17th Annual International Petroleum & Biofuels
Environmental Conference

August 30 - September 2, 2010
San Antonio, TX

MONDAY, AUGUST 30, 2010

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION OPENS (Texas Ballroom B & C Grand Foyer - 2nd Floor)

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

WELCOME RECEPTION (Texas Ballroom A & B - 2nd Floor)

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

TUESDAY, AUGUST 31, 2010

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION (Texas Ballroom B & C Grand Foyer - 2nd Floor)

7:00 am - 5:00 pm

I. FULL BREAKFAST BUFFET (Texas Ballroom A & B - 2nd Floor)

7:00 am - 8:30 am

II. EXHIBITS OPEN (Texas Ballroom A & B - 2nd Floor)

7:00 am - 6:30 pm

III. WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS (Texas Ballroom C - 2nd Floor)

8:45 am - 9:00 am

Kerry L. Sublette, Conference Chair

IV. OPENING PLENARY SESSION (Texas Ballroom C - 2nd Floor)

9:00 am - 11:00 am

PLENARY PRESENTATIONS:

"Drivers of the Environmental Renaissance"

9:00 am - 9:30 am

John R. Duda, Director, Strategic Center for Natural Gas and Oil, National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy, Morgantown, WV

 

 

 

"Water Availability and Management in Shale Gas Operations"

9:30 am - 10:00 am

John Veil, Manager, Water Policy Program, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington DC (Research supported through funding by the U.S. Department of Energy, National Energy Technology Laboratory)

 

 

 

A New Methodology of NORM Assessment for Oil & Gas Production Facilities Test Performed at Petrobras Onshore Oilfield

10:00am - 10:30 am

Lucia de Toledo Camara Neder, PETROBRAS – Petroleo Brasileiro S.A. - E&P-CORP/SMS/MA, Rio de Janeiro - RJ – Brazil

 

 

 

A Perspective on Water in the E&P Industry

10:30am - 11:00 am

Ed Steele, Swift Technical Services, Houston, TX

 

 

V. VIEWING EXHIBITS (Texas Ballroom A & B - 2nd Floor)

11:00 am - 12:00 noon

VI. LUNCH BREAK (on your own)

12:00 noon - 1:30 pm

VII. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

1:30 pm - 5:15 pm

VIII. AFTERNOON BREAK (Texas Ballroom A & B - 2nd Floor)

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

IX. POSTER SESSION (Texas Ballroom A & B - 2nd Floor)

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

X. EXHIBITOR RECEPTION (Texas Ballroom A & B - 2nd Floor)

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2010

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION (Texas Ballroom B & C Grand Foyer - 2nd Floor)

7:30 am - 4:30 pm

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST (Texas Ballroom A & B - 2nd Floor)

7:30 am - 8:00 am

I. EXHIBITS OPEN (Texas Ballroom A & B - 2nd Floor)

7:30 am - 3:35 pm

II. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

8:00 am - 11:45 pm

III. MID-MORNING BREAK (Texas Ballroom A & B - 2nd Floor)

9:40 am - 10:05 am

IV. LUNCH BREAK (on your own)

12:00 noon - 1:30 pm

V. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

1:30 pm - 5:40 pm

VI. AFTERNOON BREAK (Texas Ballroom A & B - 2nd Floor)

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 2, 2010

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION (San Antonio Ballroom/Executive Salon Foyer - 3rd Floor)

7:30 am - 3:35 pm

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST (San Antonio Ballroom/Executive Salon Foyer - 3rd Floor)

7:30 am - 8:00 am

I. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

8:00 am - 11:45 am

II. MID-MORNING BREAK (San Antonio Ballroom/Executive Salon Foyer - 3rd Floor)

9:40 am - 10:05 am

III. LUNCHEON (San Antonio Ballroom - 3rd Floor)
Speaker - Corrie E. Clark, Environmental Policy Analyst and Sustainable Systems Engineer,
Argonne National Laboratory, Washington DC

12:00 noon - 1:30 pm

“Energy Production from Underground Resources--It's Not all Oil and Gas ”

 

