20th IPEC - CONFERENCE AGENDA

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2013

PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOP (Rio Grande West) 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

“REMEDIATION AND RESTORATION OF HYDROCARBON AND BRINE CONTAMINATED SOILS”
Instructor: Dr. Kerry L. Sublette, Sarkeys Professor of Environmental Engineering, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION OPENS (Los Rios Foyer) 5:00 pm-7:00 pm
WELCOME RECEPTION (Regency Ballroom) 5:00 pm-7:00 pm

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 12, 2013

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION (Los Rios Foyer) 7:00 am-5:00 pm
I. FULL BREAKFAST BUFFET (Regency Ballroom) 7:00 am-8:30 am
II. EXHIBITS OPEN (Regency Ballroom) 7:00 am-8:30 am
III. WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS (Regency Ballroom West) 8:45 am-9:00 am
Kerry L. Sublette, Conference Chair
IV. OPENING PLENARY SESSION (Regency Ballroom West) 9:00 am-11:00 am
PLENARY PRESENTATIONS:
 
DEVELOPING ECOLOGICAL OFFSETS FOR U.S. SHALE PLAYS: FIVE YEARS OF LEARNINGS 9:00 am-9:30 am
Russell F. Krauss,Vice President, Marketing and Analysis, Resource Environmental Solutions, LLC, Houston, TX
   
EPA’S STUDY OF THE POTENTIAL IMPACTS OF HYDRAULIC FRACTURING ON DRINKING WATER RESOURCES 9:30 am-10:00 am
Jeanne Briskin, Hydraulic Fracturing Research Coordinator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, DC  
   
HYDRAULIC FRACTURING AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES 10:00 am-10:30 am
Greg Manuel, Pioneer Natural Resources, Irving, TX  
   
SUCCESSFUL OILFIELD WATER MANAGEMENT 10:30 am-11:00 am
Brent Halldorson, Chief Operating Officer, Aqua-Pure / Fountain Quail Water Management, Roanoke, TX  
   
V. VIEWING EXHIBITS – Grab a soda or coffee and visit the Exhibits!!!!” (Regency Ballroom) 11:00 am-11:30 am
VI. LUNCH BREAK on your own 12:00 noon-1:00 pm
VII. EXHIBITS OPEN (Regency Ballroom) 1:00 pm-7:00 pm

VIII. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS
1:15 pm-5:25 pm
  • Fracking & Environmental Concerns – Update (Regency 5)
  • Legal & Regulatory Issues (Regency 4)
  • LNAPL Transmissivity – A Maturing Metric to Manage LNAPL Remediation (Regency 6)
  • Using Environmental Diagnostic Tools at your Site (Guadalupe)
  • IX. AFTERNOON BREAK (Regency Ballroom) 2:55 pm-3:20 pm
    X. POSTER SESSION (Regency Ballroom Foyer) 5:30 pm-7:00 pm
    XI. OPENING RECEPTION (Regency Ballroom) 5:30 pm-7:00 pm

    WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 13, 2013

    CONFERENCE REGISTRATION (Los Rios Foyer) 7:30 am-4:30 pm
    CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST (Regency Ballroom) 7:30 am-8:00 am
    I. EXHIBITS OPEN (Regency Ballroom) 7:30 am-11:45 am
    II. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS 8:00 am-12:10 pm
  • Hydraulic Fracturing & Management of Flowback Water (Regency 5)
  • Bioremediation of Petroleum Hydrocarbons (Regency 4)
  • Waste Minimization & Pollution Prevention (Regency 6)
  • In Situ Chemical Oxidation I (Guadalupe)
  • III. MID-MORNING BREAK (Regency Ballroom) 9:40 am-10:05 am
    NOTE TO ALL PARTICIPANTS!! LAST CHANCE TO VISIT THE EXHIBITS!! Following the mid-morning break, the exhibits will remain open until 11:45 am. Time for one last "Walk-Thru"!!! Exhibits open 'til 11:45 am
    IV. LUNCH BREAK on your own 12:10 pm-1:30 pm
    V. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS 1:30 pm-5:15 pm
  • Produced Water Treatment & Management Strategies I (Regency 5)
  • Horizontal Remediation Wells for Advanced Petroleum Clean-Up (Regency 4)
  • Remediation of Hydrocarbon Releases (Regency 6)
  • Remediation of Brine Spills (Guadalupe)
  • VI. AFTERNOON BREAK (Regency Foyer) 3:10 pm-3:35 pm

    THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2013

    CONFERENCE REGISTRATION (Los Rios Foyer) 7:30 am-3:35 pm
    CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST (Hill Country Level Foyer by Llano & Pecos) 7:30 am-8:00 am
    I. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS 8:00 am-11:45 am
  • Environmental Forensics for Petroleum Hydrocarbons (Frio)
  • In Situ Chemical Oxidation II (Nueces)
  • Produced Water Treatment & Management Strategies II (Llano/Pecos)
  • Site Reclamation, Revegetation & Restoration (Blanco)
  • II. MID-MORNING BREAK (Hill Country Level Foyer by Llano & Pecos) 9:40 am-10:05 am
    III. LUNCHEON (Rio Grande Ballroom) 12:00 noon-1:15 pm
    "THE TOP 10 REASONS I NEVER QUIT THE OIL PATCH...REFLECTIONS OF 4 DECADES OF BAR-B-Q IN THE OIL & GAS INDUSTRY"  
    Phil Spurlin, President, BEACON Environmental Assistance Corp. Edmond, OK  
    IV. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS 1:30 pm-5:15 pm
  • Open Discussion on Produced Water & Other Water Issues (Llano/Pecos)
  • Remediation of Chlorinated Hydrocarbons (Nueces/Frio)
  • Environmental Management, Compliance & Auditing (Blanco)
  • V. AFTERNOON BREAK (Hill Country Level Foyer by Llano & Pecos) 3:10 pm-3:35 pm
    VI. NETWORKING RECEPTION (Pecan) 5:00 pm-6:00 pm

    Conference Closes

     

    TECHNICAL SESSIONS

     

    TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 12, 2013 – AFTERNOON

     

    FRACKING & ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS - UPDATE

    (Regency 5)

