff, Atlantic richfield Company, a BP Affiliated Company, Warrenville, IL
  • 8:25 am - 8:50 am
  • Using Carbon and Hydrogen Stable Isotope Analysis to Quantify MTBE Biodegradation during Air Sparging
    Xiaomin Yang, BP Corporation North America, Inc., Warrenville, IL; Tomasz Kuder, The University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK; Shankar Subramanian, URS Corporation, Chicago, IL
  • 8:50 am - 9:15 am
  • Stable Isotope Probing with 13C-MTBE- and 13C-TBA Amended Bio-Sep ® Beads in Sulfate Reducing Microcosms
    Kerry Sublette, Jennifer Busch-Harris, and Kenneth Roberts, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; John Wilson and Cherri Adair, U.S. EPA, Ada, OK; Xiaomin Yang, BP Corporation North America, Inc., Warrenville, IL; Greg Davis, Microbial Insights, Rockford, TN; Aaron Peacock, Haley & Aldrich, Inc., Oak Ridge, TN; William E. Holmes and David Harris, University of California, Davis, CA
  • 9:15 am - 9:40 am
    Break
    9:40 am - 10:05 am
  • Field Evidence for Anaerobic Biodegradation of TBA Using Bio-Sep ® Stable Isotope Probing
    Kerry Sublette, Jennifer Busch-Harris and Kenneth Roberts, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; Xiaomin Yang, BP Corporation North America, Inc., Warrenville, IL; Arati Kolhatkar, BP Corporation North America, Inc., Houston, TX; Greg Davis and Dora Ogles, Microbial Insights, Inc., Rockford, TN; Aaron Peacock, Haley & Aldrich, Inc., Oak Ridge, TN; Doug Mackay, William E. Holmes and David Harris, University of California, Davis, CA
  • 10:05 am - 10:30 am
  • Documenting the Biodegradation of MTBE and TBA in an Air Sparging Pilot Study Using Bio-Sep ® Bio-Traps and Stable Isotope Probing
    Kerry Sublette, Jennifer Busch-Harris, and Kenneth Roberts, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; Xiaomin Yang, BP Corporation North America, Inc., Warrenville, IL; Arati Kolhatkar, BP Corporation North America, Inc., Houston, TX; Shankar Subramanian, URS Corporation, Chicago, IL; Greg Davis, Microbial Insights, Inc., Rockford, TN; Aaron Peacock, Haley & Aldrich, Inc., Oak Ridge, TN; William E. Holmes and David Harris, University of California-Davis, Davis, CA
  • 10:30 am - 10:55 am
  • Subsurface Microbial Ecology of MTBE and TBA Biodegradation in a Gasoline-Contaminated Aquifer
    Kerry Sublette, Jennifer Busch-Harris, Ken Roberts, and Carla Landrum, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; Aaron Peacock, Haley & Aldrich, Oak Ridge, TN; Greg Davis and Dora Ogles, Microbial Insights, Rockford, TN; William E. Holmes, University of California, Davis, CA; Christopher Ota, Delta Consultants, Aliso Viejo, CA; Xiaomin Yang, BP Corporation North America, Inc., Warrenville, IL
  • 10:55 am - 11:20 am


    GEOPHYSICAL TOOLS FOR LOCATING & MAPPING BRINE IMPACTS (Blue Bonnet)

