19th Annual International Petroleum Environmental Conference

October 30 - November 1, 2012
Denver, CO

MONDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2012

 

 

 

PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOP

8:00 am - 5:00 pm

"REMEDIATION AND RESTORATION OF HYDROCARBON AND BRINE CONTAMINATED SOILS"
Instructor: Dr. Kerry L. Sublette, Sarkeys Professor of Environmental Engineering,
The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

 

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION OPENS

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

WELCOME RECEPTION

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 30, 2012

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION

7:00 am - 5:00 pm

I. FULL BREAKFAST BUFFET

7:00 am - 8:30 am

II. WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS ()

8:45 am - 9:00 am

Kerry L. Sublette, Conference Chair

III. OPENING PLENARY SESSION

9:00 am - 11:00 am

PLENARY PRESENTATIONS:

"HYDRAULIC FRACTURING: A GAME CHANGING TECHNOLOGY FOR GREATER ENERGY INDEPENDENCE & THE ENVIRONMENTAL DEBATE"

9:00 am - 9:30 am

Rebecca Thingelstad, Anadarko Petroleum Corporation, Denver, CO

 

 

 

"FRACFOCUS – RECENT ENHANCEMENTS THAT FACILITATE THE INFORMATION NEEDS OF THE PUBLIC AND ALLOW INDUSTRY UNIFORM DISCLOSURE TO REGULATORY AGENCIES"

9:30 am - 10:00 am

Stan Belieu, Deputy Director, Nebraska Oil and Gas Conservation Commission, Sidney, NE

 

 

 

"THE IMPACT OF HORIZONTAL DRILLING FOR NATURAL GAS ON PRODUCED WATER MANAGEMENT STRATEGIES"

10:00am - 10:30 am

John Boysen, BC Technologies, Ltd, Laramie, WY

 

 

 

"MAKING FOSSIL ENERGY SUSTAINABLE - TECHNOLOGY PATHWAYS AND CONFLICT RESOLUTION"

10:30am - 11:00 am

Dag Nummedal, Director, Colorado Energy Research Institute, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO

 

 

 

IV. VIEWING EXHIBITS - "Grab a soda or coffee and visit the Exhibits!!!!"

11:00 am - 11:45 am

V. EXHIBITS OPEN

11:00 am - 7:00 pm

VI. LUNCH BREAK (on your own)

11:45 am - 1:00 pm

VII. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

1:15 pm - 5:25 pm

VIII. AFTERNOON BREAK

2:55 pm - 3:20 pm

IX. POSTER SESSION

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

X. EXHIBITOR RECEPTION

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 31, 2012

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION

7:30 am - 4:30 pm

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

7:30 am - 8:00 am

I. EXHIBITS OPEN

7:30 am - 12:30 pm

II. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

8:00 am - 11:45 pm

III. MID-MORNING BREAK

9:40 am - 10:05 am

IV. LUNCH BREAK (on your own)

12:00 noon - 1:15 pm

V. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

1:30 pm - 5:40 pm

 

 

VI. AFTERNOON BREAK

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

 

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 2012

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION

7:30 am - 3:35 pm

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

7:30 am - 8:00 am

I. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

8:00 am - 11:45 am

II. MID-MORNING BREAK

9:40 am - 10:05 am

III. LUNCHEON
TBD

12:00 noon - 1:15 pm

IV. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

1:30 pm - 5:40 pm

V. AFTERNOON BREAK

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

VI. NETWORKING RECEPTION

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Conference Closes

Technical Sessions

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 30, 2012 - AFTERNOON

Legal & Regulatory Issues in E & P I / Biofuels – Release Prevention, Environmental Behavior, and Remediation

Chair: Mike Maddigan, Pennsylvania Dept. of Environmental Protection, Harrisburg, PA

·  MANAGING EXPERT WITNESSES: ONE EXPERTS' PERSPECTIVE
Jennifer S. Heath, Toxicology Consulting and Human Health Risk Assessment, Denver CO

1:15 pm - 1:40 pm

·  EMERGING CONTAMINANTS: ARE THERE LOOMING ISSUES FOR THE O&G INDUSTRY?
William H. DiGuiseppi, CH2M Hill, Inc., Englewood, CO

1:40 pm - 2:05 pm

·  PROPOSED OIL AND GAS AIR QUALITY REGULATIONS
Ashley Campsie, CH2M Hill, Inc., Englewood, CO

2:05 pm - 2:30 pm

·  HYDRAULIC FRACKING REGULATORY UPDATE
Neal H. Weinfield, Schiff Hardin LLP, Chicago, IL

2:30 pm - 2:55 pm

Break

2:55 pm - 3:20 pm

·  BIOFUELS RELEASE SCENARIOS
David Tsao, BP, Naperville, IL; Alison Hathcock, South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control, Columbia, SC

3:20 pm - 3:45 pm

·  FATE, TRANSPORT, AND ASSOCIATED RISK DRIVERS OF BIOFUELS IN THE ENVIRONMENT
Denice Nelson, ARCADIS-US/ITRC, Minneapolis, MN; Mark Toso, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency ITRC, St. Paul, MN; David Tsao, BP, Naperville, IL