    Chair: J. Berton Fisher, Lithochimeia, LLC, Tulsa, OK

  • HYDRAULIC FRACTURING: FIAT LUX
  • J. Berton Fisher, Lithochimeia, LLC, Tulsa, OK
    1:15 pm - 1:40 pm
  • FRACFOCUS – A TOOL FOR DISCLOSING CHEMICAL USAGE IN HYDRAULIC FRACTURING
  • John Veil, Veil Environmental, LLC, Annapolis, MD
    1:40 pm - 2:05 pm
  • HYDRAULIC FRACTURING FLUID FORENSICS: POTENTIAL AND PITFALLS
  • Jessie M. Kneeland & Eric L. Butler, Gradient, Cambridge, MA
    2:05 pm – 2:30 pm
  • HYDRAULIC FRACTURE HEIGHT LIMITS AND FAULT INTERACTIONS IN TIGHT OIL AND GAS FORMATIONS
  • Samuel Flewelling & Matthew Tymchak, Gradient, Cambridge, MA
    2:30 pm – 2:55 pm

    Break

    2:55 pm – 3:20 pm
  • USE OF PERFLUOROCARBON TRACERS TO DETECT POSSIBLE UPWARD MIGRATION OF GAS AND FLUIDS FROM HYDRAULICALLY FRACTURED MARCELLUS SHALE WELLS
  • Richard Hammack & J. Rodney Diehl, Art Wells, US DOE-NETL, Pittsburgh, PA
    3:20 pm – 3:45 pm
  • RECENT DEVELOPMENTS RELATED TO THE HEALTH EFFECTS OF DIESEL EXHAUST (DE): IMPLICATIONS FOR HYDRAULIC FRACTURING AND OIL & GAS DEVELOPMENT
  • Christopher M. Long & Peter A. Valberg, Gradient, Cambridge, MA  
    3:45 pm – 4:10 pm
  • THE FRACKS OF LIFE
  • William R. Keffer & J. Randall Miller, Miller, Keffer and Pedigo, Tulsa, OK; J. Berton Fisher, Lithochimeia, LLC, Tulsa, OK
    4:10 pm – 4:35 pm

     

    LEGAL & REGULATORY ISSUES

    (Regency 4)

    Chair: Patricia Billingsley, Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK

  • TWO OKLAHOMA CORPORATION COMMISSION PROGRAMS TO PROTECT WATER SUPPLIES
  • Patricia Billingsley, Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK
    1:15 pm – 1:40 pm
  • AN ENVIRONMENTAL LIABILITY MANAGEMENT AND RISK CONTROL TOOL
  • Kim Marcus, ERM West, Inc., Portland, OR; Rob Livermore, ERM West, Inc., Scottsdale, AZ
    1:40 pm – 2:05 pm
  • PREVENTING GROUNDWATER POLLUTION FROM OLD OILFIELD AREAS
  • Patricia Billingsley, Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK; John Harrington, Association of Central Oklahoma Governments, Oklahoma City, OK
    2:05 pm – 2:30 pm
  • REMEDIATING LNAPL – IS IT REALLY CONSISTENT WITH THE NATIONAL CONTINGENCY PLAN?
  • Neal H. Weinfield, Schiff Hardin LLP, Chicago, IL
    2:30 pm – 2:55 pm

    Break

    2:55 pm – 3:20 pm
  • ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES ASSOCIATED WITH OIL & GAS DEVELOPMENT IN TEXAS
  • Ronald J. Kendall, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX  
    3:20 pm – 3:45 pm
  • NEW ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATORY STRUCTURE FOR OFFSHORE DEVELOPMENT
  • Jaron E. Ming, Dept. of the Interior, BSEE, Camarillo, CA; Donna Schroeder, Dept. of the Interior, BOEM, Camarillo, CA  
    3:45 pm – 4:10 pm
  • TRANSFORMING PETROLEUM CLEANUPS IN CALIFORNIA
  • Robert W. Schultz, AMEC E&I, Inc., Mill Valley, CA  
    4:10 pm – 4:35 pm

    LNAPL TRANSMISSIVITY – A MATURING METRIC TO MANAGE LNAPL REMEDIATION

    (Regency 6)

    Chairs: J. Michael Hawthorne, H2A Environmental, Ltd., Keller, TX;

    Andrew J. Kirkman, BP Corporation North America, Inc., Naperville, IL

  • USE OF LNAPL TRANSMISSIVITY TO EVALUATE PERFORMANCE OF FREE-PRODUCT RECOVERY SYSTEMS
  • Daniel J. Lombardi, St. John – Mittelhauser & Associates, Inc., Downers Grove, IL  
    1:15 pm – 1:40 pm
  • APPLICABILITY AND LIMITATIONS OF LNAPL TRANSMISSIVITY AS A METRIC WITHIN BEDROCK FORMATIONS
  • David de Courcy-Bower, Environmental Resources Management, Milwaukee, WI  
    1:40 pm – 2:05 pm
  • LNAPL TRANSMISSIVITY AND OIL-SPECIFIC VOLUME AS KEY COMPONENTS OF THE CONCEPTUAL SITE MODEL
  • Wayne Hutchinson, Antea Group, Brookfield, WI  
    2:05 pm – 2:30 pm
  • PRACTICAL APPLICATION OF LNAPL TRANSMISSIVITY – CASE STUDY
  • Serina Ranft, URS Corporation, Chicago, IL
    2:30 pm – 2:55 pm

    Break

    2:55 pm – 3:20 pm
  • LNAPL TRANSMISSIVITY: ACCEPTANCE AND APPLICATION IN TEXAS
  • Charles D. Stone, H2A Environmental, Ltd., Austin, TX  
    3:20 pm – 3:45 pm
  • DISCHARGE VS. DRAWDOWN PLOT – A CRITICAL DIAGNOSTIC TOOL IN THE API LNAPL TRANSMISSIVITY SPREADSHEET TOOL
  • Rangaramanujam Muthu & J. Michael Hawthorne, H2A Environmental, Ltd., Keller, TX  
    3:45 pm – 4:10 pm
  • LNAPL TRANSMISSIVITY ENDPOINTS WHY, HOW AND WHEN
  • Andrew Kirkman, BP Corporation North America, Inc., Naperville, IL  
    4:10 pm – 4:35 pm
  • SCALE ASPECTS OF LNAPL TRANSMISSIVITY AT THE PROJECT, PROGRAM AND MANAGEMENT LEVELS
  • J. Michael Hawthorne, H2A Environmental, Ltd., Keller, TX
    4:35 pm – 5:00 pm

