15th Annual International Petroleum & Biofuels
Environmental Conference

November 10-13, 2008
Albuquerque, NM

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2008

PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOP (Enchantment C-D)

Remediation & Restoration of Brine Impacted Soils

1:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Instructed by: Kerry Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK
(Registration/Sign-in begins at 1:00 pm)

 

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION OPENS (Pavilion Landing)

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

WELCOME RECEPTION (Exhibit Hall - Pavilion IV-VI) hosted by Chesapeake Energy

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2008

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION (Pavilion Landing)

7:00 am - 5:00 pm

I. FULL BREAKFAST BUFFET (Exhibit Hall - Pavilion IV-VI)

7:00 am - 8:00 am

II. EXHIBITS OPEN (Exhibit Hall - Pavilion IV-VI)

7:00 am - 7:00 pm

III. WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS (Pavilion I-III)

8:15 am - 8:30 am

Kerry L. Sublette, Conference Chair

IV. OPENING PLENARY SESSION (Pavilion I-III)

8:30 am - 11:00 am

PLENARY SPEAKERS:

Seth Snyder, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL

8:30 am - 9:00 am

"Creating our Biobased Future "

 

Paul Hagemeier, Chesapeake Energy Corporation, Oklahoma City, OK

9:00 am - 9:30 am

"Call to Action: Energy in the Balance "

 

Greg Thoma, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR

9:30 am - 10:00 am

"An Overview of Unconventional Natural Gas Development in the Fayetteville Shale Play "

 

Mike Hightower, Sandia National Laboratory, Albuquerque, NM

10:00 am - 10:30 am

"Water & Energy Challenges for Biofuels & the Emerging National Algae Biofuels Consortium "

 

V. VIEWING EXHIBITS (Exhibit Hall - Pavilion IV-VI)

11:00 am - 12:00 noon

VI. LUNCH BREAK (on your own)

12:00 noon - 1:30 pm

VII. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

1:30 pm - 5:15 pm

VIII. AFTERNOON BREAK (Exhibit Hall - Pavilion IV-VI)

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

IX. POSTER SESSION (Exhibit Hall - Pavilion IV-VI)

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

X. EXHIBITOR RECEPTION (Exhibit Hall - Pavilion IV-VI)

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 12, 2008

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION (Pavilion Landing)

7:30 am - 4:30 pm

I. EXHIBITS OPEN (Exhibit Hall - Pavilion IV-VI)

7:30 am - 3:45 pm

II. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

8:00 am - 11:20 pm

III. MID-MORNING BREAK (Exhibit Hall - Pavilion IV-VI)

9:40 am - 10:05 am

IV. LUNCH BREAK (on your own)

 

V. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

1:30 pm - 4:50 pm

VI. WORKSHOP(Pre-registration Required) (Pavilion I)

 

Planning for the Use of Advanced Site Characterization Tools

6:30 pm - 9:30 pm 

Instructed by: Greg Davis and Dora Ogles, Microbial Insights, Inc., Rockford, TN;
Robert Pirkle, Microseeps, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA
(Sign-in begins at 6:00 pm)

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 13, 2008

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION (Pavilion Landing)

7:30 am - 12:00 noon

I. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

8:00 am - 11:45 am

II. MID-MORNING BREAK (Enchantment Court)

9:40 am - 10:05 am

III. LUNCHEON (Pavilion I-III)
Speaker - John Veil, Manager, Water Policy Program,
Argonne National Laboratory, Washington DC

12:00 noon - 1:30 pm

"The Inextricable Linkage of Water and Energy"

 

IV. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

1:30 pm - 5:15 pm

V. AFTERNOON BREAK (Enchantment Court)

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

VI. NETWORKING RECEPTION (cash bar) (Sierra Vista - 19th Floor)

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Conference Closes

Technical Sessions

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2008 - AFTERNOON

REMEDIATION OF HYDROCARBON IMPACTED GROUNDWATER

(Enchantment C-D)

Chair: David Vance, ARCADIS, Midland, TX

  • The Theory Behind the ART Technology Success in Treating Petroleum & Chlorinated Compounds, MTBE and 1,4 Dioxane
    Marco Odah, Accelerated Remediation Technologies, Inc., Overland Park, KS
  • 1:30 pm - 1:55 pm

  • MPX & GW Recirculation for Enhanced In Situ Bioremediation
    David Laughlin, ETEC, LLC, Albuquerque, NM; Chris Schmidt, Equitech, Inc., Tampa, FL
  • 1:55 pm - 2:20 pm