IV. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

1:30 pm - 4:50 pm

V. AFTERNOON BREAK (San Antonio Ballroom/Executive Salon Foyer - 3rd Floor)

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

VI. NETWORKING RECEPTION (River Plaza or Lonestar Room--depending on weather)

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Conference Closes

Technical Sessions


TUESDAY, AUGUST 31, 2010 - AFTERNOON

IN-SITU CHEMICAL OXIDATION & ISCO STIMULATED BIOREMEDIATION
(Executive Salon 5 - 3rd Floor)

Chair: William Lundy, DeepEarth Technologies, Alsip, IL

  • Remediation of Free Product at a Former Retail Service Station
    William Lundy, DeepEarth Technologies, Inc., Alsip, IL
  • 1:30 pm - 1:55 pm

  • Cool-OX™ Application at a Retail Service Station Results in Site Closure
    Wesley F. Wiley, DeepEarth Technologies, Inc., Pensacola, FL
  • 1:55 pm - 2:20 pm

  • Advances in Subsurface Injection Technologies and Monitoring Systems for In-Situ Chemical and Bio-Chemical Remediation Systems – It’s a Contact Sport!
    John V. Fontana & Vince Barlock, Vista GeoScience, Golden, CO; William Mahaffey, Luca Technologies, Golden, CO; Seth Hunt, Foremost Environmental Solutions, Lakewood, CO
  • 2:20 pm - 2:45 pm

  • Using δ13C-labeled Compounds Within Microbial Biological Tools (MBTs) to Define Transitions in Remedial Strategies, From Chemical Oxidation Treatment to Bio-Stimulation Back to MNA
    Eric J. Raes, E&LP Associates, Clinton, NJ; Kerry L. Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; Greg Davis & Dora Ogles, Microbial Insights, Inc., Rockford, TN
  • 2:45 pm - 3:10 pm

    Break

    3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

  • A Case Study: Assessment of Remedial Optimization Options via Bench-Scale Testing
    Cindy G. Schreier, PRIMA Environmental, Inc., El Dorado Hills, CA; Mark Losi & Mark Cutler, Tetra Tech EC, Inc., Santa Ana, CA; Vitthal Hosangadi, NOREAS, Inc., Newport Beach, CA
  • 3:35 pm - 4:00 pm

  • Monitoring Functional Genes to Evaluate the Effectiveness of EOx™ at a Gasoline-Impacted Site
    Gary M. Birk, EOS Remediation, LLC, Raleigh, NC; Holly Parsons, American Environmental Corporation, Indianapolis, IN; Greg Davis, Microbial Insights, Rockford, TN
  • 4:00 pm - 4:25 pm

  • Multiple-Tiered Approach for Remediation at an Active Fueling Station
    Troy Fowler & Craig Dockter, Hart Crowser, Beaverton, OR
  • 4:25 pm - 4:50 pm

    PTTC/DOE: ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGIES FOR WATER & RESOURCE MANAGEMENT FOR SHALE GAS & COALBED METHANE PLAYS
    (Executive Salon 4 - 3rd Floor)

    Chairs: Viola Rawn-Schatzinger, Petroleum Technology Transfer Council, Tulsa, OK;
    Virginia Weyland, U.S. DOE, NETL, Houston, TX

  • Water Modeling in the Fayetteville Shale Play
    Jackson Cothren & Greg Thoma, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR; Mauro Di Luzio, Blackland Research & Extension Center, Texas AgriLIFE, Temple, TX
    (Research supported through funding by the U.S. Department of Energy, National Energy Technology Laboratory)
  • 1:30 pm - 1:55 pm

  • Developing Produced Water Management Strategies for Coalbed Methane Operations in the Black Warrior Basin
    Jack C. Pashin, Marcella R. McIntyre, George M. McKinney, David C. Kopaska-Merkel & Steven D. Mann, Geological Survey of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL
    (Research supported through funding by the U.S. Department of Energy, National Energy Technology Laboratory)
  • 1:55 pm - 2:20 pm

  • Zero Discharge Water Management for Horizontal Shale Gas Well Development
    Jennifer Fulton, Paul Ziemkiewicz & Doug Patchen, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV; C. David Locke & Harry Johnson, FilterSure, Inc., McLean, VA; Ray Lovett, ShipShaper, LLP, Morgantown, WV
    (Research supported through funding by the U.S. Department of Energy,
    National Energy Technology Laboratory)
  • 2:20 pm - 2:45 pm