    USING ENVIRONMENTAL DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS AT YOUR SITE

    (Guadalupe)

    Chair: Robert Mueller, New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection, Trenton, NJ

  • ENVIRONMENTAL MOLECULAR DIAGNOSTICS: NEW TECHNICAL & REGULATORY GUIDANCE FROM THE INTERSTATE TECHNOLOGY & REGULATORY COUNCIL
  • Robert T. Mueller, New Jersey Dept. of Environmental Protection, Office of Science, Trenton, NJ; James T. Fish, Alaska DEC, Fairbanks, AK; Caitlin Bell, ARCADIS U.S., Inc., Emeryville, CA  
    1:15 pm - 1:40 pm
  • A qPCR ARRAY (QUANT ARRAY) DEMONSTRATES ENHANCED BIODEGRADATION AT PETROLEUM IMPACTED SITES AND CONFIRMS THE IMPORTANCE OF RECENTLY ELUCIDATED PATHWAYS FOR ANAEROBIC HYDROCARBON BIODEGRADATION
  • Dora Ogles, Kate Clark, Anita Bernacki & Brett Baldwin, Microbial Insights, Inc., Knoxville, TN; Eric Raes, Engineering & Land Planning Associates, Inc., Clinton, NJ; Kerry Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK  
    1:40 pm - 2:05 pm
  • MULTIPLE LINES OF EVIDENCE APPROACHES TO VERTICAL COMMUNICATION EVALUATION
  • Jason Chan, Kleinfelder, Islandia, NY  
    2:05 pm - 2:30 pm
  • USE OF ENVIRONMENTAL MOLECULAR DIAGNOSTICS (EMDS) TO OPTIMIZE BIO-REMEDIATION PROCESSES VIA IN SITU BIO REACTORS
  • Eric J. Raes, Bio-Enhance, Clinton, NJ; Kerry Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; Ed Sullivan, Acadian Technologies, Manalapan, NJ; Dora Ogles, Anita Biernacki, Brett Baldwin & Kate Clark, Microbial Insights, Inc. Rockford, TN  
    2:30 pm – 2:55 pm

    Break

    2:55 pm – 3:20 pm
  • USING DNA STABLE ISOTOPE PROBING TO IDENTIFY MTBE & TBA DEGRADERS IN SITU
  • Kate Clark & Dora Ogles, Microbial Insights, Inc., Knoxville, TN; Kerry Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; D. Mackey & Kate Scow, University of California, Davis, CA  
    3:20 pm – 3:45 pm
  • CASE STUDIES ON PRACTICAL USE OF STABLE ISOTOPE PROBING
  • Matt Burns, WSP USA Corp., Woburn, MA; Kerry Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK  
    3:45 pm – 4:10 pm
  • ENVIRONMENTAL MOLECULAR DIAGNOSTICS DEMONSTRATE CHEM-BIO TREATMENT TRAIN EFFECTIVENESS FOR DISSOLVED BENZENE
  • John Black, WSP USA Corp., Reston, VA; Stephen J. Kretschman, WSP USA Corp., Pittsburgh, PA; Matt Burns, WSP USA Corp., Woburn, MA
    4:10 pm – 4:35 pm
  • MONITORING GENE EXPRESSION TO EVALUATE OXYGEN INFUSION AT A GASOLINE-CONTAMINATED SITE
  • Brett Baldwin, A. Biernacki & Dora Ogles, Microbial Insights, Inc., Knoxville, TN; A. Blair; J. Purchase; M. Baker; Kerry Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK
    4:35 pm – 5:00 pm

    POSTER SESSION

    (Regency Ballroom Foyer)

    Chairs: Azadeh Pourmir, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

    Kathryn R. Brown, The University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK

  • APPLICATION OF MODIFIED DIATOMITE-ACTIVATED PERSULFATE OXIDATION FOR THE DEGRADATION OF PAHS IN CONTAMINATED SOIL
  • Celyna Karitas Oliveira da Silva, Mariana Fransiele Ciriaco, Marilda Mendonca Guazzelli Ramos Vianna & Claudio Augusto Oller do Nascimento, University of Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil
       
  • WATER PRODUCED TREATMENT TEST IN CANTARELL OILFIELD
  • Jorge Herrera & Miguel A. Lozada, PEMEX, Campeche, Mexico
     
       
  • CHEMICAL OXIDATION AND BIOSTIMULATION ACHIEVES SIGNIFICANT PLUME REDUCTION WITH SINGLE AMENDMENT APPLICATION
  • Stephen J. Kretschman, WSP USA Corp., Pittsburgh, PA; John Black, WSP USA Corp, Reston, VA; Matt Burns, WSP USA Corp., Woburn, MA
       
  • ALTERNATIVE AIR SPARGE TEST METHOD USING SF6
  • Jason M. Phillips, Antea USA, Otsego, MI; Megan A. Royal & Christopher J. Michalek, Antea, USA, Novi, MI
       
  • ANAEROBIC HYDROCARBON BIODEGRADATION AND THE BIOCORROSION OF CARBON STEEL IN MARINE ENVIRONMENTS: THE IMPACE OF DIFFERENT ULTRA LOW SULFUR DIESELS
  • Kathryn Rae Brown, Deniz F. Aktas & Joseph M Suflita, The University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK
     

    WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 13, 2013 - MORNING

     

    HYDRAULIC FRACTURING & MANAGEMENT OF FLOWBACK WATER

    (Regency 5)

    Chair: Richard F. Abrams, Bisco Environmental, Taunton, MA

  • PRODUCED WATER REUSE: WATER QUALITY TARGETS FOR FRAC FLUID COMPATIBILITY
  • Ted Baudendistel, M-I SWACO, A Schlumberger Company, Granite UT
    8:00 am – 8:25 am
  • A COMPARISON OF RECENT SEISMIC EVENTS PROXIMATE TO UNDERGROUND INJECTION WELLS
  • Matthew P. Tymchak & Samuel A. Flewelling, Gradient, Cambridge, MA
    8:25 am – 8:50 am
  • THE PROPER CARE AND FEEDING OF SALT WATER DISPOSAL WELLS
  • Robert Perry & Wesley Teasdale, Nalco Champion, Fresno, TX
    8:50 am – 9:15 am
  • HUMAN HEALTH RISK EVALUATION FOR HYDRAULIC FRACTURING FLUID ADDITIVES
  • Manu Sharma & Samuel A. Flewelling, Gradient, Cambridge, MA
    9:15 am – 9:40 am

    Break

    9:40 am – 10:05 am
  • COST-EFFECTIVELY MINIMIZING WATER USAGE IN HYDROFRACTURING
  • Carl E. Adams, ENVIRON International Corporation, Brentwood, TN  
    10:05 am – 10:30 am
  • ADVANCED OXIDATION FRAC WATER RECYCLING SYSTEM
  • Richard F. Abrams, Bisco Environmental, Taunton, MA  
    10:30 am – 10:55 am
  • PROPOSED ALTERNATIVE METHOD FOR EMISSIONS CALCULATIONS FROM HYDRAULIC FRACTURING OPERATIONS
  • Andrew Sexton, Ray McKaskle & Kevin Fisher, Trimeric Corp., Buda, TX; Lee Hinman, Noble Energy, Denver, CO
    10:55 am – 11:20 am
  • RECYCLING OF PRODUCED WATER ON CROSSLINK GEL FRACS
  • Jinzuan Hu and Mark Patton, Hydrozonix, Conroe, TX  
    11:20 am – 11:45 pm

    BIOREMEDIATION OF PETROLEUM HYDROCARBONS

    (Regency 4)

    Chair: Troy Fowler, Bioremediation Specialists, LLC, Beaverton, OR

  • SURFACTANT ENHANCED BIOREMEDIATION (SEB) OF MID TO HEAVY MOLECULAR WEIGHT PETROLEUM CONTAMINATED SOIL BENCH TO FULL SCALE CASE STUDIES
  • George A. Ivey, Ivey International, Inc., Surrey, B.C., Canada  
    8:00 am – 8:25 am
  • ELECTROKINETICALLY ENHANCED BIOREMEDIATION (EK-BIO) OF A PCE SOURCE IN LOW PERMEABILITY MATERIALS
  • James Wang, Geosyntec Consultants, Inc., Columbia, MD; Evan Cox, Geosyntec Consultants, Inc., Guelph, ON, Canada; Charlotte Riis, NIRAS A/S, Denmark; Mads Terkelsen, Capital Region, Denmark; David Gent, US Army ERDC, Vicksburg, MS; Chapman M. Ross, Geosyntec Consultants, Inc., Acton, MA  
    8:25 am – 8:50 am
  • NEW TECHNOLOGIES FOR THE CLEANUP OF WEATHERED PETROLEUM IN SILT AND CLAY
  • Troy Fowler, Bioremediation Specialists, LLC, Beaverton, OR; Zach Goodman, Alpha Environmental, Inc., Beaverton, OR; Chris Martin, Hart Crowser, Inc., Beaverton, OR
    8:50 am – 9:15 am
  • COUPLING TECHNOLOGIES TO MAXIMIZE TERMINAL ELECTRON ACCEPTING PROCESS (TEAP) ZONES AND REDUCE TIME FOR CLOSURE
  • Gary M. Birk & David F. Alden, Tersus Environmental, Wake Forest, NC; Walter Mulica, Global Technologies, Inc., Ft. Collins, CO  
    9:15 am – 9:40 am

    Break

    9:40 am – 10:05 am
  • ELECTRON ACCEPTOR SELECTION FOR ENHANCED BIOREMEDIATION OF NON-CHLORINATED HYDROCARBONS
  • Brad Elkins, Sheri Knox & Kirsten Hiortdahl, EOS Remediation, Raleigh, NC
    10:05 am – 10:30 am
  • GROWTH AND SURVIVABILITY OF POPLAR TREES EXPOSED TO LNAPL BENCH SCALE PILOT TEST
  • Nancy E. Sauer, URS Corporation, Cleveland, OH; Lori G. Littrell & David Tsao, BP Corporation North America, Inc., Naperville, IL  
    10:30 am – 10:55 am
  • ENGINEERED PHYTOREMEDIATION OF RECALCITRANT VOCS IN DEEP GROUNDWATER HORIZONS
  • Edward Gatliff, Applied Natural Sciences, Inc., Hamilton, OH; P. James Linton, Geosyntec, Clearwater, FL; Douglas J. Riddle, RELLC, Mountain Center, CA; Paul Thomas, Thomas Consultants, Cincinnati, OH  
    10:55 am – 11:20 am
  • REDUCING CLEANUP COSTS BY INCORPORATING ENHANCED BIOREMEDIATION WITH PHYSICAL REMOVAL
  • Chris Martin, Hart Crowser Inc., Beaverton, OR; Brooke Schmidt & Troy Fowler, Bioremediation Specialists, LLC, Beaverton, OR
    11:20 am – 11:45 am

    WASTE MINIMIZATION & POLLUTION PREVENTION

    (Regency 6)

    Chairs: Patricia Billingsley & Madeline Dillner, Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK

  • GROUNDWATER POLLUTION RISKS FROM OLD OILFIELD AREAS
  • Patricia Billingsley & Madeline Dillner, Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK  
    8:00 am – 8:25 am
  • AGGREGATION OF UNCONTROLLED FLUIDS DURING CATASTROPHIC SYSTEM FAILURES
  • James Stiernberg, Louisiana State University, Bakersfield, CA; Richard Hughes, Mayank Tyagi & Julius Langlinais, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA
    8:25 am – 8:50 am
  • DRAG-REDUCTION AND VISCOSITY CHARACTERISTICS OF GALACTOMANNAN
  • Azadeh Pourmir, Conner McGarity, Michael W. Keller & Tyler W. Johannes, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK
    8:50 am – 9:15 am
  • SURFACTANT ENHANCED SOIL WASHING OF DRILLING CUTTINGS AND DRILLING MUDS: THREE APPLIED CASE STUDIES, ARGENTINA, COLUMBIA, AND CANADA BENCH SCALE TO FIELD SCALE APPLICATIONS
  • George A. Ivey, Ivey International, Inc., Surrey, B.C., Canada
    9:15 am – 9:40 am

    Break

    9:40 am – 10:05 am
  • CODIFYING BEST PRACTICE: HSE STANDARD SETTING IN THE EXTRACTIVE INDUSTRIES
  • Assheton S. Carter & Sol Milius, Equitable Origin, New York City, NY
    10:05 am – 10:55 am
  • ADVANCES IN ANALYTICAL METHODOLOGIES AND NEW CHEMICAL FORMULATIONS FOR THE CLEANING OF OIL AND GAS PIPELINE
  • L. Keith McLeroy, MI SWACO, A Schlumberger Co., Houston, TX
    10:55 am – 11:20 am