3:45 pm - 4:10 pm

·  ITRC BIOFUELS GUIDANCE: SITE INVESTIGATION FOR BIOFUEL RELEASES
Mark Toso, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency ITRC, St. Paul, MN

4:10 pm - 4:35 pm

·  TECHNOLOGY SELECTION FOR LONG-TERM REMEDIATION OF BIOFUEL RELEASES
Denice Nelson, ARCADIS-US/ITRC, Minneapolis, MN; Adam Sekely, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency ITRC, Baxter, MN; David Tsao, BP, Naperville, IL

4:10 pm - 4:35 pm

LNAPL Characterization

Chair: TBD

·  DEVELOPMENT OF COST-EFFECTIVE AND SITE-SPECIFIC LNAPL CONCEPTUAL MODELS
David de Courcy-Bower, Environmental Resources Management, Milwaukee, WI

1:15 pm - 1:40 pm

·  FIELD RESULTS FOR A TRACER TEST METHOD TO DIRECTLY MEASURE LNAPL MOBILITY
Greg Divine, ARCADIS US, Inc, Highlands Ranch, CO; Jonathon Smith, ARCADIS US, Inc, Novi, MI; Brad Koons, ARCADIS US, Inc, Minneapolis, MN

1:40 pm - 2:05 pm

·  ESTIMATING ULTIMATE LNAPL RECOVERY: A SIMPLE EMPIRICAL MODEL
Leonard Billingsley, Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK

2:05 pm - 2:30 pm

·  ENHANCED LIGHT NON-AQUEOUS PHASE LIQUID CONCEPTUAL SITE MODELS USING THREE DIMENSIONAL VISUALIZATION TECHNIQUES
J. Michael Hawthorne, H2A Environmental, Ltd., Keller, TX

2:30 pm - 2:55 pm

Break

2:55 pm - 3:20 pm

·  ADVANCED ANALYSIS OF CONE PENETRATION TESTING AND LASER INDUCED FLUORESCENCE DATA TO ENHANCE LIGHT NON-AQUEOUS PHASE LIQUID CONCEPTUAL SITE MODELS
J. Michael Hawthorne, H2A Environmental, Ltd., Keller, TX

3:20 pm - 3:45 pm

·  ADVANCED DIAGNOSTIC GAUGE PLOTS - PATTERN RECOGNITION AND ANALYSIS OF LIGHT NON-AQUEOUS PHASE LIQUID HYDROGEOLOGIC CONDITIONS
J. Michael Hawthorne, H2A Environmental, Ltd., Keller, TX

3:45 pm - 4:10 pm

·  CALCULATION OF LNAPL TRANSMISSIVITY FROM LNAPL RECOVERY DATA – TIPS AND TRAPS FOR THE UNWARY
J. Michael Hawthorne, H2A Environmental, Ltd., Keller, TX

4:10 pm - 4:35 pm

·  USE AND APPLICATION OF ASTM STANDARD GUIDE FOR ESTIMATION OF LNAPL TRANSMISSIVITY (ASTM E2856-11)
Christopher Pearson, AECOM, Denver, CO; Andrew Kirkman, AECOM, St. Paul, MN; Trevre Andrews, AECOM, New York, NY

4:35 pm - 5:00 pm

·  ADVANCED APPLICATION OF LASER-INDUCED FLUORESCENCE FOR DELINEATION OF LNAPL TREATMENT ZONES
Thomas A. Palaia, CH2M Hill, Inc., Kittredge, CO; Randy St. Germain, Dakota Technologies, Fargo, ND

5:00 pm - 5:25 pm

Hydraulic Fracturing and Related Issues

 

Chair: J. Berton Fisher, Lithochimeia, LLC, Tulsa, OK

·  HYDRAULIC FRACTURING: REGULATORY AND ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES; RISK MANAGEMENT STRATEGIES
Brett A. Sumner & David Scott, Beatty & Wozniak, P.C. Denver, CO

1:15 pm - 1:40 pm

·  BREITLING OIL AND GAS CASE STUDY: CAN UNCONVENTIONAL RESOURCES BE EXPLORED AND PRODUCED IN AN ENVIRONMENTALLY-FRIENDLY MANNER?
Chris Faulkner, Breitling Oil & Gas, Irving, TX

1:40 pm - 2:05 pm

·  ALTERNATE WATER SOURCING AND MANAGEMENT FOR SHALE GAS
David Alleman & J. Daniel Arthur, ALL Consulting, LLC, Tulsa, OK

2:05 pm - 2:30 pm

·  MEASUREMENT OF ORGANIC CONTENT IN FLOWBACK WATER USING A MODIFIED COD METHOD
Isabel Cardona & Lian-Shin Lin, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV

2:30 pm - 2:55 pm

Break

2:55 pm - 3:20 pm

·  HUMAN HEALTH RISK EVALUATION FOR HYDRAULIC FRACTURING FLUID ADDITIVES
Samuel A. Flewelling, Gradient, Mineral, VA; Manu Sharma & Dave Merrill, Gradient, Cambridge, MA

3:20 pm - 3:45 pm

·  KEY FINDINGS FROM A RECENT STRAY GAS FORUM
John Veil, Veil Environmental, LLC, Annapolis, MD

3:45 pm - 4:10 pm

·  THOUGHTS ON GROUNDWATER BASELINE DETERMINATION PRIOR TO DRILLING AND COMPLETION: WHAT TO DO BEFORE THE FRAC COMES
J. Berton Fisher, Lithochimeia, LLC, Tulsa, OK; Duane Weingartner, Weingartner Consulting, Norman, OK

4:10 pm - 4:35 pm

·  PREPARING FOR COMPLAINTS BY PRIVATE WATER WELL OWNERS RELATED TO SHALE, CBM, HYDRAULIC FRACTURING AND OTHER UNCONVENTIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS
John V. Fontana & David M. Seneshen, Visa GeoScience, Golden, CO

4:35 pm - 5:00 pm

·  INVESTIGATIONS TO CONFIRM ZONAL ISOLATION BETWEEN HYDRAULICALLY FRACTURED AREAS OF THE MARCELLUS SHALE AND OVERLYING GAS-PRODUCING FORMATIONS
Richard Hammack, US Dept. of Energy-NETL, Pittsburgh, PA

5:00 pm - 5:25 pm

Using Advanced Environmental Diagnostics

 

Chair: TBD

·  USE OF BIOTRAP ® TECHNOLOGY TO EVALUATE BENZENE BIODEGRADATION BENEATH FLOATING LNAPL LAYERS
David S. Lipson & Michael J. Gefell, ARCADIS-US, Inc., Lakewood, CO

1:15 pm - 1:40 pm

·  FIELD DEMONSTRATION OF A MONITORING TOOLBOX FOR IN SITU BIOGEOCHEMICAL TRANSFORMATION
Randy Wymore, Nathan Smith & Pat Evans, CDM Smith, Denver, CO; Adria Bodour, AFCEE, San Antonio, TX; Bruce Henry, Parson, Denver, CO

1:40 pm - 2:05 pm

·  EXAMINING GENE EXPRESSION IN ENVIRONMENTAL SAMPLES
Dora Ogles, Brett Baldwin, Anita Biernacki & Greg Davis, Microbial Insights, Inc., Rockford, TN; Kerry L. Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

2:05 pm - 2:30 pm

·  INTEGRATED APPROACH TO PCE-IMPACTED SITE CHARACTERIZATION, SITE MANAGEMENT AND ENHANCED BIOREMEDIATION
Greg Davis, Brett R. Baldwin, Dora Ogles & David Hedrick, Microbial Insights, Inc., Rockford, TN; Aaron D. Peacock & Glenn M. White, Haley & Aldrich, Boston, MA; Eric Raes, Engineering & Land Planning Associates, Clinton, NJ; Stephen Koenigsberg, Regenesis, Inc., San Clemente, CA; Kerry L. Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

2:30 pm - 2:55 pm

Break

2:55 pm - 3:20 pm

·  DEMONSTRATING THE IN SITU BIODEGRADATION POTENTIAL OF PHENOL USING BIO-SEP ® BIO-TRAPS AND STABLE ISOTOPE PROBING

Amy Hyland & Richard Mitchener, Atkins, Birmingham, United Kingdom; Neil Williams, St. Modwen Developments, Ltd., Birmingham, United Kingdom; Kerry L. Sublette & Katherine C. Key, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; Greg Davis, Dora Ogles, Brett Baldwin & Anita Biernacki, Microbial Insights, Inc., Rockford, TN

3:20 pm - 3:45 pm

POSTER SESSION

Chair: Katherine C. Key, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 31, 2012 - MORNING

COAL BED METHANE PRODUCED WATER TREATMENT TECHNOLOGIES

(Blue Bonnet Room)

Chair: John &
Deidre Boysen, BC Technologies, Laramie, WY

·  Considerations for Managing CBNG Produced Water
J. Daniel Arthur & H. William Hochheiser, ALL Consulting, LLC, Tulsa, OK

8:00 am - 8:25 am

·  More Water and Energy with Less Waste – Case Studies in Utah, Colorado and Wyoming
David R. Stewart & Lynn Takaichi, Produced Water Development, LLC, Fort Collins, CO

8:25 am - 8:50 am

·  Development of Integrated Electrodialysis Treatment for Demineralizing CBM Produced Water for Beneficial Use
Tom Hayes, Gas Technology Institute, Des Plaines, IL

8:50 am - 9:15 am

·  Produced Water Treatment Economic Evaporation
Mark Stone, Layne Christensen, Austin, TX; Doug Kathol, Chesapeake, Fort Worth, TX

9:15 am - 9:40 am

Break

9:40 am - 10:05 am

·  Purification of CBM Water Using CDI Technology
Robert Atlas, Aqua EWP, LLC, San Antonio, TX

10:05 am - 10:30 am

·  Continuous Watershed Monitoring and Discharges of Coalbed Methane Produced Water
Gerald Jacob, Pioneer Natural Resources USA, Inc., Denver, CO; Julie Vlier, Tetra-Tech, Longmont, CO; Bruce Marshall, Tetra-Tech, Boulder, CO

10:30 am - 10:55 am

 

AIR QUALITY AND CARBON CAPTURE AND STORAGE

(Rayburn Room)

Chair: David Vance, Arcadis-US, Inc., Midland, TX

·  Carbon Capture and CO2 EOR – Learning Through the Permian CCS Center
Dwight Rychel, Petroleum Technology Transfer Council PTTC, Tulsa, OK

8:00 am - 8:25 am

·  The Development of Residual Oil Zones – Enhancement of Domestic Oil Reserves and an Economic Driver for Sequestration of Carbon Dioxide: Abstract, Part 1, Part 2, Part 3
David B. Vance, ARCADIS-US, Inc., Midland, TX; Steve Melzer, Melzer Consulting, Midland, TX; Bob Trentham, University of Texas – Permian Basin, Odessa, TX

8:25 am - 8:50 am

·  Profiles of Innovation – Creative Solutions to Common Issues
Vern Choquette, Southwest Geoscience, Edmond, OK

8:50 am - 9:15 am

·  Gas Producer Upgrades Facility to Comply with Strict Colorado Air Permit Rules
Paul White, Williams Production RMT, Parachute, CO

9:15 am - 9:40 am

Break

9:40 am - 10:05 am

·  Proposed Air Regulations to Have Broad Impact and High Cost for Fracking and Oil Production: Lawsuits and Stays Likely
Neil H. Weinfield, Schiff Hardin, LLP, Chicago, IL

10:05 am - 10:30 am

 

BIOREMEDIATION OF GROUNDWATER & SOILS I

(Camellia Room)

Chair: Kevin A. Morris, ERM, Exton, PA

·  Sulfate-Enhanced In Situ Remediation for Accelerated Cleanup of Petroleum Hydrocarbons in Groundwater
Sheri Knox & Tim Parker, EOS Remediation, LLC, Raleigh, NC; James F. Cuthbertson, Antea Group, Novi, MI

8:00 am - 8:25 am

·  Using Functional Genes in Gasoline Remediation
Sheri Knox, EOS Remediation, LLC, Raleigh, NC; Mei-Chin Yeh, EOS Remediation, LLC, Tokyo, Japan, Greg Davis, Microbial Insights, Inc., Rockford, TN; Holly Parsons, American Environmental Corp., Indianapolis, IN

8:25 am - 8:50 am

·  Multiple Oxygen Injection “Curtain Walls” Treat Groundwater Impacted with MGP Contaminants
Matthew Levinson, GEI Consultants, Inc., Montclair, NJ

8:50 am - 9:15 am

·  Using Environmental Molecular Diagnostics EMDs to Define Transitions in Remedial Strategies; Chemical Oxidation to Bio-Stimulation Via In Situ Bioreactor (ISBR)
Eric Raes, Engineering and Land Planning Associates, Inc., Clinton, NJ; Kerry Sublette & Kate Key, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; Dora Ogles, Greg Davis & Brett Baldwin, Microbial Insights, Inc., Rockford, TN

9:15 am - 9:40 am

Break

9:40 am - 10:05 am

·  Patented Low-Cost Removal of Petroleum Impacts in Groundwater
John Gee, Tetra Tech GEO, King of Prussia, PA; Shen Wang, Halliburton, Houston, TX; Gregory Council, Tetra Tech GEO, Alpharetta, GA

10:05 am - 10:30 am

·  Nature and Estimated Toxicity of Polar Compounds in Groundwater at Sites with Biodegrading Petroleum
Dawn A. Zemo, Zemo & Associates, LLC, Incline Village, NV; Kirk O’Reilly, Exponent, Bellevue, WA; Rachel Mohler, Chevron Energy Technology Company (CETC), Richmond, CA; Asheesh Tiwary, Renae Magaw & Karen Synowiec, CETC, San Ramon, CA

10:30 am - 10:55 am

·  Bench-Scale Treatability Testing to Evaluate the Bioremediation of Petroleum Hydrocarbons
Sandra Dworatzek, Jeff Robert & Phil Dennis, SiREM, Guelph, Ontario, CN

10:55 am - 11:20 am

·  Comparing Background to Impacted Microbial Activity to Determine Microeffects of a Crude Oil Release in a Tropical Rainforest
Kevin A. Morris, Derek Ross, Steve Peterson & Herbert Pirella, ERM, Exton, PA

11:20 am - 11:45 am

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 31, 2012 - AFTERNOON

REMEDIATION OF HYDROCARBON SPILLS

(Blue Bonnet Room)

Chair: Gary M. Birk, Tersus Environmental, LLC, Wake Forest, NC

·  Self-Sustaining Treatment for Active Remediation STAR: Smoldering Combustion for the Treatment of Non Aqueous Phase Liquids
Grant Scholes & Gavin Grant, SiREM, Guelph, Ontario, CN; David Major, Geosyntec Consultants, Guelph, Ontario, CN; Jason Gerhard, University of Western Ontario, London, Ontario, CN; Jose Torero, Institute for Infrastructure & Environment, School of Engineering, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, UK; Christine Switzer, Dept. of Civil Engineering, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK

1:30 pm - 1:55 pm

·  Characterization of Commercially Available Solidifiers with Crude Oils for Remediation of Oil Spills
Jola J. Solomon, Auburn University, Louisville, KY; Thomas R. Hanley, Auburn University, Auburn, AL

1:55 pm - 2:20 pm

·  Surfactant Enhanced Soil Washing of 20,000 Tons of Bunker-C Contaminated Soil to Achieve Regulatory Clean-up Guidelines Applied – Case Study . . . If you would like a copy of George Ivey's presentation, please email him @ budivey@iveyinternational.com
George Ivey, Ivey International, Inc., Campbell River, British Columbia, CN; Terry Dollard, Universal Environmental Services, Inc., Jerseyside, NJ

2:20 pm - 2:45 pm

·  A Meso-Scale Experimental Apparatus for Determining Bioventing Degradation Rates for Petroleum Hydrocarbons
Alamgir A. Khan & Richard G. Zytner, University of Guelph, Guelph, Ontario, CN

2:45 pm - 3:10 pm

Break

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

·  Vadose Zone Remediation by Passive Soil Vapor Extraction (PSVE)
Gary M. Birk, Tersus Environmental, LLC, Wake Forest, NC; Brian Riha, Savannah River National Laboratory, Aiken, SC

3:35 pm - 4:00 pm

·  Surfactant Enhanced Soil Washing of Drilling Cuttings to Achieve Alberta Environment Tier I F1-F4 Guidelines Bench Scale to Field Scale Base Study . . . If you would like a copy of George Ivey's presentation, please email him @ budivey@iveyinternational.com
George Ivey, Ivey International, Inc., Campbell River, British Columbia, CN; Lorne Bates, Infinity Water Solutions, Inc., Red Deer, Alberta, CN

4:00 pm - 4:25 pm

·  Remediation Program for Sludge Pits Associated with Oil and Gas Industry in Kuwait: Resolving Technical Concerns During Preparatory Phase
Krishna Vangala, Ohoud Jimaan Mohd & Dhari Al-Gharabally, Kuwait Oil Company, Ahmadi, Kuwait

4:25 pm - 4:50 pm

·  Advances in Coupling Chemical and Biological Oxidation Technologies
Troy Fowler & Craig Dockter, Hart Crowser, Inc.; Shane Kennedy, Earth Science Products, Albany, OR; Tommy LaLonde, StabilEarth Technologies, Arlington, TX

4:50 pm - 5:15 pm

MOCK TRIAL / LEGAL & REGULATORY ISSUES IN EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION /
POLLUTION PREVENTION


(Rayburn Room)

Chair: Peter D. McKone, Atkins, Ft. Worth, TX

MOCK TRIAL

 

·  Mock Trial: Examination of Witnesses Regarding the Use and Basis of Demonstrative Exhibits in a Case Involving a Refinery’s Alleged Violation of the Clean Air Act’s NSR/PSD Regulations
Neal N. Weinfield, Schiff Hardin LLP, Chicago, IL

1:30 pm - 3:10 pm

Break

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

LEGAL & REGULATORY ISSUES IN EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION

 

·  Petroleum Brownfields Program – Oddities and Successes
Patricia Billingsley, Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK

3:35 pm - 4:00 pm

·  Water Related Issues with Oil and Gas Development
Peter D. McKone, Atkins, Ft. Worth, TX

4:00 pm - 4:25 pm

POLLUTION PREVENTION

 

·  Oil Spill Effects on the Seawater Desalination Plants, Experiences From Persian Gulf to Gulf of Mexico
Reza Mastouri, Islamic Azad University, Arak Branch, Arak City, Markazi Province, Iran; Nargess Kargari, Islamic Azad University, Takestan Branch; Takestan, Qazvin; Roya Mafi Gholami, Department of Environmental Engineering, Islamic Azad University, Ahvaz Branch, Ahwaz, Khuzestan

4:25 pm - 4:50 pm

·  Comparison of Bioleaching Process Between Two Fungi on Hazardous Heavy Metals Recovery from Spent Oil Refinery Catalysts
Roya Mafi Gholami, Islamic Azad University, Ahvaz Branch, Ahvaz, Iran; Seyed Mehdi Borghei, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran; Seyyed Mohammad Mosusavi, Rarbiat Modares University, Tehran, Iran; Reaz Mastouri, Islamic Azad University, Arak Branch, Arak, Iran

4:50 pm - 5:15 pm

TREATMENT & BENEFICIAL USE OF PRODUCED WATER

(Camellia Room)

Chair: Christopher Harto, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington, DC

·  Environmental Costs of Managing Geological Brines Produced or Extracted During Energy Development
Christopher Harto, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington, DC

1:30 pm - 1:55 pm

·  On-Site Oil and Grease Measurements in Under a Minute
Sandra Rintoul, Wilks Enterprises, Inc., Norwalk, CT

1:55 pm - 2:20 pm

·  Non-Chemical Disinfection of Sulfate Reducing Bacteria
Kevin Shannon & Oliver Lawal, Aquionics, Erlanger, KY; Thomas Nargy, Tetra Tech – Clancy Environmental, St Albans, VT

2:20 pm - 2:45 pm

·  HDPE Lined Evaporation Ponds Part 1 and Part 2
Neil Nowak, Weaver Boos Consultants, LLC, Greenwood Village, CO; Richard Altman, R360 Environmental Solutions, Houston, TX

2:45 pm - 3:10 pm

Break

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

·  Degradation of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons in Crude Oil Contaminated Saline Water by a Halotolerant Bacterial Consortium
Namasivayam Vasudevan & P. Arulazhagan, Anna UniversityCentre for Environmental Studies, Chennai, Tamilnadu, India

3:35 pm - 4:00 pm

·  Open Forum on Produced Water and Flowback Water

**This forum is designed to allow audience members to share information on produced water, flowback, and other water issues affecting the oil and gas industry**

Discussion Leader: John Veil, Veil Environmental, LLC, Annapolis, MD

4:00 pm - 4:50 pm

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 2012 - MORNING

BIOREMEDIATION OF GROUNDWATER & SOILS II

(Blue Bonnet Room)

Chair: Hojae Shim,
University of Macau, Taipa, SAR, China

·  Engineering In Situ Anaerobic Bio-Oxidation of Petroleum Hydrocarbons
Kelly S. Houston, ARCADIS US, San Francisco, CA; Ravi Kolhatkar, Chevron Energy Technology Co., Houston, TX; Marlea Harmon & Brett Hunter, Chevron Environmental Management Co., San Ramon, CA

8:00 am - 8:25 am

·  Application of Biostimulation at the Hanford Site to Remediate Chromium Plume to Protect the Columbia River in the State of Washington
Dib Goswami, Washington State Department of Ecology, Richland, WA

8:25 am - 8:50 am

·  DNAPL Destruction Through a Green Technology – TCE Source Area Bioremediation
I. Richard Schaffner, GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc., Andover, NH; Kent Armstrong, Plant Products Co., Ltd., Brampton, Ontario, CN; Eric Lindhult, GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc., Fort Washington, PA; Steven Lamb, GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc., Manchester, NH

8:50 am - 9:15 am

·  Using Stable Isotope Probing and Bio-Traps to Demonstrate the Biodegradation Potential of Contaminants in Groundwater
Kerry L. Sublette & Katherine Key, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; Greg Davis, Dora Ogles, Brett Baldwin & Anita Biernacki, Micrtobial Insights, Inc., Rockford, TN

9:15 am - 9:40 am

Break

9:40 am - 10:05 am

·  Functionality of Klozur® CR in Achieving Closure Conditions Via Chemical Oxidation and Enhanced Biodegradation Demonstrated with Advanced Diagnostics
Matthew Burns & Anne Haluska, WSP Environment & Energy, Woburn, MA; James Studer, ChemRem International, LLC, Albuquerque, NM; Glen Rieger, WSP Environment & Energy, Pittsburgh, PA

10:05 am - 10:30 am

·  Aerobic Bioremoval of BTEX, cis-DCE, and TCE Mixtures from the Contaminated Environment
Hojae Shim, Junhui Li, Shanshan Dong & Yiqin Chen, University of Macau, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineeering, Taipa, Macau, SAR, China

10:30 am - 10:55 am

·  An In-Well Bioreactor for the Biodegradation of Hydrocarbons
Katherine Key & Kerry Sublette, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; Eric Raes, Engineering and Land Planning Associates, Clinton, NJ; Greg Davis, Dora Ogles, Brett Baldwin & Anita Biernacki, Microbial Insights, Inc., Rockford, TN

10:55 am - 11:20 am

·  Microbial Population and Total Carbon (IV) Oxide CO2 Evolution as a Measure of Degradation of Crude Oil in Crude Oil Polluted and Unpolluted Soil Amended with Different Compost and Fertilizer
V.O. Onibon, Federal College of Agriculture, Akure, Ondo State, Nigeria; Fagbola Olajire, University of Ibadan, Ibadan, Nigeria

11:20 am - 11:45 am

ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES IN PRODUCTION & USE OF BIOFUELS

(Rayburn Room)

Chair: Samaneh Noor-Mohammadi,
University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

·  Cultivating Algae in Produced Water
Paul Laur, Eldorado Biofuels, Santa Fe, NM; Jeri Sullivan, Cindy Dean, Greg Wagner & Tom Yoshida, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM; Alfonz Viszolay, VM Technology, Santa Fe, NM; Lou Brown & Yola Brown, Texas AgriLife, Pecos, TX

8:00 am - 8:25 am

·  Expression of the Cofactor Regeneration Enzyme Phosphite Dehydrogenase in the Chloroplast of Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Samaneh Noor-Mohammadi & T. W. Johannes, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

8:25 am - 8:50 am

·  How Much Biodiesel is in Your Fuel?
Sandra Rintoul, Wilks Enterprises, Inc., Norwalk, CT

8:50 am - 9:15 am

·  A Pilot-Scale Investigation of the Impacts of Fuel Ethanol on Groundwater Aesthetic Quality and Indigenous Microbial Community
Jie Ma, Pedro Alvarez & William G. Rixey, Rice University, Houston, TX; Brent P. Stafford, Shell Global Solutions US Inc., Houston, TX

9:15 am - 9:40 am

Break

9:40 am - 10:05 am

·  On-Site Ethanol Blend Measurement
Sandra Rintoul, Wilks Enterprises, Inc., Norwalk, CT

10:05 am - 10:30 am

·  Extrapolation of Insights from a Field Evaluation of Impact of Ethanol on Natural Attenuation of BTEX
Ehsan Rasa, Nicholas R. de Sieyes, Douglas Mackay & Kate Scow, University of California-Davis, Davis, CA; Barbara Bekins, US Geological Survey, Menlo Park, CA

10:30 am - 10:55 am

ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT, COMPLIANCE & AUDITING / FORENSIC GEOCHEMISTRY

(Camellia Room)

Chair: John G. Nevius,
Anderson Kill & Olick, P.C., New York, NY

ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT, COMPLIANCE & AUDITING

 

·  Simplify Environmental Asset Management to Optimize Environmental Programs – Standard Tools, Methods and Integrated Financial Analyses Based on Lean Principles
Paul M. Tornatore, Bethany Zinni, Susan Boyle & Steve MacIntrye, Haley & Aldrich, Rochester, NY; Jefferey M. Baker, Tesoro Corp., Auburn WA

8:00 am - 8:25 am

·  Managing Multi-Party Clean-ups Successfully
John Englehardt, Resource Environmental LLC, Mandeville, LA; George Phair, Resource Environmental, LLC, Kendalia, TX

8:25 am - 8:50 am

·  Dealing With Financial Assurance, Including CERCLA 108b
John G. Nevius, Anderson Kill & Olick, P.C., New York, NY

8:50 am - 9:15 am

·  In-Situ, Real-Time, Self-Cleaning, Membrane Inlet Mass Spectrometry for Water Analysis
Khalid Thabeth, Advanced Sensors, Ltd., Carrickfergus, Northern Ireland; Jeyan Srekumar, University of Liverpool, Liverpool, UK; Stephen Taylor, Advanced Sensors, Ltd., Carrickfergus, Northern Ireland

9:15 am - 9:40 am

Break

9:40 am - 10:05 am

FORENSIC GEOCHEMISTRY

 

·  Forensic Isotope Techniques for Discriminating Methane Sources
Julie K. Sueker, ARCADIS, Lakewood, CO; Boyce L. Clark & George H. Cramer, ARCADIS, Baton Rouge, LA

10:05 am - 10:30 am

·  Use of Environmental Forensic Techniques to Enhance Site Characterization for Petroleum Impacted Sites
Jun Lu, AECOM Environmental, Long Beach, CA

10:30 am - 10:55 am

·  Microfracture Mapping and Geochemical Analysis Relative to Underground Natural Gas Liquids Storage Facilities, Central Kansas
Jeffrey Binder, Burns & McDonnell, Kansas City, MO

10:55 am - 11:20 am

·  Remediation of Brine Spills Using Organic Acids and Enhanced Drainage:Case Studies
Kerry L. Sublette & Katherine C. Key, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK, Brian Bovaird, Bovaird Supply Co., Tulsa, OK

11:20 am - 11:45 am

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 2012 - AFTERNOON

NAPL RECOVERY

(Blue Bonnet Room)

Chair: J. Michael Hawthorne, H2A Environmental, Ltd., Keller, TX

 

 

·  Applying the Steady State Thiem Equation to Historical Recovery Data to Determine LNAPL Transmissivity and Recoverability
Trevre Roys Andrews, AECOM Environmental, New York, NY; Andrew Kirkman, AECOM Environmental, St. Paul, MN; David de Courcy-Bower, AECOM Environmental, Minneapolis, MN; Chris Pearson, AECOM Environmental, Denver, CO

1:30 pm - 1:55 pm

·  Regulatory Acceptance of LNAPL Transmissivity as a Metric for LNAPL Recovery
J. Michael Hawthorne, H2A Environmental, Ltd., Keller, TX; Andrew Kirkman, AECOM Environmental, St. Paul, MN

1:55 pm - 2:20 pm

·  Working with Regulators to Understand Practicable LNAPL Recovery and Gain Win-Win Site Closure
Trevre Roys Andrews, AECOM Environmental, New York, NY; Andrew Kirkman & Kate Schmitz Fogarty, AECOM Environmental, St. Paul, MN; David de Courcy-Bower, AECOM Environmental, Minneapolis, MN; Chris Pearson, AECOM Environmental, Denver, CO

2:20 pm - 2:45 pm

·  Using Monitoring Well Boring and Gamma Ray Logs to Resolve Stratigraphic Continuity at a Pollution Site
Leonard Billingsley, Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK

2:45 pm - 3:10 pm

Break

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

 

 

·  Recognition and Analysis of LNAPL Under Confined and Perched Conditions
J. Michael Hawthorne, H2A Environmental, Ltd., Keller, TX

3.35 pm - 4:00 pm

·  Field Demonstration of Supersaturated Water Injection for Enhanced NAPL Recovery in Source Zones
Gary M. Birk, Tersus Environmental, LLC, Wake Forest, NC; Aaron Archibald, inVentures Technologies, Oakville, Ontario, CN

4:00 pm - 4:25 pm

·  How Passive Periodic LNAPL Recovery at Sites Limits Conceptual Model Understanding
Trevre Roys Andrews, AECOM Environmental, New York, NY; Andrew Kirkman, AECOM Environmental, St. Paul, MN; David de Courcy-Bower, AECOM Environmental, Minneapolis, MN; Chris Pearson, AECOM Environmental, Denver, CO

4:25 pm - 4:50 pm

·  Effective Use of Existing Data in Building Solid Conceptual Models
Gaylen R. Brubaker, AECOM Environmental, Raleigh, NC; Andrew Kirkman, AECOM Environmental, St. Paul, MN

4:50 pm - 5:15 pm

SITE RECLAMATION & RESTORATION

(Rayburn Room)

Chair: Randy H. Adams, Universidad Juarez Autonoma de Tabasco, Villahermosa, Tabasco, Mexico

·  Alternative Method for Establishing Clean-up Criteria for Agriculture based on API Gravity
Randy H. Adams, Carlos M. Morales-Bautista & J. Gilberto Torres-Torres, Universidad Juarez Autonoma de Tabasco, Villahermosa, Tabasco, Mexico

1:30 pm - 1:55 pm

·  Monitoring the Disturbance of Soil Micro-Ecosystems in Dormant Topsoil: Using Nematodes and Studying the Methods to Rehabilitate Soil for Effective Site Restoration
Laura B. Lane, Aztec High School – ISEF Project, Flora Vista, NM

1:55 pm - 2:20 pm

·  Critical Humidity Index as a Cleanup Criteria for Hydrocarbon Contaminated Water-Repellent Soil
Randy H. Adams & Francisco J. Guzman-Osorio, Universidad Juarez Autonoma de Tabasco, Villahermosa, Tabasco, Mexico

2:20 pm - 2:45 pm

·  Remedial Actions in the Upstream Oil and Gas Sector: A Statistical Survey of Nature, Frequency, and Cost
John Connor, Lisa Molofsky & Shawn Paquette, GSI Environmental, Inc., Houston, TX; Robert Hinchee, Integrated Science and Technology, Panacea, FL

2:45 pm - 3:10 pm

Break

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

·  Geophysical and Geochemical Delineation of Vadose Zone Oilfield Brine Migration
J.B. Fisher & R.L. Hight, Lithochimeia, LLC, Tulsa, OK; Kerry L. Sublette, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

3:35 pm - 4:00 pm

·  Sustainable Facilitated Environmental SaFE Thermal Treatment for Low Cost Treatment of Heavily Impacted Oily Wastes
Dave Thomas & Robert Hoffman, Chevron Energy Technology Pty Ltd, Perth, WA, Australia; Tom Peargin, Chevron, San Ramon, CA; Gavin Grant, SiREM, Guelph, Ontario, CN; Jason Gerhard, University of Western Ontario, London, Ontario, CN

4:00 pm - 4:25 pm

IN SITU CHEMICAL OXIDATION II / DRILLING WASTE MANAGEMENT

(Camellia Room)

Chair: John Candler, M-I SWACO, a Schlumberger Company,
Houston, TX

IN SITU CHEMICAL OXIDATION II

 

·  In Situ Treatment Train (Chemical Oxidation/Sulfate Reduction) to Address an LNAPL Source Area
Kevin A. Morris, ERM, Exton, PA

1:30 pm - 1:55 pm

·  Green Nano Zero-Valent Iron (GnZVI) as a Novel Reductant and Catalyst for the Remediation of Environmental Contaminants
Daniel Cassidy, Western Michigan University, Department of Geosciences, Kalamazoo. MI; William Guite, George Hoag, John Collins & Bethany McAvoy, VeruTEK Technologies, Bloomfield, CT; Rajender Varma, U.S. EPA Risk Management Laboratory, Cincinnati, OH

1:55 pm - 2:20 pm

DRILLING WASTE MANAGEMENT

 

·  Bioreactors Used for the Rapid Assessment of Synthetic-Base Material Used in High Performance Fluids
Kayli Clements & John Candler, M-I SWACO, a Schlumberger Company, Houston, TX

2:20 pm - 2:45 pm

·  Offshore Thermal Processing of Non Aqueous Organic Phase Drill Cuttings – a North Sea Case Study
Jonathan Getliff & Andrew Sloan, Chevron Energy Technology Company, Chevron North Sea Ltd, Chevron House, Aberdeen, Scotland, UK

2:45 pm - 3:10 pm

Break

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

·  Development of Performance Specifications for Solidification/Stabilization Technical and Regulatory Guidance
Wilmer Reyes, Interstate Technology and Regulatory Council ITRC, Delaware Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control; Blake Scott, Scott Environmental Services, Inc., Longview, TX

3:35 pm - 4:00 pm

·  Evaluation of Best Practices for Onshore Management of Drilling Fluids and Cuttings
John Candler & Kayli Clements, M-I SWACO, a Schlumberger Company, Houston, TX

4:00 pm - 4:25 pm

·  Remediation of Bentonitic Muds Contaminated with Heavily Weathered Hydrocarbons by Chemical-Biological Stabilization
Francisco J. Guzman-Osorio, Randy Adams & Veronica I. Dominguez-Rodriguez, Universidad Juarez Autonoma de Tabasco, Villahermosa, Tabasco, Mexico

4:25 am - 4:50 am

 

NETWORKING RECEPTION 5:00 – 6:00 PM
(Plaza II - 20th Floor)

CONFERENCE CLOSES