    Chairs: Patricia Billingsley, Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK; Bruce Smith, U.S. Geological Survey, Lakewood, CO
  • Application of Electrical Geophysical Methods in Energy Co-produced Water Salinity Mapping: An Update
    Bruce D. Smith, U.S. Geological Survey, Lakewood, CO; Patricia Billingsley, Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK; Christa Tyrrell, Ft. Peck Environmental Department, Ft. Peck, MT; Nancy Dorsey, US EPA, Dallas, TX; Mike Jacobs, Pioneer Natural Resources, Midland, TX
  • 8:00 am - 8:25 am
  • Thunderhead Hills Geophysical Survey
    Patricia Billingsley, Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK; John M. Harrington, ACOG, Oklahoma City, OK
  • 8:25 am - 8:50 am
  • Use of Geoelectric Methods to Find the Source of Saline Impacts
    Todd Halihan, Emiko Konishi, and Timothy Sickbert, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK
  • 8:50 am - 9:15 am
  • Using a Helicopter Electro-Magnetic Survey to Locate Salinity Sources Affecting Streams in Southern Oklahoma Oilfields
    Patricia Billingsley, Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK; Bruce Smith, USGS, Denver, CO (2008 Final Report on Project)(Cross Sections: A; B; C; D ) (Maps)
  • 9:15 am - 9:40 am
    Break
    9:40 am - 10:05 am
  • Stream-Axis EM from a Helicopter: Identifying Salinity Sources in a Large River Basin
    Jeffrey G. Paine, Edward W. Collins, and H.S. Nance, Bureau of Economic Geology, Austin, TX
  • 10:05 am - 10:30 am
  • Application of Airborne Electromagnetic Data and Decision Support Models for Developing Produced Water Management Plans in the Powder River Basin, Wyoming
    James I. Sams, III and Brian Lipinski, U.S. DOE/NETL, Pittsburgh, PA; William Harbert, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA; Bruce D. Smith, USGS, Denver, CO
  • 10:30 am - 10:55 am
  • Panel Discussion: How Best to Use Electro-Magnetic and Other Geophysical Methods in Oilfield Areas
    Panel Members: Mary Gilkison, The Benham Companies, LLC, Norman, OK; William Renfro, Texas Railroad Commission, Austin, TX; Jay Eubanks, BP Corporation North America, Inc., Houston, TX; Gene Keepper, U.S. EPA Region 6, Dallas, TX; Billy Frazier, Devon Energy, Oklahoma City, OK; Bruce Smith, USGS, Denver, CO; Patricia Billingsley, Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK (Panel Moderator)
  • 10:55 am - 11:45 am

    THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2007 - MORNING

    CBM PRODUCED WATER TREATMENT TECHNOLOGIES SPECIAL SESSION (Blue Bonnet)

    Chairs: John Boysen & Deidre Boysen, BC Technologies, Laramie, WY

    Symposium Overview – John Veil, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington, D.C.

    8:00 am - 8:25 am
  • Membrane Filtration: An Emerging Tool for Produced Water Management
    Robert E. Boysen, Kevin L. Alexander, and Robert R. McCandless, Separation Processes, Inc., Tempe, AZ; Scott A. Lacy, Separation Processes, Inc., Carlsbad, CA
  • 8:25 am - 8:50 am
  • Petro-Canada Relies on Innovative Water Treatment Technology to Minimize Waste Volumes and Meet Discharge Regulations
    Todd Hook & Dave Husen, Siemens Water Technologies, La Mirada, CA
  • 8:50 am - 9:15 am
  • Continuous Countercurrent Ion Exchange Applied to CBM Produced Water Treatment in the Powder River Basin of Wyoming and Montana
    Douglas Beagle, EMIT Water Discharge Technology, LLC, Sheridan, WY; Richard Dennis, Severn Trent Water Purification, Inc., Tampa, FL
  • 9:15 am - 9:40 am
    Break
    9:40 am - 10:05
  • Purification of Produced Water Using Hybrid CDI-ED Technology
    Robert Atlas, Aqua EWP, LLC, San Antonio, TX; John Wendell, Redwine Resources, Inc., Dallas, TX
  • 10:05 am - 10:30 am
  • Making Water From Waste – AltelaRainSM Produced Water Treatment
    Ned A. Godshall, Altela, Inc., Albuquerque , NM; Matthew Bruff, Altela, Inc., Denver, CO
  • 10:30 am - 10:55 am
  • Freeze-Thaw/Evaporation (FTE) Process for Produced Water Treatment and Disposal
    John E. Boysen and Deidre Boysen, BC Technologies, Ltd., Laramie, WY
  • 10:55 am - 11:20 am
  • Overview of Produced Water Treatment Technologies for Coalbed Methane Produced Water Treatment and Disposal
    Deidre Boysen and John E. Boysen, BC Technologies, Ltd., Laramie, WY
  • 11:20 am - 11:45 am

    BIOREMEDIATION OF GROUNDWATER AND SOILS I (Sam Rayburn I & II)

    Chair: Khursheed Karim, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR

  • Detailed Group-Type Characterization of Petroleum Hydrocarbons Using HPLC Fractionation Followed by Two-Dimensional Comprehensive Gas Chromatography (GCxGC) for Assessment of Remediation Potential of Oil Contaminated Soils
    Debin Mao, Hendrik Van De Weghe, Ludo Diels, Nicole De Brucker, and Richard Lookman, Flemish Institute for Technological Research (VITO), Belgium
  • 8:00 am - 8:25 am
  • Simultaneous Depletion of Oil Components During Initial Biodegradation of Crude Oil by Sulphate-Reducing Bacteria
    Bent Barman Skaare, Norwegian Institute for Water Research (NIVA), Oslo, Norway; Hege Ommedal and Tarja Torsvik, Centre for Integrated Petroleum Research, Bergen, Norway; Tanja Barth, University of Bergen, Bergen, Norway
  • 8:25 am - 8:50 am
  • Long Term Fertility Monitoring of Soil Treated by the Chemical-Biological Stabilization Method
    Randy H. Adams, Francisco J. Guzman-Osorio, J. Abisenas Alvarez-Rivera, and Veronica I. Dominguez-Rodriguez, Juarez Autonomous University of Tabasco – UJAT, Villhermosa, Tabasco, Mexico
  • 8:50 am - 9:15 am
  • Bioremediation of PAHs and Petroleum Hydrocarbons in Surface Soils
    Jeffrey W. Talley and Xiaofel Cui, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN; Peter Berveiler, Malcolm Pirnie, Inc., Houston, TX
  • 9:15 am - 9:40 am
    Break
    9:40 am - 10:05 am
  • Remediation of Hydrocarbon Spills Using Electrical Resistance Heating and Enhanced Anaerobic Biodegradation
    Greg Smith, Thermal Remediation Services, Inc., Woodridge, IL; David Fleming, Thermal Remediation Services, Inc., Snoqualmie, WA
  • 10:05 am - 10:30 am
  • Phytoremediation of Total Petroleum Hydrocarbon Criteria Working Group (TPHCWG): A Field Study at El Dorado, Arkansas
    Khursheed Karim, Greg Thoma, D.C. Wolf, and K.J. Davis, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR
  • 10:30 am - 10:55 am
  • Measurement of Pyrene Degradation Kinetics in Soybean Rhizosphere: Fibrous vs. Tap Root Systems
    Pei Ting Hsu, D.C. Wolf, Khursheed Karim, and Gregory J. Thoma, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR
  • 10:55 am - 11:20 am
  • mGCW In Situ Bioreactor Technology for Accelerated Removal of Petroleum Hydrocarbons and MTBE from Soil and Groundwater
    Joanna Moreno, Adventus Americas, Conifer, CO; Jim Mueller, Adventus Americas, Chicago, IL; Fayaz Lakhwala, Adventus Americas, Union City, NJ; Alan Seech, Adventus Group, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • 11:20 am - 11:45 am
  • Remediation of Seawater Contaminated with Petroleum Hydrocarbons in North West of Persian Gulf
    Manouchehr Vossoughi, I. Alemzadeh, and A. Zarrabi, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran
  • 11:45 am - 12:10 pm

    FORENSIC GEOCHEMISTRY AND SITE ASSESSMENT (Azalea I & II)

    Chair: Tomasz Kuder, The University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK

  • Factors Affecting the Spatial and Temporal Composition of Gas Seeps Originating from a Gas Well Point Source, Piceance Basin Colorado
    Anthony Gorody, Universal Geoscience Consulting, Inc., Houston, TX
  • 8:00 am - 8:25 am
  • Visual Methods for Geochemical Screening of Possible Impacts to Groundwater by Oilfield Brines
    Robert S. Lee, David T. Adamson, and Mindy Vanderford, GSI Environmental, Inc., Houston, TX
  • 8:25 am - 8:50 am
  • Forensic Geochemistry – Stable Isotope Fingerprinting of Gasolines
    Tomasz Kuder, Paul Philp, and Jon Allen, The University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK
  • 8:50 am - 9:15 am
  • Site Assessment Using Laser Induced Fluorescence (LIF) at Hydrocarbon Contaminated Sites
    Jason Kirwin and Joann Dyson, West Central Environmental Consultants, Inc., Morris, MN
  • 9:15 am - 9:40 am
    Break
    9:40 am - 10:05 am
  • Nematode Community Structure as a Bioindicator of Soil Ecosystem Restoration Following Remediation of Brine-Impacted Sites
    Cas Bridge, Jennifer Busch-Harris, and Kerry Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; Tim Todd, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS; Greg Thoma, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR; Kathleen Duncan, The University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK
  • 10:05 am - 10:30 am
  • Geologic Carbon Sequestration Effects on Microbial Communities
    Susan Pfiffner and S. DiFurio, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN; T.J. Phelps, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN

  • 10:30 am - 10:55 am

    BROWNFIELDS PROGRAMS / OIL-WATER-SOLIDS SEPARATIONS (Camellia I & II)

    Chair: David D. Friday, URS Corporation, Austin, TX

    BROWNFIELDS PROGRAMS

  • How the Oilfield Brownfields Program in Oklahoma Works
    Jeffery Myers and Patricia Billingsley, Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK
  • 8:00 am - 8:25 am
  • Railroad Commission of Texas Voluntary Cleanup Program (VCP) and Brownfield Response Program (BRP): Requirements and Incentives
    Aimee Beveridge, Railroad Commission of Texas, Austin, TX
  • 8:25 am - 8:50 am
  • US EPA Region 6: Introduction to EPA’s Brownfields Program and Brownfields Petroleum Grants
    Casey Luckett Snyder, US EPA Region 6, Dallas, TX
  • 8:50 am - 9:15 am
  • Houston-Galveston Green Brownfields Initiative
    David Friday and Susan Ferguson, URS Corporation, Austin, TX; Dennis Milligan, U.S. Business Council for Sustainable Development, Houston, TX
  • 9:15 am - 9:40 am
    Break
    9:40 am - 10:05 am
  • Decommissioning, Remediation, and Redevelopment of Seaholm Power Plant
    N. Jason Pittman, URS Corporation, Austin, TX
  • 10:05 am - 10:30 am

    OIL-WATER-SOLIDS SEPARATIONS

  • Theory-Framed Quantitative Structure-Property Relationship Modeling for Aqueous System Multiple Temperature Infinite-Dilution Activity
    K.A.M. Gasem, B.J. Neely, and R.L. Robinson, Jr., Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK
  • 10:30 am - 10:55 am
  • Experimental Mutual Solubility Measurements of Selected Hydrocarbon-Water Systems
    K.A.M. Gasem, B.J. Neely, and R.L. Robinson, Jr., Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK
  • 10:55 am - 11:20 am

    THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2007 - AFTERNOON

    PRODUCED WATER TREATMENT TECHNOLOGIES SPECIAL SESSION – OFFSHORE AND OTHER
    (Blue Bonnet)

    Chair: John Veil, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington, D.C.

  • Case Studies Identify Induced Gas Flotation as BET
    Shaya Movafaghian, Petreco Process Systems – Cameron, Houston, TX
  • 1:30 pm - 1:55 pm
  • Produced Water Treatment Using Hydrocyclones – Theory and Practical Application
    Alistair Sinker, Cyclothech, Ltd., Bassingstoke, UK
  • 1:55 pm - 2:20 pm
  • Adapting a De-Oiling Solution to the Unique Characteristics of Produced Water
    M.J. Plebon, Xuejun Chen, and Marc A. Saad, TORR Canada, Inc., Montreal, QU, Canada
  • 2:20 pm - 2:45 pm
  • Flotation Technologies
    Edward Godeaux, Siemens Water Technologies, Broussard, LA
  • 2:45 pm - 3:10 pm
    Break
    3:10 pm - 3:35 pm
  • The EPCON CFU Technology – An Alternative to Traditional Produced Water Treatment
    Torbjorn Juliussen, M-I EPCON AS, Porsgrunn, Norway
  • 3:35 pm - 4:00 pm
  • The Removal of Toxic Hydrocarbons from Oil and Gas Produced Water with the Macro Porous Polymer Extraction Technology
    Dick Th. Meijer, Veolia Water Solutions & Technologies MPP Systems B.V., The Netherlands
  • 4:00 pm - 4:25 pm
  • Produced Water Polishing Promotes Compliance During Conventional System Upsets
    Jerald W. Darlington, CETCO Oilfield Services, Arlington Heights, IL
  • 4:25 pm - 4:50 pm
  • Afternoon Session Wrap-up – An Overview of Offshore and Other Onshore Produced Water Treatment Technologies
    James Robinson, BP Exploration & Production Technology Group, Houston, TX; John Veil, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington, DC
  • 4:50 pm - 5:15 pm

    BIOREMEDIATION OF GROUNDWATER AND SOILS II (Sam Rayburn I & II)

    Chair: Eric Raes, Engineering and Land Planning Associates, Inc., Clinton, NJ
  • Attenuation of Contaminants in Groundwater Impacted by Surface Mining of Oil Sands, Alberta, Canada
    James F. Barker and Trevor Tomkins, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON, Canada; Alex Oiffer, Worley Parsons Komex, Edmonton, AB, Canada; Francoise Gervais, Gartner Lee, Ltd., Markham, ON, Canada
  • 1:30 pm - 1:55 pm
  • Assessment of Benzene Degradation Using Stable Isotope Probing
    Dora Ogles, Greg Davis, and Anita Biernacki, Microbial Insights, Rockford, TN; Brett Baldwin, University of Tennessee Center for Biomarker Analysis, Knoxville, TN; Eric Hince, Geovation Consultants, Inc., Florida, NY; Jennifer Busch-Harris and Kerry Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK
  • 1:55 pm - 2:20 pm
  • Characterizing the Occurrence and Migration of Petroleum Hydrocarbons in Fractured Bedrock Aquifers: A Basis for Remedial Design
    Jeffrey R. Hale and John R. Boulanger, Kleinfelder, Cranberry Township, PA; William E. Gottobrio, Kleinfelder, Hamilton, NJ
  • 2:20 pm - 2:45 pm
  • Remediation of a Petroleum Spill at Grand Teton National Park, Wyoming, Using Pure Oxygen
    Walter S. Mulica, Global Technologies, Inc., Fort Collins, CO; Janet S. Roemmel, SECOR International, Inc., Murray, UT
  • 2:45 pm - 3:10 pm
    Break
    3:10 pm - 3:35 pm
  • Enzyme Treatment for Oxidative-Stress-Reduction to Support Bioaugmentation Following Activated Persulfate Injection
    Eric C. Hince, Geovation Consultants, Inc., Florida, NY; Edward Sullivan, The Whitman Companies, East Brunswick, NJ
  • 3:35 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Determining In Situ Degradation Rates for Petroleum Compounds Via Push Pull Tests under Natural and Bio-Stimulated Conditions
    Eric Raes, Engineering and Land Planning Associates, Inc., Clinton, NJ; Aaron Peacock, Haley and Aldrich, Oak Ridge, TN; Kerry L. Sublette and Jennifer Busch-Harris, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; Jack Istok, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR; Greg Davis, Microbial Insights, Inc., Rockford, TN
  • 4:00 pm - 4:25 pm
  • Evaluation of Puccinellia Distance Performance in Phytoremediation
    Manouchehr Vossoughi, I. Alemzadeh, and A. Zarrabi, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran; R. Ezzatian, Azad University, Tehran, Iran
  • 4:25 pm - 4:50 pm

    DRILLING WASTE MANAGEMENT / ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT, COMPLIANCE & AUDITING
    (Camellia I & II)