    IN SITU CHEMICAL OXIDATION I

    (Guadalupe)

    Chair: Brad Stephenson, Conestoga-Rovers & Associates, Inc., Golden, CO

  • IN-SITU CHEMICAL OXIDATION OF VOCS AND BTEX PLUME IN LOW-PERMEABILITY SOILS
  • Amit Haryani, AECOM Technical Services, Inc., New York City, NY  
    8:00 am – 8:25 am
  • PAYING ATTENTION TO SITE CHARACTERIZATION CAN SAVE BIG BUCKS AND SUBSTANTIALLY INCREASE THE POTENTIAL SUCCESS OF CLEAN-UP REMEDIES
  • J. Bradley Stephenson, CRA & Associates, Golden, CO; William Lundy, DeepEarth Technologies, Inc., Alsip. IL
    8:25 am – 8:50 am
  • INJECTION & RE-CIRCULATION OF SODIUM PERMANGANATE TO TREAT CHLORINATED SOLVENT IMPACTED GROUNDWATER IN FRACTURED BEDROCK
  • Amit Haryani & Trevre Andrews, AECOM Technical Services, Inc., New York City, NY
    8:50 am – 9:15 am
  • CHEMICAL OXIDATION AT OPERATING GAS STATIONS
  • Alan Weston, Sophia Dore, Christa Nunn, Donald Pope & Paul Ranieri, Conestoga-Rovers and Associates, Niagara Falls, NY
    9:15 am – 9:40 am

    Break

    9:40 am – 10:05 am
  • INNOVATIVE TREATMENT OF BTEX AND TRIMETHYLBENZENE USING ZERO VALENT IRON CATALYZED HYDROXYL & SULFATE FREE RADICAL IN IN-SITU CHEMICAL OXIDATION
  • Michael Scalzi & Antonis Karachalios, Innovative Environmental Technology, Inc. (IET), Pipersville, PA; Trevor Tompkins, Greystone Envolutions, Fayetteville, NY  
    10:05 am – 10:30 am
  • COGAC (CHEMICALLY OXIDIZED GRANULAR ACTIVATED CARBON) REMEDIAL MATERIAL; MECHANISMS, CASE STUDIES AND ECONOMICS
  • Jesse Taylor, Remington Technologies, LLC, Loveland, CO  
    10:30 am – 10:55 am
  • SUSTAINED IN-SITU DEPOLYMERIZATION OF ALKANES BY PEROZONE SPARGING – A BISCO CONCEPT
  • William B. Kerfoot, Kerfoot Technologies, Inc., Mashpee, MA  
    10:55 am – 11:20 am

    WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 13, 2013 - AFTERNOON

     

    PRODUCED WATER TREATMENT & MANAGEMENT STRATEGIES I

    (Regency 5)

    Chairs: John & Deedee Boysen, BC Technologies, Laramie, WY

  • MISCELLANEOUS PRODUCED WATER TOPICS
  • John Veil, Veil Environmental, LLC, Annapolis, MD
    1:30 pm – 1:55 pm
  • AERATION, pH ADJUSTMENT, AND MICROFILTRATION FOR SOLIDS REMOVAL OF PRODUCED WATER FROM THE HAYNESVILLE SHALE
  • Tor Palmgren, James Fajt & Alexander G. Danilov, MISWACO, A Schlumberger Co., Houston, TX; David B. Burnett, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
    1:55 pm – 2:20 pm
  • HOW TO TREAT FRAC/PRODUCED WATER FOR SURFACE DISCHARGE AT A 90% RECOVERY
  • Robert Atlas, Aqua EWP, LLC, San Antonio, TX  
    2:20 pm – 2:45 pm
  • MEASURING OIL IN WATER: A SANITY CHECK
  • Mason Ide, Lew Brown & Peter Wolfe, Fluid Imaging Technologies, Inc., Yarmouth, ME  
    2:45 pm – 3:10 pm
    Break  
    3:10 pm – 3:35 pm
  • BRACKISH WATER AS A NEW WATER RESOURCE FOR DEVELOPING DOMESTIC ENERGY
  • David R. Stewart, Stewart Environmental Consultants, LLC, Fort Collins, CO
    3:35 pm – 4:00 pm
  • FLASH VACUUM DISTILLATION – A MORE EFFECTIVE EVAPORATIVE METHOD
  • David Delasanta, ThermoEnergy Corporation, Worchester, MA; Dan Halpren, ThermoEnergy Corp., San Diego, CA  
    4:00 pm – 4:25 pm

    HORIZONTAL REMEDIATION WELLS FOR ADVANCED PETROLEUM CLEAN-UP

    (Regency 4)

    Chair: Michael J. Sequino, Directional Technologies, Inc., Wallingford, CT

  • NEW DIRECTIONS IN HORIZONTAL REMEDIATION WELLS
  • Michael Lubrecht & James Doesburg, Directed Technologies Drilling, Inc., Bremerton, WA; Daniel Ombalski, Directed Technologies Drilling, Inc., Bellefonte, PA; David Bardsley, Directed Technologies Drilling, Inc., Phoenix, AZ  
    1:30 pm – 1:55 pm
  • HORIZONTAL REMEDIATION WELLS (HRW): TRANSFERRING EFFECTIVE TECHNOLOGIES FROM THE OIL INDUSTRY TO ENVIRONMENTAL REMEDIATION
  • Mike Sequino, Glenn Iosue & Mark Uanino, Directional Technologies, Inc., Wallingford, CT
    1:55 pm – 2:20 pm
  • HORIZONTAL REMEDIATION WELLS OVERCOME REMEDIATION OBSTACLES FROM INSTALLATION TO SITE CLOSURE
  • Mark Uanino, Mike Sequino & Glenn Iosue, Directional Technologies, Inc., Wallingford, CT
    2:20 pm – 2:45 pm
  • HORIZONTAL REMEDIATION WELLS ACHIEVE VERSATILITY IN URBAN INDUSTRIAL SETTINGS
  • Mark Uanino, Mike Sequino & Glenn Iosue, Directional Technologies, Inc., Wallingford, CT
    2:45 pm – 3:10 pm
    Break  
    3:10 pm – 3:35 pm
  • REMEDIATION WITH DIRECTIONAL DRILLING BENEATH AN ACTIVE AIRPORT RUNWAY
  • Mike Sequino, Glenn Iosue & Mark Uanino, Directional Technologies, Inc., Wallingford, CT
    3:35 pm – 4:00 pm
  • MITIGATION OF PETROLEUM VAPOR INTRUSION (PVI) WITH HORIZONTAL REMEDIATION WELLS
  • Glenn Iosue, Mike Sequino & Mark Uanino,Directional Technologies, Inc., Wallingford, CT
    4:00 pm – 4:25 pm
  • REMEDIAL SCREENING OF HORIZONTAL INJECTION WELLS AND VERTICAL INJECTION WELLS FOR IN-SITU CHEMICAL OXIDATION (ISCO) OF PETROLEUM HYDROCARBONS
  • Glenn Iosue, Mike Sequino & Mark Uanino, Directional Technologies, Inc., Wallingford, CT
    4:25 pm – 4:50 pm

    REMEDIATION OF HYDROCARBON RELEASES

    (Regency 6)

    Chair: Cheryl Rietjens, DeepEarth Technologies, Inc., Alsip, IL

  • THERMAL REMEDIATION OF A CLOSED GASOLINE SERVICE STATION
  • Walter Mulica, Global Technologies, Fort Collins, CO; Grant Geckeler, TPS TECH, Denver, CO; Hatem Saadaoui, TPS TECH, Belfast, MA; Philippe Denecheau, TPS TECH, Brussels, Belgium; Glen Vallance, CGRS, Inc., Fort Collins, CO
    1:30 pm – 1:55 pm
  • CLEAN-UP OF TANK BATTERY IMPOUNDMENTS AND WELL HEAD AREAS IS NOW A REALITY THANKS TO A NEW APPLICATION METHOD OF AN ESTABLISHED TECHNOLOGY
  • J. Bradley Stephenson, CRA, Inc., Golden, CO; William Lundy, DeepEarth Technologies, Inc., Alsip, IL; Kerry Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK
    1:55 pm – 2:20 pm
  • SCREENING OF NON-IONIC SURFACTANTS FOR BUNKER-C CONTAMINATED SOIL WASHING
  • A. Zubair & L. James, K. Hawboldt, Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John’s, NL; George A. Ivey, Ivey International, Inc., Surrey, B.C., Canada
    2:20 pm – 2:45 pm
  • A NEW USER FRIENDLY METHOD OF MANAGING & CLEANING UP
  • Cheryl Rietjens, DeepEarth Technologies, Inc., Alsip, IL; Kerry Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; Meredith Brenneman, DeepEarth Technologies, Inc., Rifle, CO
    2:45 pm – 3:10 pm

    Break

    3:10 pm – 3:35 pm
  • DESIGN OF REMEDIATION PROGRAM FOR SOILS IMPACTED WITH LANDMINES, WEATHERED CRUDE, SALT AND EFFLUENT
  • Krishna Vangala & Mansour Al-Khareji, Kuwait Oil Company, Ahmadi, Kuwait  
    3:35 pm – 4:00 pm
  • SURFACTANT ENHANCED SOIL WASHING OF 20,000 TONS OF BUNKER-C CONTAMINATED SOIL TO ACHIEVE REGULATORY CLEAN-UP GUIDELINES: BENCH SCALE TO FULL SCALE – APPLIED CASE STUDY
  • George A. Ivey, Ivey International, Inc., Surrey, B.C., Canada  
    4:00 pm – 4:25 pm
  • ALTERNATIVE AIR SPARGE TEST METHOD USING SF6
  • Jason M. Phillips, Antea USA, Otsego, MI; Megan A. Royal & Christopher J. Michalek, Antea USA, Novi, MI
    4:25 pm – 4:50 pm
  • IN-SITU THERMAL REMEDIATION BENEATH A HISTORIC HOME
  • Walter Mulica, Global Technologies, Fort Collins, CO; Grant Geckeler, TPS TECH, Denver, CO; Hatem Saadaoui, TPS TECH, Belfast, MA; Philippe Denecheau, TPS TECH, Brussels, Belgium
    4:50 pm – 5:15 pm

    REMEDIATION OF BRINE SPILLS

    (Guadalupe)

    Chair: Jeffrey Binder, Burns & McDonnell Engineering Company, Kansas City, MO

  • CLEANUP BY 70-FOOT-DEEP LDA VERTICAL EXCAVATION: DESIGN, METHODS, AND SAFETY, PLUS VAPOR IGNITION CONTROL, CONTAMINANT MONITORING, AND FAST-TRACKED DATA EVALUATION FOR DIG LIMIT REFINEMENTS
  • Paco Amram, Environmental Consulting & Technology, Inc. (ECT), Tampa, FL  
    1:30 pm – 1:55 pm
  • REMEDIATION OF BRINE SPILLS: LESSONS LEARNED
  • Kerry Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK
    1:55 pm – 2:20 pm
  • PROVING THE EFFECTIVENESS OF INTERCEPTOR TRENCH FOR HYDRAULIC CONTAINMENT OF CHLORIDE IMPACTED GROUNDWATER AT A NATURAL GAS LIQUID STORAGE FACILITY, SOUTH CENTRAL KANSAS, USA
  • Jeffrey Binder, Burns & McDonnell Engineering Company, Kansas City, MO  
    2:20 pm – 2:45 pm
  • REMEDIATION OF BRINE SPILLS: NEMATODES AS ECOLOGICAL INDICATORS
  • Kerry Sublette, Cas Bridge, & Ean Garvin, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK
    2:45 pm – 3:10 pm

    Break

    3:10 pm – 3:35 pm
  • GROUNDWATER SALINITY OF POSSIBLE OILFIELD ORIGIN IN THE SHALLOW GULF COAST AQUIFER, COLETE CREEK WATERSHED, SOUTHEAST TEXAS
  • Heidi Bojes, Peter G. Pope & James Woodburn, Railroad Commission of Texas, Austin, TX  
    3:35 pm – 4:00 pm

    THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2013 - MORNING

    ENVIRONMENTAL FORENSICS FOR PETROLEUM HYDROCARBONS

    (Frio)

    Chair: Steve Greason, Sitelab Corporation, West Newbury, MA

  • ADVANCED CHEMICAL FINGERPRINTING TO DIFFERENTIATE PETROLEUM NAPL SOURCES AT A RAIL YARD
  • Sean Gormley, AMEC, Portland, OR; Thomas Hensel, AMEC, Knoxville, TN; Stephen Posten, AMEC, Somerset, NJ  
    8:00 am – 8:25 am
  • SIMPLE FORENSIC EVALUATIONS THAT REVEALED THE OLD CONTAMINATION IN NEW DISCOVERIES AND THUS JUSTIFIED CLOSURE OR RESUMPTION OF STATE CLEANUP FUNDING
  • Paco Amram, Environmental Consulting & Technology, Inc. (ECT), Tampa, FL
    8:25 am – 8:50 am
  • FORENSIC FINGERPRINTING PETROLEUM CONTAMINANTS USING UVF FIELD SCREENING TECHNOLOGY
  • Steve Greason, Sitelab Corporation, West Newbury, MA  
    8:50 am – 9:15 am
  • MULTIPLE FORENSIC APPROACHES USED TO EVALUATE CLAIMS AGAINST A REFINERY THAT HAD BEEN CLOSED MORE THAN 30 YEARS
  • Eric L. Butler & Carrie B. Tuit, Gradient, Cambridge, MA  
    9:15 am – 9:40 am

    Break

    9:40 am – 10:05 am

     

    IN SITU CHEMICAL OXIDATION II

    (Nueces)

    Chair: Brad Stephenson, Conestoga-Rovers & Associates, Inc., Golden, CO

  • SUCCESSFUL TREATMENT OF A VOC AND PETROLEUM HYDROCARBON SOURCE ZONE COMBINING OZONE, AIR SPARGE AND SVE
  • Chapman M. Ross, Joseph Jeray &Christopher S. Martin, Geosyntec Consultants, Acton, MA; G. Owen Cadwalader, Geosyntec Consultants, Oakland, CA
    8:00 am – 8:25 am
  • SUCCESSFUL IN-SITU TREATMENT OF SULFOLANE
  • Jake E. Gallegos, North Wind Services, Centennial, CO; Tom Fitzhenry, Portnoy Environmental, Inc., Houston, TX; Will Moody, Geo-Cleanse, Mataway, NJ
    8:25 am – 8:50 am
  • BASE ACTIVATED PERSULFATE FOR COMBINED IN SITU CHEMICAL OXIDATION AND ENHANCED PRODUCT RECOVERY FOR REMEDIATION OF NAPL
  • Larry Kinsman & Keith Becker, Orin Remediation Technologies, Verona, WI; Josephine Molin, FMC Environmental Solutions, Chicago, IL; John Valkenburg, FMC Environmental Solutions, East Lansing, MI; Philip Block, FMC, Philadelphia, PA
    8:50 am – 9:15 am
  • WATER REMEDIATION USING AQUEOUS CHLORINE ADVANCED OXIDATION PROCESSES
  • Andrew Boal, MIOX Corporation, Albuquerque, NM
    9:15 am – 9:40 am

    Break

    9:40 am – 10:05 am

    PRODUCED WATER TREATMENT & MANAGEMENT STRATEGIES – II

    (Llano/Pecos)

    Chairs: John and Deedee Boysen, BC Technologies, Laramie, WY

  • SURFACE DISPOSAL OF PRODUCED WATERS IN WESTERN AND CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA: POTENTIAL FOR ACCUMULATION OF ALKALI-EARTH ELEMENTS IN SEDIMENTS
  • Mark A. Engle, U.S. Geological Survey, UTEP – Dept. of Geological Sciences, El Paso, TX; Katherine J. Skalak, Elisabeth L. Rowna, Glenn D. Jolly, Kathryn M. Conko, Adam J. Benthem, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, VA  
    8:00 am – 8:25 am
  • WATER RESEARCH SUPPORTING UNCONVENTIONAL OIL & GAS PRODUCTION
  • John Veil, Veil Environmental, LLC, Annapolis, MD  
    8:25 am – 8:50 am
  • PERSPECTIVES ON PRODUCED WATER – CHALLENGES, TRENDS, ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES & OPPORTUNITIES
  • Alan R. Daza, Aquatech International Corp., Canonsburg, PA  
    8:50 am – 9:15 am
  • U.S. PRODUCED WATER REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS
  • John Veil, Veil Environmental, LLC, Annapolis, MD
    9:15 am – 9:40 am

    Break

    9:40 am – 10:05 am
  • WATER RECYCLING FOR FRAC REUSE – HOW ONE SERVICE COMPANY DOES IT
  • Clay Maugans, Select Energy Services, Ft. Worth, TX  
    10:05 am – 10:30 am
  • TURNING LIABILITIES INTO ASSETS – THE LOW COST ELIMINATION OF OIL & GAS DRILLING AND PRODUCTION WASTE STREAMS
  • Mark Mathis, Confluence Energy, Kremmling, CO  
    10:30 am – 10:55 am
  • CHALLENGES IN MICROBIAL ASSAYS OF PRODUCED WATERS
  • Keith McLeroy, M-I SWACO/Schlumberger, Houston, TX
    10:55 am – 11:20 am
  • AN ADVANCED, INTEGRATED SIMULATOR FOR MANAGEMENT OF PRODUCED WATER RE-INJECTION IN MULTILAYER VERTICAL OR HORIZONTAL WELLS
  • Salaheldin Elkatatny, Ahmed Abou-Sayed, Ahmed Farid, Omar Abo-Sayed & Ibrahim Mohamed, Advantek International, Houston, TX
    11:20 am – 11:45 am

    SITE RECLAMATION, REVEGETATION & RESTORATION

    (Blanco)

    Chair: Randy Adams, Universidad Juarez Autonoma de Tabasco (UJAT), Villahermosa, Tabasco, Mexico

  • INTEGRATED EVALUATION OF PETROLEUM IMPACTS TO SOIL
  • Randy Adams, Deysi Marin, Carlos Avila & Luis de la Cruz, Universidad Juarez Autonoma de Tabasco (UJAT), Villahermosa, Tabasco, Mexico  
    8:00 am – 8:25 am
  • USING ECOLOGICAL RESTORATION AS PART OF REMEDIAL DESIGN
  • Nancy E. Sauer, URS Corporation, Cleveland, OH; Lori G. Littrell & David Tsao, BP Corporation North America, Inc., Naperville, IL
    8:25 am – 8:50 am
  • SEDIMENT CAP AND IN-SITU TREATMENT PERFORMANCE MODELING OF PCBs AT MANISTIQUE HARBOR
  • Wardah Azhar & Danny D. Reible, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX; Edwin F. Barth, US EPA, Cincinnati, OH; Carlos E. Ruiz, USACE, Vicksburg, MS; Sandip Chattopadhyay, Tetra Tech, Inc., Cincinnati, OH; Xiaoxia Lu, Anchor QEA, Austin, TX
    8:50 am – 9:15 am
  • OKLAHOMAOILFIELDS FROM THE AIR: HISTORICAL AERIALS AND LiDAR
  • Kellie Duncan & Madeline Dillner, Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK  
    9:15 am – 9:40 am

     

    THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2013 - AFTERNOON

     

    SHARE, LISTEN AND LEARN!!!!

    OPEN DISCUSSION ON PRODUCED WATER AND OTHER WATER ISSUES

    (Llano/Pecos)

    Chair: John Veil, Veil Environmental, LLC, Annapolis, MD

    1:30 pm - 4:50 pm This session departs from the usual IPEC format of presented papers. Instead, the session chair will give a brief introduction, then open the floor for participants to ask questions on water topics. The other participants in the session can share their views and respond to the questions. The session will be informal and will allow for productive discussion among the participants.


    REMEDIATION OF CHLORINATED HYDROCARBONS

    (Nueces/Frio)

    Chair: Kent C. Armstrong, BioStryke Remediation Products, LLC, Andover, NH

  • EVALUATION OF BIOREMEDIATION OF CHLORINATED BENZENES AND BENZENE BY A NATIVE WETLAND MICROBIAL COMMUNITY AND A BIOAUGMENTED ANAEROBIC CULTURE
  • Michelle M Lorah & Charles W. Walker, U.S. Geological Survey, Baltimore, MD  
    1:30 pm – 1:55 pm
  • ENHANCED IN-SITU CHEMICAL REDUCTION FOLLOWED BY ENHANCED BIOREMEDIATION TO TREAT CIS-1, 2-DCE AND VC
  • Amit Haryani & Reeti Doshi, AECOM Technical Services, Inc., New York, NY
    1:55 pm - 2:20 pm
  • PROOF-OF CONCEPT EVALUATION: PASSIVE IN-SITU BIOREMEDIATION OF CHLORINATED-BENZENE GROUNDWATER CONTAMINANTS USING GREEN TECHNOLOGY
  • Kent C. Armstrong, BioStryke Remediation Products, LLC, Andover, NH; I. Richard Schaffner. GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc., Manchester, NH  
    2:20 pm – 2:45 pm
  • INNOVATIVE TREATMENT OF CHLORINATED SOLVENTS USING IN-SITU REDUCTIVE DECHLORINATION SYNERGISTIC TECHNOLOGIES
  • Antonis Karachalios, Michael Scalzi & Justin Mariani, Innovative Environmental Technology, Inc. (IET), Pipersville, PA
    2:45 pm – 3:10 pm
    Break  
    3:10 pm - 3:35 pm
  • NEW APPROACH TO FUEL ADDITIVE ETHYLENE DIBROMIDE REMOVAL FROM GROUNDWATER: BIOGEOCHEMICAL REDUCTIVE DEHALOGENATION (BIRD)
  • James Studer, InfraSUR LLC, Albuquerque, NM; Lonnie Kennedy, Earth Science Services, Oklahoma City, OK  
    3:35 pm – 4:00 pm
  • USE OF INNOVATIVE SOIL VAPOR EXTRACTIONS SYSTEM FOR DELINEATION AND REMEDIATION OF VADOSE ZONE IMPACTED WITH CHLORINATED HYDROCARBONS
  • James R. Dickson, CTI and Associates, Inc., Cleveland, WI; Andrew Lonergan, CTI and Associates, Inc., Wixom, MI  
    4:00 pm – 4:25 pm
  • SIMULTANEOUS OXIDATIVE REDUCTIVE CHEMICAL TREATMENT OF PAH CONTAMINATED SOIL AT A FORMER MANUFACTURED GAS PLANT (MGP) SITE VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA AND PIPELINE SPILL SITES ALBERTA, CANADA USING I-ROX REMEDIATION TECHNOLOGY
  • George A. Ivey, Ivey International, Inc., Surrey, B.C., Canada  
    4:25 pm – 4:50 pm
  • INNOVATIVE IN-SITU SOIL GAS REMEDIATION AT A FORMER DRYCLEANER AND IMPACTS OF ENGINEERED PHYTOREMEDIATION ON CONTAMINATED GROUNDWATER
  • Edward A. Council & Christopher E. Council, Advanced Geologic Sciences, LLC, Xenia, OH
    4:50 pm – 5:15 pm

     

    ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT, COMPLIANCE AND AUDITING

    (Blanco)

    Chair: Marcy Mayer, Katch Kan USA, LLC, Montgomery, TX

  • DATA MANAGEMENT FOR THE NEW AND EXPECTED BASELINE SAMPLING RULES
  • David W. Rich, Geotech Computer Systems, Centennial, CO
    1:30 pm – 1:55 pm
  • WHY YOU NEED TO RAMP UP YOUR SUSTAINABILITY PROGRAM – NOW!
  • Matt Goldman, Weston Solutions, Inc., Belmont, MA; Ryan Leatherbury, Weston Solutions, Inc., San Antonio, TX  
    1:55 pm - 2:20 pm
  • OPERATIONALIZING ENVIRONMENTAL SOLUTIONS FOR RISK REDUCTION AND IMPROVED PERFORMANCE
  • George DeRappard, Katch Kan, Edmonton, AB, Canada; Marcy Mayer,Katch Kan USA, LLC, Montgomery, TX  
    2:20 pm – 2:45 pm
  • ENVIRONMENTAL DATA MANAGEMENT AND SHALE GAS PROGRAMS
  • Mark Hollingsworth, Chesapeake Energy Corporation, Oklahoma City, OK; Daniel Alexander, EarthSoft, Inc., Concord, MA  
    2:45 pm – 3:10 pm

    NETWORKING RECEPTION 5:00 – 6:00 PM

    (Pecan)

    CONFERENCE CLOSES