  • Development of a GIS-based Water Resource Geospatial Infrastructure for Oil Shale Development in the Western U.S.
    Wendy Zhou, Matthew Minnick & Mengistu Geza, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO; Kyle Murray, University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX; Earl Mattson, Idaho National Laboratory, Idaho Falls, ID
    (Research supported through funding by the U.S. Department of Energy,
    National Energy Technology Laboratory)
  • 2:45 pm - 3:10 pm

    Break

    3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

  • Water Resource Issues Related to Hydraulic Fracturing in the Marcellus Shale Region
    David Alleman, J. Daniel Arthur, Preston Wilson & Mike Uretsky, ALL Consulting, LLC, Tulsa, OK
    (Research supported through funding by the U.S. Department of Energy, National Energy Technology Laboratory)
  • 3:35 pm - 4:00 pm

  • Evaluation of Subsurface Irrigation with CBM Produced Water: Results after Two Years of Operation
    Richard Hammack, U.S. DOE National Energy Technology Laboratory, Pittsburgh, PA; John Zupancic, BeneTerra, LLC, Sheridan, WY; Mark Engle, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, VA; Bruce Smith, U.S. Geological Survey, Lakewood, CO
    (Research supported through funding by the U.S. Department of Energy,
    National Energy Technology Laboratory)
  • 4:000 pm - 4:25 pm

  • An Integrated Water Treatment Technology Solution for Sustainable Water Resource Management in the Marcellus Shale
    Matthew Bruff, Altela, Inc., Englewood, CO
    (Research supported through funding by the U.S. Department of Energy,
    National Energy Technology Laboratory)
  • 4:25 pm - 4:50 pm

  • Using RBDMS to Electronically Track Well Stimulation and Hydrologic Fracturing Activities
    Mike Nickolaus & Paul Jehn, Groundwater Protection Council, Oklahoma City, OK; Stan Belieu, Nebraska Oil & Gas Conservation Commission, Sidney, NE
    (Research supported through funding by the U.S. Department of Energy,
    National Energy Technology Laboratory)
  • 4:50 pm - 5:15 pm

    ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT, COMPLIANCE & AUDITING
    (Executive Salon 3 - 3rd Floor)


    Chair: John G. Nevius, Anderson Kill & Olick, P.C., New York, NY

  • Customized Tools and Geographic Information System for Acquiring Baseline & Monitoring Data, Locating Gas Seeps, to Cover Stakeholder Concerns & New Rules Surrounding Unconventional Development
    John V. Fontana & David Seneshen, Vista GeoScience, Golden, CO; Anthony Gorody, Universal GeoScience Consulting, Inc., Houston, TX
  • 1:30 pm - 1:55 pm

  • Environmental Coverage Products for Petroleum Releases:  Leaky or Sound?
    John G. Nevius, Anderson Kill & Olick, P.C., New York, NY
  • 1:55 pm - 2:20 pm

  • Environmental Review of Shale Gas Development in New York Environmental Review of Shale Gas Development in New York
    Kathleen Sanford, NYS Dept. of Environmental Conservation, Division of Mineral Resources, Albany, NY
  • 2:20 pm - 2:45 pm

  • Comprehensive Enterprise Environmental Risk Management
    John G. Nevius, Anderson Kill & Olick, P.C., New York, NY
  • 2:45 pm - 3:10 pm

    Break

    3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

  • Alternative Fuel Coverage and Claims: A Gathering Storm or Tempest in a Teapot?
    John G. Nevius, Anderson Kill & Olick, P.C., New York, NY
  • 3:35 pm - 4:00 pm

  • Keep it Simple, Stupid (KISS): Making it Easier for Field Personnel to do the Right Thing with Hydrocarbon Spills
    Kerry L. Sublette & K.C. Key, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK
  • 4:00 pm - 4:25 pm

    POSTER SESSION
    (Texas Ballroom A & B - 2nd Floor)

    Chair: Katherine Key, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK