16th IPEC - CONFERENCE AGENDA

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 2, 2009

   

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION OPENS (Concourse Level Registration Area)

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

WELCOME RECEPTION (Exhibit Hall – Century Ballroom)

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2009

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION

7:00 am - 5:00 pm

I. FULL BREAKFAST BUFFET (Exhibit Hall – Century Ballroom)

7:00 am - 8:30 am

II. EXHIBITS OPEN (Exhibit Hall – Century Ballroom)

7:00 am - 6:30 pm

III. WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS (Greenway Ballroom)

8:45 am – 9:00 am

Kerry L. Sublette, Conference Chair

IV. OPENING PLENARY SESSION (Greenway Ballroom)

9:00am - 11:00 am

PLENARY PRESENTATIONS:

 

“HOW TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER WILL EXPAND DEVELOPMENT OF UNCONVENTIONAL GAS WORLDWIDE”

9:00 am – 9:30 am

Stephen Holditch, Board of Directors Chair, Research Partnership to Secure Energy for America (RPSEA), Texas A&M University, College Station, TX

 
   
 

David Burnett, Texas A&M University / GPRI, College Station, TX

9:30 am - 10:00 am

   

“BENEFICIAL USE OF PRODUCED WATER – SELLING THIS VALUABLE ASSET: A CASE STUDY OF PROJECTS IN COLORADO AND WYOMING”

10:00 am - 10:30 am

David Stewart, Stewart Environmental Consultants, Inc., Fort Collins, CO

 
   

“Water Issues Affecting E&P Activities”

 

John Veil, Manager, Water Policy Program,
Argonne National Laboratory, Washington DC

10:30 am – 11:00 am

   

V. VIEWING EXHIBITS (Exhibit Hall – Century Ballroom)

11:00 am - 12:00 noon

VI. LUNCH BREAK (on your own)

12:00 noon - 1:30 pm

VII. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

1:30 pm – 5:15 pm

VIII. AFTERNOON BREAK (Exhibit Hall – Century Ballroom)

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

IX. POSTER SESSION (Exhibit Hall – Century Ballroom)

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm

X. EXHIBITOR RECEPTION (Exhibit Hall – Century Ballroom)

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm


WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 2009

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION (Concourse Level Registration Area)

7:30 am - 4:30 pm

I. EXHIBITS OPEN (Exhibit Hall – Century Ballroom)

7:30 am - 3:45 pm

II. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

8:00 am – 11:45 am

III. MID-MORNING BREAK (Exhibit Hall – Century Ballroom)

9:40 am - 10:05 am

IV. LUNCH BREAK (on your own)

 

V. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

1:30 pm – 5:15 pm

VI. WORKSHOP (Pre-registration Required) (Azalea Room)

 

Planning for the Use of Advanced Site Characterization Tools

6:30 pm - 9:30 pm 

Instructed by: Greg Davis and Dora Ogles, Microbial Insights, Inc., Rockford, TN; Robert Pirkle, Microseeps, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA; Kerry Sublette, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

(Sign-in begins at 6:00 pm)

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2009

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION (Concourse Level Registration Area)

7:30 am – 3:35pm

I. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

8:00 am – 11:45 am

II. MID-MORNING BREAK (Greenway Ballroom Foyer)

9:40 am - 10:05 am

III. LUNCHEON (Greenway Ballroom)

12:00 noon - 1:30 pm

   

IV. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

1:30 pm – 4:50 pm

V. AFTERNOON BREAK (Greenway Ballroom Foyer)

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

VI. NETWORKING RECEPTION  (Plaza Ballroom – 20th Floor)

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Conference Closes

 


Technical Sessions

 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2009 – AFTERNOON

Environmentally Friendly Drilling

(Blue Bonnet Room)

Chair: Richard C. Haut, Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC), Houston, TX

<
·       Environmental Stewardship of Natural Gas Operations
Richard C. Haut, HARC, Houston, TX; David Burnett, Texas A&M University / GPRI, 
College Station, TX; Tom Williams, TerraPlatforms, L.L.C., Houston, TX

1:30 pm - 1:55 pm

·         Causal vs. Non-Causal Selection of Onshore Environmentally Friendly Drilling Systems
Ok-Youn Yu, Zenon Medina-Cetina, Jean-Louis Briaud & David Burnett, Texas A&M University, 
College Station, TX

1:55 pm - 2:20 pm

·        Pretreatment options for water based E&P Wastes
Oluwaseun Olatubi, David Burnett & Roy Hann Jr., Texas A&M University / GPRI, College Station, TX;
 Rich Haut, HARC, Houston, TX

2:20 pm - 2:45 pm

·         Environmental Benefits of KERS System with Electrical/Diesel Rigs
Ankit Verma & David Burnett, Texas A&M University / GPRI, College Station, TX

2:45 pm - 3:10 pm

Break

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

·         Team Challenge:  Environmentally Friendly Drilling Using Low Impact Access 
Practices for Desert Ecosystems
David B. Burnett & Betsy Bryan, Texas A&M University / GPRI, College Station, TX

3:35 pm - 4:00 pm

·         Public Opinion on Exploration and Production of Oil and Natural Gas in 
Environmentally Sensitive Areas
Gene L. Theodori, Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, TX

4:00 pm – 4:25 pm

·         Constructed Wetland Treatment Systems for Environmentally Friendly Drilling
James W. Castle & John H. Rodgers, Jr., Clemson University, Clemson, SC

4:25 pm – 4:50 pm

MTBE / TBA and groundwater remediation

(CAMELLIA ROOM)

Chair: Aaron Peacock, Haley & Aldrich, Oak Ridge, TN

·         Biodegradation of MTBE and TBA by three distinct anaerobic microbial cultures
Patricia Shin, Wei Na & Kevin T. Finneran, University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL

 1:30 pm - 1:55 pm
 

·         Use of Long-Term Monitoring Data to Better Understand Groundwater Plume Behavior
at Retail Gasoline Sites
Roopa Kamath, Mai P. Le, Thomas E. McHugh & John A. Connor,
GSI Environmental Inc., Houston, TX;Andrea J. Ryan, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX

 1:55 pm - 2:20 pm
 

·        Demonstrating In-Situ Biodegradation Potential in Groundwater Using Bio-Traps and 
Stable Isotope Probing
Katherine Key & Kerry Sublette, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK;
Greg Davis, Dora Ogles & Brett Baldwin, Microbial Insights, Rockford, TN

 2:20 pm – 2.45pm
 

·         Using Stable Isotope Probing and Bio-Traps to Identify TBA Degraders In-Situ Under
Sulfate-Reducing Conditions
Kerry Sublette, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; Jennifer Busch-Harris, ConocoPhillips, 
Bartlesville, OK; Kathleen Duncan, University of Oklahoma,Norman, OK; Greg Davis & Dora Ogles,
Microbial Insights, Rockford, TN; Douglas Mackay, University of California Davis, Davis, CA

 2:45 pm – 3:10 pm
 

Break

 3:10 pm – 3:35 pm

·         Temporary Treatment Systems - Available Options
John Balla & Robert Kunzel, Ground/Water Treatment & Technology, Inc., Denville, NJ

 3:35 pm – 4:00 pm
 

·         Wellpoints for Hydrocarbon Recovery
Robert Kunzel, Ground/Water Treatment & Technology, Inc., Denville, NJ

 4:00 pm – 4:25 pm

·         An In Situ Bioreactor for Treatment of Contaminated Groundwater
Kerry Sublette & Katherine Key, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; Greg Davis & Brett Baldwin,
Microbial Insights, Rockford, TN; Edward Sullivan, Whitman Company, Inc., East Brunswick, NJ

 4:25 pm – 4:50 pm

AIR EMISSIONS / WASTE MANAGEMENT & POLLUTION PREVENTION I

(SAM RAYBURN ROOM)

Chair: H. William Hochheiser, ALL Consulting, Albuquerque, NM

 
AIR EMISSIONS
 
 
·         Emerging Air Quality Requirements and Control Options
Blake Soyars, Sage Environmental Consulting, Austin, TX; Staff Polk, Sundance Energy Productions,
Green River, WY

1:30 pm – 1:55pm

·         Application of Optical Remote Sensing in the Petroleum and Petrochemical Industries
Geoffrey H. Swett, Mark Modrak & Wojciech Jozewicz, ARCADIS, Tucson, AZ

1:55 pm – 2:20 pm

·         Air Management Practices Related to the Domestic Oil and Gas E&P Industry
H. William Hochheiser, ALL Consulting, Albuquerque, NM; Lee Moody, ALL Consulting, Dallas, TX; 
J. Daniel Arthur, ALL Consulting, Tulsa, OK

2:20 pm – 2:45 pm

·         Compliance Planning for the US EPA’s Mandatory Reporting of Greenhouse Gases
Terri Shires & Matthew Harrison, URS Corp., Austin, TX

2:45 pm – 3:10 pm

Break

 3:10 pm – 3:35 pm


WASTE MANAGEMENT & POLLUTION PREVENTION I
 
 
·         Microorganisms Associated with Pitting Corrosion in a Model Flow Cell System
Jennifer Busch-Harris, Robert H. Webb & Gary Jenneman, ConocoPhillips, Bartlesville, OK;
Kathleen Duncan, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK; Kerry Sublette, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

3:35 pm –4:00 pm

·     A Hybrid Treatment Process for High TDS Oilfield Produced Water
Fred Yarger, Ashok K. Ghosh, Van Romero, Michael Hensley, Robert Bowman, Michael Pulin,
Clint Richardson, Hilda Asemsro, Gideon Sarpong & Harry Morgan, New Mexico Tech, Soccoro, NM

4:00 pm –4:25 pm

·    Elimination of Heavy End TPH & Fuel Oils Using Sodium Persulfate
Isaac M. Aboulafia, MECX, LP, Houston, TX; Linda S. Osborne, FMC Corporation, Philadelphia, PA

4:25 pm –4:50 pm

·    Using EM Data and Base of Treatable Water Maps to Protect Groundwater
Patricia Billingsley & Charles Lord, Oklahoma corporation commission, Oil & Gas Division,
Oklahoma City, OK

4:50 pm –5:15 pm


POSTER SESSION

(Exhibit Hall – Century Ballroom)

Chair: Katherine Key, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

·         The development and applications of molecular techniques for BTEX treatment
Jang Yuh-Chuahn, Feng-Yue Weng, Yan-Lin Huang & Jung-Tze Chen, Development Center for Biotechnology, Xizhi City, Taiwan, R.O.C. 
·         The Utility of Using Background Fluorescence Analysis & Fluorescent Dye-Tracing to Effectively Constrain Organic
Contaminant Migration & Assess Remediation Strategies
Ines Otz, Nano Trace Technologies, Syracuse, NY; Martin H. Otz, Nano Trace Technologies, Worben , Switzerland;
Donald I. Siegel, Earth Science, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY
 
·         Jet A-1, Diesel & Unleaded Petroleum Plume Separation at a Major Oil Refinery Using Background Fluorescence
Analysis Techniques
Martin H. Otz, Nano Trace Technologies, Worben, Switzerland; Ines Otz, Nano Trace Technologies, Syracuse, NY
 
·         Numerical Study for Risk Assessment on Soil Contamination Due to Mineral Oil
Yasuhide Sakamoto, Takeshi Komai, Yoshishige Kawabe & Junko Nishiwaki, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science & Technology (AIST), 
Institute for Geo-Resources & Environment, Tsukuba, Japan
 
·         Biodegradation of Hydrocarbons by Microbial Community in Mineral Oils Contaminated Soil
Yoshishige Kawabe, Junko Nishiwaki, Yasuhide Sakamoto & Takeshi Komai, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science & Technology (AIST),
 Institute for Geo-Resources & Environment, Tsukuba, Japan
 
·         In Situ phytoremediation of hydrocarbon contaminated lagoon sediments using Phragmites australis
H. E. Pinchin, C. Mant, E. May, J. Williams, University of Portsmouth, Portsmouth, UK; B. Hodkinson, U.K Ministry of Defense, Bath, Uk
 
·         How Historical Well Construction May Affect LNAPL Cleanup Strategy
Mike Stevens, Amanda Spencer, Ash Creek Associates, Beaverton, OR
 
·         Soil Washing of Gasoline Contaminated Soils
Mahsa Hedayati & Saeid Gitipour, University of Tehran, Tehran, Iran
 
·         Hydropedology: A Tool to Understand Brine Distribution Patterns Through Space and Time
Carla Landrum & Kerry Sublette, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK
 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 2009 - MORNING

Waste management & pollution prevention II

(SAM RAYBURN ROOM)

Chair: Neal Weinfield, Greenberg Traurig, LLP, Chicago, IL

·         Analytical Characterization of Flowback Waters in the Field
Tor Palmgren, Andrea Shramko, Daniel Gallo & Rahul Dixit, M-I SWACO, Houston, TX

  8:00 am - 8:25 am

·         Benefits of Sub Aqueous Capping in Lieu of Dredging
Dave Daze', CETCO Remediation Technologies, Santa Ana, CA

  8:25 am – 8:50 am

·         Analysis of Continuous Fixed Bed Adsorptive Desulfurization of Diesel Fuel
Marko Muzic, Zoran Gomzi & Katica Sertic-Bionda, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia

  8:50 am – 9:15 am

·         Subsurface Water Mapping for both Preemptive and Remedial Environmental Protection
Paul Rollins & Jerry Montgomery, Willowstick Technologies LLC, Draper, UT

  9:15 am -  9:40 am

Break

 9:40 am – 10:05 am

·         A New Generation of Tracers for Surface Water and Groundwater Flow
Kerry Sublette, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK;
Mieke Heyde & H. Gregg Williams, EnviroGene, Ltd., Hengoed, UK

10:05 am – 10:30 am

·         Leaving the Oil in the Soil: Utilizing the Full Extent of CERCLA's Petroleum Exclusion
Neal H. Weinfield, Greenberg Traurig LLP, Chicago, IL

10:30 am – 10:55 am

·         The Investigation of Induced Gas Flotation (IGF) Performance at Elevated Temperatures & High Total 
Dissolved Solids (TDS) Produced Water
Reza Mastouri, Islamic Azad University, Arak Branch, Arak, Iran; Farhad Nadim,
University of Connecticut, Storrs, CN; Seyed Mehdi Borghei, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran;
Emad Roayaei, EOR Research Institute, National Iranian Oil Company, Tehran, Iran

10:55 am – 11:20 am 

·         Managing Flowback and Produced Water
DeWitt Dees, 212 Resources, Houston, TX; Robert Waits, 212 Resources, Midway, UT

11:20 am – 11:45 am 

Site Characterization, Forensic Analysis, & RISK Management

(CAMELLIA ROOM)

Chair: Sandra Smith, URS, Austin, TX

·         LNAPL Characterization Using Laser Induced Fluorescence to Update a Conceptual Site Model
Kevin Morris, Greg Smoot & Kris Saum, ERM, Exton, PA; Cheryl Hess, Conective, Christiana, DE

8:00 am – 8:25am

·         Monitoring Microbial Community Structure and Dynamics During In-Situ Bioremediation
with a Field-Portable Microarray Analysis System
Aaron Peacock, Haley & Aldrich, Oak Ridge, TN; Darrell Chandler, Akouni Biosystems, Inc., Frederick, MD;
Dora Ogles &Greg Davis, Microbial Insights, Rockford, TN;
Phil Long, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, WA

8:25 am – 8:50 am

·         The Use of Ternary Diagrams and Log-Log Plots to Broadly Characterize Hydrocarbon
and Solvent Transport Processes and Natural Attenuation
Donald I. Siegel, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY

8:50 am – 9:15 am

·         DGGE/qPCR Analysis of Sediments as Evidence of Natural Attenuation of Crude Oil
in the Amazon Rainforest
Kevin A. Morris, Steve Peterson & Derek Ross, Environmental Resources Management, Exton, PA;
 Herbert Pirella, ERM, Annapolis, MD; Robert Langstroth, ERM, Washington, DC

9:15 am – 9:40 am

Break

9:40 am - 10:05 am

·         Using “Common Earth” Principles to Characterize Hydrocarbon Spill Sites
Todd Halihan, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK; Stuart W. McDonald, Aestus, LLC, Loveland, CO

10:05 am – 10:30 am

·         Making Risk-Based Decisions on the North Slope of Alaska: Application of Lessons
Learned at Locations with Unique Environmental and Cultural Conditions
Sandra A. Smith & Margaret M. Roy, URS Corporation, Austin, TX

10:30 am – 10:55 am

·         Streamlined Risk Approach and Optimizing Corrective Action
Heidi Morris, Trihydro Corporation, Laramie, WY; Carolyn Fordham, Terra Technologies, Evergreen, CO

10:55 am – 11:20 am

·         Petroleum and Brine Brownfields at the Oklahoma Corporation Commission
Patricia Billingsley & Jeff Myers, Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK

11:20 am – 11:45 am

Bioremediation of Groundwater & Soils

(BLUE BONNET ROOM)

Chair: Brett Baldwin, Microbial Insights, Inc., Rockford, TN

·         A Meso-Scale Application of a Mixture of Nitrate/Phosphate and Oxygen Release
Compounds to Remediate a Crude Oil Spill
Leo M. Rebele & Ian Ziraldo, Gannett Fleming, Inc., Irvine, CA; Arul Ayyaswami,
Gannett Fleming, Inc., Trenton, NJ 

8:00 am - 8:25 am

·         Monitoring Gene Expression to Evaluate the Effectiveness of Oxygen Infusion at a 
Gasoline-Impacted Site
Brett Baldwin, Dora Ogles & Greg Davis, Microbial Insights, Inc., Rockford, TN; 
Joel Blair & Mike Purchase, Arctos Environmental, Berkeley, CA; 
Jeffrey M. Baker, Tesoro Cos, Inc., Auburn, WA

8:25 am – 8:50 am

·         In Situ Remediation of Hydrocarbons Using EAS™ as Terminal Electron Acceptors
Walter Mulica, Global Technologies, Inc., Fort Collins, CO; Timothy Parker & Gary Birk,
EOS Remediation, LLC, Raleigh, NC

8:50 am - 9:15 am

·         Anaerobic Bio-Oxidation Cause and Control of Inhibition of Sulfate Reduction at Low
(But Not 0) and High Sulfate Concentrations
David B. Vance, ARCADIS-US, Inc., Midland, TX

9:15 am – 9:40 am

Break

9:40 am - 10:05 am

·         Bioremediation of Petroleum Hydrocarbons and Chlorinated Volatile Organic 
Compounds with Oxygen and Propane Gas Infusion
Walter Mulica, Global Technologies, Inc., Fort Collins, CO; Mike Lesakowski, TurnKey 
Environmental Restoration, LLC & Benchmark Environmental Engineering & Science, PLLC;
Aaron Archibald, inVentures Technologies, Inc., Fredericton, NB, Canada; James F. Begley, 
MTER/inVentures Technologies Inc., Plymouth, MA

10:05 am – 10:30 am

·         Using Pneumatic Injection Techniques for Enhanced Distribution of BioAugmentation and 
BioStimulation Amendments
Robert Kelley, ARS Technologies, Inc., New Brunswick, NJ; Michael Saul, clSolutions, Cincinnati, OH

10:30 am – 10:55 am

·         Coupling Compound Specific Isotope Analysis (CSIA) with Bio-Traps to Demonstrate
 In Situ Biodegradation Potential in Groundwater
Kerry Sublette & Katherine Key, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; Greg Davis, Dora Ogles &
Brett Baldwin, Microbial Insights, Rockford, TN; Robert Pirkle & Patrick McLoughlin, Microseeps,
Pittsburgh, PA

10:55 am – 11:20 am

·         Phytoremediation Potential of Lemon Grass (Cymbopogon citratus) for Petroleum
Hydrocarbons in Soil
Iheoma M. Adekunle, Olukayode Bambose, Oluwatoyin Afolabi & Kabirat Sadiq,
University of Agriculture, Abeokuta, Nigeria

11:20 am – 11:45 am

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 2009 - AFTERNOON

Remediation of Hydrocarbon Spills

(SAM RAYBURN ROOM)

Chair: Kostas Dovantzis, CH2M HILL, Chicago, IL

·         Self-Sustaining Treatment for Active Remediation (STAR):  Pilot Studies for the Treatment of
Hydrocarbon-Impacted Soils
Gavin P. Grant & David Major, Geosyntec Consultants, Guelph, Ontario, Canada; Jason Gerhard &
Stephanie McPhee, University of Western Ontario, London, Ontario, Canada; Jose Torero,
Christine Switzer & Paolo Pironi, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, UK

1:30 pm – 1:55 pm

·         A Study of the Effectiveness of Solidification of Hydrocarbon Liquids Using CIAgent©
Jola J. Solomon & Thomas R. Hanley, Auburn University, Auburn, AL

1:55 pm - 2:20 pm

·         Innovative DNAPL Remediation Case Study
George A. Ivey, Ivey International Inc., Campbell River, BC, Canada

2:20 pm – 2:45 pm

·         Use of Organophilic Clay for Remediation in the Oil & Gas Industry
Jim Olsta, CETCO RemediationTechnologies, Hoffman Estates, IL; Hieu Nguyen,
CETCO Remediation Technologies, Santa Ana, CA

2:45 pm – 3:10 pm

Break

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

·         Evaluation of Organoclay Permeable Adsorptive Barrier to Manage DNAPL and Dissolved PAHs in
Groundwater Seepage
Kostas Dovantzis, CH2M HILL, Chicago, IL; Tom Hutchinson, CH2M HILL, Okemos, MI; Craig H. Benson,
University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI; Seunghak Lee, HYUNDAI Engineering Co, LTD., Seoul, Korea; 
A. Hakan Oren, Dokuz Eylul University, Buca-Izmir, Turkey

3:35 pm – 4:00 pm

·         Contaminant Removal by the ART In-Well Technology, Why Different?
Mohamed Odah, Accelerated Remediation Technologies, Inc., Olathe, KS

4:00 pm – 4:25 pm

·         Combination of Remedial Technologies & Design Flexibility Reduces Costs & Time to Closure
Michael W. Miner, Camp Dresser & McKee Inc. (CDM), Edison, NJ;
Kevin D. Dyson & Peter J. Palko,Panther Technologies, Inc., Medford, NJ;
Gorm Heron, TerraTherm, Keene, CA

4:25 pm – 5:00 pm

DRILLING IN THE MARCELLUS SHALE / WATER MANAGEMENT & ENERGY PRODUCTION

(BLUE BONNET ROOM)

Chair: Kayli Clements, MI-SWACO, Ho uston, TX

 
DRILLING IN THE MARCELLUS SHALE
 
 
·         Obtaining Water to Develop Natural Gas Wells in the Marcellus Shale of Pennsylvania
Robert D. Beard, SAIC, Harrisburg, PA

1:30 pm - 1:55 pm

·         Drilling Fluids Chosen to Enhance the Development of the Marcellus Shale
Kayli Clements & Tom Heinz, M-I SWACO, Houston, TX

1:55 pm - 2:20 pm

·         Marcellus Shale Water Management
Brent Halldorson, Aqua Pure / Fountain Quail, Flower Mound, TX; Patrick Horner,
 Aqua-Pure, Calgary, AB, Canada

2:20 pm - 2:45 pm

·         An Innovative Approach to Managing Produced Water and Frac Flowback in the
Marcellus Shale Play
Ron Schlicher, MWH, Salt Lake City, UT; Lynn Haas, MWH, Mayfield, PA;
Larry Mostoller, Somerset Regional Water Resources, Somerset, PA

2:45 pm - 3:10 pm

Break

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

·         Lifecycle Water Management:  Considerations and Challenges for Marcellus Shale
Gas Development
H. William Hochheiser, ALL Consulting, Albuquerque, NM; J. Daniel Arthur & David Alleman,
ALL Consulting, Tulsa, OK

3:35 pm – 4:00 pm

 
WATER MANAGEMENT & ENERGY PRODUCTION
 
 
·         Deep Shale Natural Gas: Abundant, Affordable, and Water Efficient
Matthew E. Mantell, Chesapeake Energy Corporation, Oklahoma City, OK

4:00 pm – 4:25 pm

·         Injection Well Testing for Purposes of Permitting and Compliance Associated with 
Produced Water Disposal in New and Developing Unconventional Gas Plays
Mark Layne & J. Daniel Arthur, ALL Consulting, Tulsa, OK; Greg Casey, ALL Consulting, Houston, TX

4:25 pm – 4:50 pm

 

In-Situ Chemical Oxidation Field Applications

(CAMELLIA ROOM)

Chair: Bill Lundy, DeepEarth Technologies, Alsip, IL 

·          “Green” Remediation for Cost-effective Removal of hydrocarbon Releases
Glenn Nicholas Iosue & Charles B. Whisman, Groundwater & Environmental Services, Inc. (GES),
Exton, PA; Charles E. Blanchard, GES, Inc., Concord, CA; Dwayne Curtis, Department of
Environmental Health Services, Nassau, Bahamas; Richard Box, GES, Inc., Houston, TX

1:30 pm – 1:55 pm

·         Case Study – Lessons Learned Using In Situ Chemical Oxidation in the Presence of 
Residual Phase Fuel Oil
Eric J. Raes, Engineering and Land Planning, Clinton, NJ

1:55 pm  - 2:20 pm

·         Results of an ISCO Application to Remediate Benzene at a Large Scale Petrochemical
Site in Texas
Anthony Horton, Rosengarten Smith & Associates, Inc., Austin, TX; 
William Lundy, DeepEarth Technologies, Inc., Alsip, IL

2:20 pm – 2:45 pm

·         New In-Situ Oxidation Technology Makes Conventional Site Characterization Obsolete
William L. Lundy, DeepEarth Technologies, Inc., Alsip, IL; Wesley F. Wiley, DeepEarth Technologies, Inc.,
 Pensacola, FL;  H. Eric Nuttall, Kleinfelder, Inc., Albuquerque, NM

2:45 pm – 3:10 pm

Break

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

·         Findings of the Treatment of Soil from a Former Wood Treating Site Highly Contaminated
with Pentachlorophenol, Benzene and PAHs Using Cool-OX™
Daniel P. Cassidy, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI;
Wesley F. Wiley, DeepEarth Technologies, Inc., Pensacola, FL;
William L. Lundy, DeepEarth Technologies, Inc., Alsip, IL

3:35 pm - 4:00 pm

·         Remediation of Soils and Ground Water Using Combined In-Situ Chemical Oxidation and
Laser Induced Fluorescence (LIF) to Pinpoint Contaminant Sources
William Lundy, DeepEarth Technologies, Inc., Alsip, IL; 
Randy St. Germain, Dakota Technologies, Inc., Fargo, ND

4:00 pm – 4:25 pm

·         The Little Known and Less Understood Characteristics of ISCO as an Odor Elimination
Tool at MGP, Refinery, and Wood Treating Sites
William Lundy, DeepEarth Technologies, Inc., Alsip, IL; Daniel P. Cassidy, Western Michigan
University, Kalamazoo. MI; Mike Foget, SHN Environmental Engineers & Scientists, Eureka, CA; 
Jamie L. Bankston, Barr Engineering Company, Minneapolis, MN; Dave Trainor, NewFields Consultants, 
Madison, WI; William M. Gregg, AECOM, Minneapolis, MN; Anthony Horton, Rosengarten Smith &
Associates, Austin, TX

4:25 pm – 4:50 pm

·         Remediation of Soils and Groundwater Using Combined In-Situ Chemical Oxidation
and Bioremediation
Eric Nuttall, Kleinfelder, Inc., Albuquerque, NM; William Lundy, DeepEarth Technologies, Inc., Alsip, IL

4:50 pm – 5:15 pm

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2009 MORNING

An Integrated Framework for treatment & Beneficial Use of CBM Produced Water

(BLUE BONNET ROOM)

Chairs: John Veil, Argonne National Labs, Washington, D.C.

Jeff Cline, Cline Energy Consulting, Houston, TX

·         Opportunities, Challenges and Research Needs for Beneficial Use of CBM Produced Water
Jφrg E. Drewes, Tzahi Cath, Pei Xu, Nathan Hancock, Katharine Dahm, Katie Benko & Dean Heil, 
Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO; Jim Graydon & Jean Debroux, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants, 
San Francisco, CA; John Veil, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington, DC; Seth Snyder, 
Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL; Bob Raucher, Stratus Consulting, Boulder, CO; 
Wayne Buschmann, Eltron Research, Boulder, CO

8:00 am – 8:25 am

·         Regulations and Impediments for Treatment and Beneficial Use of CBM Produced Water
John A. Veil, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington, D.C;
Robert G. Sullivan & Pamela D. Richmond, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL

8:25 am – 8:50 am

·         Predicting Water Quality Variability to Design Treatment Processes for Beneficial Use
Katharine Dahm, Jφrg Drewes, Pei Xu, Nathan Hancock, Katie Benko, Tzahi Cath & Dean Heil,
Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO

8:50 am – 9:15 am

·         Selection and Design of Integrated Treatment Processes for CBM Produced Water Purification
Nathan Hancock, Katie L. Benko, Tzahi Y. Cath, Pei Xu, Jφrg E. Drewes & Katharine Dahm,
Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO

9:15 am – 9:40 am

Break

9:40 am – 10:05 am

·         Beneficial Use Options and Limitations of CBM Produced Water
Pei Xu, Katie Benko, Nathan Hancock, Katharine Dahm, Tzahi Cath & Jφrg E. Drewes, 
Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO; Jim Graydon & Jean Debroux, Kennedy/Jenks
Consultants, San Francisco, CA

10:05 am – 10:30 am

·         An Integrated Framework for Treatment and Management of CBM Produced Water – 
A Microsoft Excel©-based Tool to Help Bring Producers and Beneficial Users Together
Jean Debroux & Jim Graydon, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants, San Francisco, CA;
Bob Raucher & Jim Henderson, Stratus Consulting, Boulder, CO

10:30 am – 10:55 am

·         Emerging Treatment Processes for CBM Produced Water Purification
Tzahi Y. Cath, Nathan Hancock, Pei Xu, Katie L. Benko & Jφrg E. Drewes, Colorado School
of Mines, Golden, CO; Seth W. Snyder & YuPo Lin, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL

10:55 am – 11:20 am

·         CBM Produced Water Treatment and Beneficial Use Information Center:  A New Website
Tzahi Y. Cath, Nathan Hancock, Pei Xu, Katie L. Benko, Katherine Dahm & Jφrg E. Drewes,
Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO; Jean Debroux & Jim Graydon, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants,
San Francisco, CA; John Veil, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington DC;
Robert Sullivan, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL

11:20 am – 11:45 am

characterization of brine impacts / SITE RECLAMATION & RESTORATION

(SAM RAYBURN ROOM)

Chair: J. Berton Fisher, Lithochimeia, Inc., Tulsa, OK 

 
CHARACTERIZATION OF BRINE IMPACTS
 
 
·         Investigation of Salinity Contamination to Petronila Creek Above Tidal Influence in Areas of Oil 
and Gas Exploration and Production Activities, Nueces County, Texas
Heidi Bojes, Railroad Commission of Texas, Austin, TX

8:00 am – 8:25 am

·         Using Multiple Soil Salinity Assessment Methods in the Development of Geochemical and 
Geophysical Salt Contamination Maps for Use in Litigation
J. Berton Fisher, Lithochimeia, Inc., Tulsa, OK

8:25 am – 8:50 am

·         Determination of the Source of Chloride Impact to Groundwater Using the Hydraulic 
Profiling Tool
Jeffrey L. Binder & Stephen R. Hoffine, Burns & McDonnell Engineering, Kansas City, MO

8:50 am – 9:15 am

·         Investigation and Abatement of Saltwater Seepage into the Upper Colorado River from
the West O’Daniel Seep in an Area of Oil and Gas Exploration and Production Activities, 
Howard County, Texas
Bill Renfro & Daniel O'Donnell, Railroad Commission of Texas, Austin, TX

9:15 am – 9:40 am

Break

9:40 a m - 10:05 am

 
SITE RECLAMATION & RESTORATION
 
 
·         Best Practices in Sustainable Remediation for Sites with Petroleum Contamination
Paul Favara, CH2M HILL, Gainesville, FL; Carol Baker, Chevron ETC, Richmond, CA;
Stephanie Fiorenza, BP, Houston, TX

10:05 am – 10:30 am

·         Nematode Numbers and Community Structure as Ecological Indictors in the Recovery
of Brine-Impacted Soils
Cas Bridge, Ean Garvin & Kerry Sublette, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; Tim Todd, Kansas State
University, Manhattan, KS; Kathleen Duncan, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK

10:30 am – 10:55 am

·         Effect of Hydrogels on Revegetation Following Bioremediation of Crude Oil Spill
Kerry Sublette & William Redman, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK;
Brian Bovaird, Bovaird Supply, Tulsa, OK

10:55 am – 11:20 am

·         Effect of Lateral, Subsurface Movement of Brines from an Historic Brine Scar
on Surrounding Vegetation
Ean Garvin, Cas Bridge, Carla Landrum, Kerry Sublette & Bryan Tapp , University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

11:20 am – 11:45 am

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2009 - AFTERNOON

Coalbed Methane Produced Water Treatment Technologies

 (BLUE BONNET ROOM)

Chairs: John & DeeDee Boysen, BC Technologies, Laramie, WY

·         Update on EPA’s Clean Water Act Review of the Coalbed Methane (CBM) Industrial Sector
Carey A. Johnston, U.S. EPA, Office of Water, Washington, D.C.

1:30 pm - 1:55 pm

·         Coalbed Methane Produced Water – An Evolution in Treatment
James Welch, Siemens Water Technologies, Houston, TX;
Todd Hook, Siemens Water Technologies, Warrendale, PA

1:55 pm - 2:20 pm

·         Remediation of Barium, Bicarbonate and Alkalinity in CBM Recovery Produced Groundwater
Bruce W. Bandorick, Thunder Basin Environmental Consulting, Inc;
Jim Roberts, M2Midstream, Durango, CO

2:20 pm - 2:45 pm

·         CBNG Produced Water Reservoir Reclamation Strategies in the Powder River 
Basin of Wyoming
David Cameron, Kevin Harvey & Aaron DeJoia, KC Harvey, Inc., Bozeman, MT

2:45 pm - 3:10 pm

Break

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

·         Development of a Gas Hydrate Formation Produced Water Treatment Technology
John Boysen & Deidre Boysen, BC Technologies, Ltd., Laramie, WY     SEE VIDEO HERE

3:35 pm - 4:00 pm

·         Test Unit Results for Low-power capacitive deionization for treating coalbed 
methane produced water
John H. Wendell, Jr., Wendell Consulting, LLC, Dallas, TX;
Robert Atlas, Aqua EWP, LLC, San Antonio, TX

4:00 pm - 4:25 pm

·         CBM - Produced Water Management in the Powder River Basin of Wyoming and Montana
Douglas Beagle, Exterran Water Solutions, EMIT Water Discharge Technology, Sheridan, WY

4:25 pm - 4:50 pm

Environmental Management / BIOFUELS PRODUCTION

(SAM RAYBURN ROOM)

Chair: Xiaofeng Ye, University of Illinois / Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL

 
ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT
 
 
·        Lean for Consensus Building – A Case Study Applied to Portfolio Management
Paul M. Tornatore, Susan Boyle & Stephen T. MacIntyre, Haley & Aldrich, Rochester, NY;
Jeffrey M. Baker, Tesoro Corporation, Auburn, WA

1:30 pm – 1:55 pm

·         Restoration Performance Risk Management:  An Approach to Better Protect Human
Health and the Environment
M. Callier & Samuel Brock, HAQ AFCEE, Brooks City-Base, TX; Sriram Madabhushi, BAH, San Antonio, TX

1:55 pm – 2:20 pm

·         Using a Database System to Drive EHS Efficiencies
Dean Novak, Peloton, Houston, TX

2:20 pm – 2:45 pm

·         Environmental Issues & Controls Associated with VOCs/HAPs Emissions from Produced 
Water Surface Disposal Facilities in the Rocky Mountain Region
Kerry J. Spiroff, Montgomery Watson Harza Consulting, Salt Lake City, UT; Gennaro Dicataldo,
Stantec Consulting, Inc., Salt Lake City, UT; Gary H. Richins, Dalbo Holdings, Inc., Roosevelt, UT;
Mark Nelson, EcoNova, Inc., Salt Lake City, UT

2:45 pm – 3:10 pm

Break

3:10 pm – 3:35 pm

 

BIOFUELS PRODUCTION

 

 
·         Increased biohydrogen production by adding reduced extracellular electron 
shuttling compounds (hydroquinones)
Xiaofeng Ye, Xinyu Zhang, Eberhard Morgenroth & Kevin T. Finneran,
University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL

3:35 pm – 4:00 pm

·         Assembly of Biosynthetic Pathways in Microalgae
Samaneh Noor-Mohammadi & Tyler Johannes, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

4:00 pm – 4:25 pm

·   Biofuel Feasibility Study at an Eco-Industrial Park
   
Leslie Jones, US EPA Region 3, Philadelphia, PA

4:25 pm – 4:50 pm

·         Oxidized Extracellular electron shuttles (Quinones) in Biobutanol & Bioethanol Production
Anne Haluska, Xiaofeng Ye & Kevin Finneran, University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL

4:50 pm – 5:15 pm

 

NETWORKING RECEPTION 5:00 – 7:00 PM ----------CONFERENCE CLOSES