    Chair: Kayli Clements, MI SWACO, Houston, TX

    DRILLING WASTE MANAGEMENT

  • Unique Electrophoresis Technology to Recycle Invert Emulsion Drilling Fluids
    Sarah Wood and Karen McCosh, M-I SWACO, West Tullos, Aberdeen, UK; Gerry Meeten, Schlunberger Cambridge Research, Cambridge, UK
  • 1:30 pm - 1:55 pm
  • New Reduce, Reuse, Recycle Drilling Waste Treatment Technologies and Programs – Update
    Manny Gonzalez, US Liquids of LA, L.P., Houston, TX; Dennis Patton, US Liquids of LA, L.P., Colorado City, TX; Wayne Crawley, US Liquids of LA, L.P., Bryan, TX
  • 1:55 pm - 2:20 pm
  • Development of a Standardized Screening Procedure for Bioremediation of Drill Cuttings
    Kayli Clements, Stephen Rabke, and Steve Yound, MI SWACO, Houston, TX; Myron Lazoruk, MI SWACO, Calgary, Canada
  • 2:20 pm - 2:45 pm
  • Development of a Standardized Test to Determine Leachability of Mineral Waste and Chemical Components in Drill Cuttings
    Kayli Clements, Gary Fout, and Will Marchbanks, MI SWACO, Houston, TX
  • 2:45 pm - 3:10 pm
    Break
    3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

    ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT, COMPLIANCE & AUDITING

     
  • ICE Environmental – Internet Collaboration Environment
    Michael Quaill, MIJARA, Inc., Allison Park, PA; Michael Kuhn, Tetra Tech, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA
  • 3:35 pm - 4:00 pm
  • An Overview of Advanced Diagnostics for Site Management, Assessment and Closure
    Stephen Koenigsberg, WSP Environmental Strategies, Irvine, CA; John Simon and Scott Haitz, WSP Environmental Strategies, Reston, VA; Matt Burns, WSP Environmental Strategies, Boxborough, MA
  • 4:00 pm - 4:25 pm
  • Increase Efficiency of Spill Reporting and Manage Liability by Utilizing Data from an Environmentally Targeted Database
    Kelly Davidson, Peloton, Houston, TX; James Hatcher, Peloton, Calgary, AB, Canada
  • 4:25 pm - 4:50 pm

    SPECIAL SYMPOSIUM
    FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9, 2007

    ENVIRONMENTAL IMPLICATIONS OF FUEL ETHANOL (Blue Bonnet)

    Chair: Kerry L. Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

  • Fuel Ethanol Considerations
    Brent Stafford and Curt Stanley, Shell Global Solutions (US), Inc., Houston, TX
  • 8:00 am - 8:30 am
  • Some Environmental Consequences of a Release of Ethanol to Groundwater
    John T. Wilson, US EPA Robert S. Kerr Environmental Research Center, Ada, OK (Invited)
  • 8:30 am - 9:00 am
  • Carbon and Hydrogen Isotopic Evaluation of the Source of Methane in Ethanol-Gasolines
    Barb Fletcher, Ramon Aravena, Jim Barker, and Barb Butler, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON, Canada
  • 9:00 am - 9:30 am
  • Understanding the Fate and Transport of Fuel-Ethanol from Large Releases
    Roy F. Spalding and Mary E. Exner, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE; Mark A. Toso, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Minneapolis, MN; Greg Hattan, Kansas Department of Health & Environment, Topeka, KS
  • 9:30 am - 10:00 am
    Break
    10:00 am - 10:20 am
  • Impacts of Ethanol on Natural Attenuation of BTEX and MTBE
    Doug Mackay and K.M. Scow, University of California-Davis, Davis, CA
  • 10:20 am - 10:50 am
  • Evaluation of Benzene Plume Elongation Mechanisms Exerted by Ethanol Using RT3D with a General Substrate Interaction Module
    Diego E. Gomez, Phillip B. Bedient, and Pedro J.J. Alverez, Rice University, Houston, TX; William Rixey, Univerisity of Houston, Houston, TX; Phillip C. de Blanc, GSI Environmental, Inc., Houston, TX
  • 10:50 am - 11:20 am
  • The Impact of Fuel Ethanol on Groundwater: Source Behavior
    William Rixey and Brent P. Stafford, University of Houston, Houston, TX; Pedro J.J. Alvarez and Natalie L. Capiro, Rice University, Houston, TX
  • 11:20 am - 11:50 am
  • Air Quality/Environmental Compliance Issues for Ethanol Production Facilities
    John R. Gibbons, URS Corporation, Milwaukee, WI
  • 11:50 am - 12:20 am