  • Recent Developments in Sulfate Driven Bio-Oxidation of Petroleum Hydrocarbons
    David Vance & Allan Reed, ARCADIS, Midland, TX; Mark Lupo, ARCADIS, Houston, TX
  • 2:20 pm - 2:45 pm

  • Dissolved Phase Petroleum Remediation at a Remote Pipeline Site Using iSOC Technology
    Walter S. Mulica, Global Technologies, Inc., Fort Collins, CO;
    Thomas J. Dunnahoe, MWH Americas, Inc., Houston, TX
  • 2:45 pm - 3:10 pm

    Break

    3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

  • Remediation of Soils & Groundwater Using Combined In Situ Chemical Oxidation & Bioremediation
    Eric Nuttall, Kleinfelder, Inc., Albuquerque, NM;
    William Lundy, DeepEarth Technologies, Inc., Chicago, IL
  • 3:35 pm - 4:00 pm

    LEGAL AND REGULATORY ISSUES

    (Enchantment E-F)

    Chair: Peter D. McKone, Dunaway Associates, L.P., Ft. Worth, TX

  • Federal Lands Access Inventories Conducted Under the Energy Policy & Conservation Act (EPCA)
    Jeffrey Eppink & Michael Marquis, Enegis, LLC, Fairfax, VA;
    Richard Watson, Bureau of Land Management, Washington, DC
  • 1:30 pm - 1:55 pm

  • Keeping Magicians at the Gate: Judicial Perspectives on Admissibility & Weight of Plume Modeling
    Neal H. Weinfield, Greenberg Traurig LLP, Chicago, IL
  • 1:55 pm - 2:20 pm

  • Legal & Regulatory Permitting for Re-Use of Purified Produced Water in Colorado
    Matthew Bruff, Altela, Inc., Englewood, CO

  • 2:20 pm - 2:45 pm

  • Waters of the U.S. & Recent Supreme Court Rulings
    Peter D. McKone, Dunaway Associates, L.P., Ft. Worth, TX
  • 2:45 pm - 3:10 pm

    DRILLING WASTE MANAGEMENT / FAYETTEVILLE SHALE ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES

    (Enchantment A-B)

    Chair: Greg Thoma, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR

    DRILLING WASTE MANAGEMENT

     

  • Introduction of a Risk-Based Approach to Managing Trace Concentrations of Heavy Metals in Barite
    John Candler, Jim Friedheim & Bob Bailey, M-I SWACO, Houston, TX
  • 1:30 pm - 1:55 pm

  • Solutions for Operational & Economical Challenges of Closed-Loop Drilling in New Mexico
    Kayli Clements, M-I SWACO, Houston, TX; J.O. Pruett, M-I SWACO, Denver, CO
  • 1:55 pm - 2:20 pm

  • Factorial Design Study of the Stabilization/Solidification (S/S) of Petroleum Drill Cuttings Using Cement & High Carbon Pulverized Fly Ash
    Sunday A. Leonard & Julia A. Stegemann, University College London, London, UK
  • 2:20 pm - 2:45 pm

  • Base Fluid Change for Canada Land Drilling Operations Leads to Improved Drilling
    James Friedheim, John Lee & Kayli Clements, M-I SWACO, Houston, TX;
    Eric Van Oort, Shell, Houston, TX
  • 2:20 pm - 2:45 pm

    Break

    3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

    FAYETTEVILLE SHALE ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES

     

  • Educational Website Supports Innovative Oil & Gas Exploration Support Project
    Robert G. Sullivan & Pamela D. Richmond, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL;
    John Veil, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington, DC
  • 3:35 pm - 4:00 pm

  • Regulatory Development in the Fayetteville Shale
    Nicholas A. Willis, Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality, North Little Rock, AR
  • 4:00 pm - 4:25 pm

  • Spill Modeling for a Reserve Pit
    Michael Taiwo, Greg Thoma & Jackson Cothren, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR
  • 4:25 pm - 4:50 pm

  • Design of a Geospatial Decision Support System to Limit the Environmental Impact of Natural Gas Drilling
    Jackson Cothren, Greg Thoma, Malcolm Williamson & Peter Smith, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR; John Veil, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington, DC
  • 4:50 pm - 5:15 pm

    POSTER SESSION

    (Exhibit Hall - Pavilion IV-VI)

    Chairs: Cas Bridge and Ean Garvin, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK