21st IPEC - CONFERENCE AGENDA

 

---TIMES AND CONTENT SUBJECT TO CHANGE---

MONDAY, OCTOBER 13, 2014

PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOP (Briarpark)

  8:00 am -  5:00 pm

    “REMEDIATION AND RESTORATION OF HYDROCARBON AND BRINE CONTAMINATED SOILS”
Instructor:  Dr. Kerry L. Sublette, Sarkeys Professor of Environmental Engineering, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION OPENS

  5:00 pm -  7:00 pm

WELCOME RECEPTION (Exhibit Hall, Grand Ballroom A-E)

  5:00 pm -  7:00 pm

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 14, 2014

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION

  7:00 am -  5:00 pm

I. FULL BREAKFAST BUFFET (Exhibit Hall, Grand Ballroom A-E)

  7:00 am -  8:30 am

II. EXHIBITS OPEN (Exhibit Hall, Grand Ballroom A-E)

  7:00 am - 12:00 noon

  1:00 pm -  6:30 pm

III. WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS (Grand Ballroom F-H )

  8:45 am -  9:00 am

Kerry L. Sublette, Conference Chair

IV. PLENARY SESSION (Grand Ballroom F-H )

  9:00 am -  11:00 am

John Veil, Conference Chair

 
PLENARY PRESENTATIONS:

"INDUSTRY AND REGULATORY COOPERATION FOR BETTER INFORMATION"

  9:00 am -  9:30 am

Trudy Curtis, CEO, Professional Petroleum Data Management Association
Calgary, Alberta, Canada

 
   

"THE NEW OIL: HOW WATER IMPACTS 21ST CENTURY O&G PRODUCTION"

  9:30 am -  10:00 am

Amanda Brock, CEO, Water Standard, Houston, TX

 
   

"RECENT EARTHQUAKES IN OKLAHOMA AND THE MID-CONTINENT: SIGNIFICANCE AND POTENTIAL FOR INDUCED SEISMICITY"

 10:00 am - 10:30 am

Austin Holland, Research Seismologist, Oklahoma Geological Survey, The University of Oklahoma Mewbourne College of Earth and Energy, Sarkeys Energy Center, Norman, OK

 
   

"FACTS BEHIND THE $9.5 BILLION FRAUDULENT JUDGMENT AGAINST CHEVRON IN ECUADOR"

 10:30 am - 11:00 am

Sara McMillen, Chevron Fellow, Consulting Environmental Scientist, Chevron Energy Technology Company, Richmond, CA

 
   

V. VIEWING EXHIBITS (Exhibit Hall, Grand Ballroom A-E)

 11:00 am - 11:45 am

VI. LUNCH BREAK (on your own)

 11:45 am -  1:00 pm

VII. EXHIBITS OPEN (Exhibit Hall, Grand Ballroom A-E)

  1:00 pm -  6:30 pm

VIII. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

  1:15 pm -  5:00 pm

IX. AFTERNOON BREAK (Exhibit Hall, Grand Ballroom A-E)

  2:55 pm -  3:20 pm

X. POSTERS DISPLAYED (authors available during Opening Reception)

  7:00 am -  6:30 pm

XI.  OPENING RECEPTION (Grand Ballroom A-E)

  5:00 pm -  6:30 pm


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 15, 2014

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION

  7:30 am -  4:30 pm

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST (Exhibit Hall, Grand Ballroom A-E)

  7:30 am -  8:00 am

I. EXHIBITS OPEN (Exhibit Hall, Grand Ballroom A-E)

  7:30 am - 12:00 noon

II. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

  8:00 am - 12:10 pm

III. MID-MORNING BREAK (Exhibit Hall, Grand Ballroom A-E)

  9:40 am - 10:05 am

NOTE TO ALL PARTICIPANTS!!     Last chance to visit the exhibits!! Following the mid-morning break, the exhibits will remain open until 12:00 noonTime for one last “Walk-Thru”!!!

 Exhibits open ‘til 12:00 noon!

IV. POSTERS DISPLAYED

7:30 am - 12:00 noon

V. LUNCH BREAK (on your own)

12:00 noon - 1:30 pm

VI. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

   1:30 pm - 5:15 pm

VII. AFTERNOON BREAK (foyer area)

  3:10 pm -  3:35 pm

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2014

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION

  7:30 am -   3:35 pm

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST (foyer area)

  7:30 am -   8:00 am

I. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

  8:00 am – 10:55 am

II. MID-MORNING BREAK (foyer area)

  9:40 am - 10:05 am

III. LUNCHEON (Grand Ballroom Salons D&E )

11:30 am - 1:30 pm

“HOLLYWOOD AND HYDRAULIC FRACTURING”

 

John Farina, Petroleum Industry Consultant, Houston, TX

 

IV. CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS

  1:30 pm -  4:25 pm

V. AFTERNOON BREAK (foyer area)

  3:10 pm -  3:35 pm

VI. IPEC CONNECT:  NETWORKING RECEPTION (foyer area)

  4: 25 pm – 5:30 pm

                                        CONFERENCE CLOSES

 


Technical Sessions

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 14, 2014 – AFTERNOON


HYDRAULIC FRACTURING: TECHNOLOGICAL REALITIES & PUBLIC PERCEPTIONS

(Westchase 3 & 4)

Chair:  J. Berton Fisher, Lithochimeia, LLC, Tulsa, OK

·         DEFINING METRICS FOR RELIABILITY OF HYDRAULIC FRACTURING OPERATION IN SHALE GAS

Hamed Hamedifar & Richard E. Green, DNV GL, Katy, TX; Lars Sørum, DNV GL, Oslo, Norway

  1:15 pm – 1:40 pm

·         A CASE STUDY: RESPONDING TO PUBLIC CONCERNS OVER HIGH VOLUME HYDRAULIC FRACTURING

Jone Guerin & Gene Florentino, Ecology & Environment, Inc., Lancaster, NY; Richard Morse, Ecology & Environment, Inc., Albany, NY

  1:40 pm – 2:05 pm

·         “FRACKING” OR HYDRAULIC FRACTURING: HOW MEDIA SHAPES PUBLIC PERCEPTION AND REGULATORY PROCESS

Megan Schwartz, Molly Middaugh & Daniel Tormey, ENVIRON International Corporation, Los Angeles, CA

  2:05 pm – 2:30 pm

·         AQUA IACTA EST:  HOW MUCH WATER IS REALLY USED IN HYDRAULIC FRACTURING

J. Berton Fisher, Lithochimeia, LLC, Tulsa, OK

  2:30 pm – 2:55 pm

 

Break

 

  2:55 pm – 3:20 pm

·         THOUGHTS ON HYDRAULIC FRACTURING

John Veil, Veil Environmental, LLC, Annapolis, MD

  3:20 pm – 3:45 pm

·        EXECUTION OF LARGE WATER MANAGEMENT PROJECTS FOR THE OILFIELD:  A PIPELINE CASE STUDY

Clay Maugans, Select Energy Services, Fort Worth, TX; Dave Henley, Select Energy Services, Houston, TX

  3:45 pm – 4:10 pm

·         DEVELOPMENT AND VALIDATION OF AN ACID MINE DRAINAGE WATER TREATMENT PROCESS FOR SOURCE WATER

Ann E. Lane, Richard K. Peterson, Michael R. Heinrichs & Paul J. Usinowicz, Battelle Memorial Institute, Columbus, OH

  4:10 pm – 4:35 pm

 

 

BIOREMEDIATION OF HYDROCARBONS & CHLORINATED HYDROCARBONS

(Grand Ballroom Salon F )

Chair:  Kerry L. Sublette, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

·         CHARACTERIZATION OF NATURAL BIODEGRADATION USING BENZENE CARBON ISOTOPES AND GEOCHEMICAL LINES OF EVIDENCE

Glenn Ulrich, Parsons, Rolla, MO; Paul Feshbach-Meriney, Parsons, Boston, MA

  1:15 pm – 1:40 pm

·         A qPCR ARRAY (QUANTARRAY) DEMONSTRATES ENHANCED BIODEGRADATION AT PETROLEUM IMPACTED SITES AND CONFIRMS THE IMPORTANCE OF RECENTLY ELUCIDATED PATHWAYS FOR ANAEROBIC HYDROCARBON BIODEGRADATION

Dora Ogles, Casey Brown, Brett Baldwin & Anita Biernacki, Microbial Insights, Inc., Knoxville, TN; Kerry Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

  1:40 pm – 2:05 pm

·         INVESTIGATING THE IN-SITU BIODEGRADATION OF BTEX AT AN ACTIVE REFINERY USING BIO-TRAPS AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGICAL TOOLS

Kerry L. Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; K. C. Clark, D. Ogles, A. Biernacki & B. Baldwin, Microbial Insights, Inc., Knoxville, TN

  2:05 pm – 2:30 pm

·        AN IN SITU BIOREACTOR FOR TREATMENT OF GROUNDWATER IMPACTED BY PETROLEUM HYDROCARBONS

Kerry L. Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; E. Raes, Engineeering and Land Planning Associates, Clinton, NJ; K. C. Clark, Microbial Insights, Inc., Knoxville, TN

  2:30 pm – 2:55 pm

 

Break

 

  2:55 pm – 3:20 pm

·         DOCUMENTING GROUNDWATER CONTAMINANT REDUCTIONS AND BIODEGRADATION USING A NEWLY DEVELOPED COLLOIDAL BIOMATRIX TECHNOLOGY

Todd Herrington, Regenesis, Denver, CO; Ben Mork, Regenesis, San Clemente, CA

  3:20 pm – 3:45 pm

·         IS THERE A ROLE FOR CHEMICAL OXIDATION IN THE BIODEGRADATION OF HYDROCARBONS AT HIGH CONCENTRATIONS IN SOIL?

Kerry Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; William Lundy, DeepEarth Technologies, Alsip, IL

  3:45 pm – 4:10 pm

 

 

LIFE CYCLE RISK MANAGEMENT IN THE EVOLUTION OF NAPL PLUMES

(Westchase 1 & 2 )

Chair:  J. Michael Hawthorne, H2A Environmental, Ltd., Keller, TX

 

·         IMPROVING NAPL SITE INVESTIGATIONS USING LIF AND UVF TECHNOLOGIES TOGETHER

Steve Greason, Sitelab Corporation, West Newbury, MA; Stephen Boynton, Subsurface Environmental Solutions, LLC, Andover, MA

  1:15 pm – 1:40 pm

·         DISCOVERY TO CLOSURE – A LIFE CYCLE CASE STUDY OF A NATURAL GAS CONDENSATE PLUME

Rangaramanjam Muthu & J. Michael Hawthorne, H2A Environmental, Ltd., Keller, TX

  1:40 pm – 2:05 pm

·         STRATEGY FOR EVALUATING RISK OF HERITAGE LNAPL BODIES

Colin McLeod, URS, Chicago, IL

  2:05 pm – 2:30 pm

·         REAL WORLD APPLICATION OF LNAPL TRANSMISSIVITY TO A LATE STAGE / MATURE LNAPL PLUME SITE

Shannon Walker, H2A Environmental, Ltd., Keller, TX

  2:30 pm – 2:55 pm


Break

 

  2:55 pm – 3:20 pm

·         TRANSMISSIVITY AS A PRIMARY METRIC FOR LNAPL RECOVERY – CASE STUDY COMPARISON FROM SHORT-TERM & LONG-TERM RECOVERY DATA

Manivannan Nagaiah, Dennis R, Law, Steven Ueland, Langan Engineering and Environmental Services, Inc., Warrington, PA

  3:20 pm – 3:45 pm

·         LNAPL NATURAL LOSSES:  REMEDIATION STRATEGIES IN TEXAS

Charles D. Stone, H2A Environmental, Ltd., Austin, TX

  3:45 pm – 4:10 pm

·         DEMONSTRATING NAPL COMPOSITIONAL CHANGE OVER THE LIFE CYCLE OF A NAPL PLUME

J. Michael Hawthorne, H2A Environmental, Ltd., Keller, TX

  4:10 pm – 4:35 pm



POSTERS

  

Posters will be displayed in the Exhibit Hall from Monday evening, October 13th
through 12:00 noon, Wednesday, October 15th

 

·         KNOCK OFF BLIND WELLS – AN INNOVATIVE METHOD TO COMPLETE SINGLE ENDED HORIZONTAL ENVIRONMENTAL WELLS

David Bardsley, Directed Technologies Drilling, Inc., Scottsdale, AZ; Dan Ombalski, Directed Technologies Drilling, Inc., Bellfonte, PA

 
 
 

·         PHYSICAL MODEL EXPERIMENTS AND SIMULATIONS OF RELEASES OF ETHANOL BLENDED FUELS IN A SATURATED AQUIFER

William G. Rixey & Yi Zhang, University of Houston, Houston, TX; Jie Ma & Pedro J.J. Alvarez, Rice University, Houston, TX

 
 
 

·         CHARACTERIZATION OF NATURAL BIODEGRADATION USING BENZENE CARBON ISOTOPES AND GEOCHEMICAL LINES OF EVIDENCE PHYSICAL

Glenn Ulrich, Parsons, Rolla, MO; Paul Feshbach-Meriney, Parsons, Boston, MA

 

 


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 15, 2014 - MORNING


IN SITU CHEMICAL OXIDATION

(Westchase 1 & 2 )

Chairs:  William Lundy & Cheryl Rietjens, DeepEarth Technologies, Inc., Alsip, IL

 

·         FULL-SCALE IMPLEMENTATION OF IN-SITU CHEMICAL OXIDATION PERSULFATE INJECTION

Jim Leu, Joann Lin, Michelle Morales & Sue Ferris, Parsons, Walnut Creek, CA

  8:00 am –  8:25 am

·         IN-SITU CHEMICAL OXIDATION FROM PILOT STUDY TO FULL-SCALE IMPLEMENTATION

Joann Lin, Jim Leu, & Michelle Morales, Parsons, Walnut Creek, CA; Susan Ferris, Parsons, Cincinnati, OH

  8:25 am –  8:50 am

·         LONG-TERM EXPECTATIONS FOR THE TREATMENT OF MGP RESIDUALS BY CHEMICAL OXIDANTS

Saeid Shafieiyoun & Neil R. Thomson, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON, Canada; Chris M Gasinski, TECO Energy, Tampa, FL; Andrew P. Brey, Geosyntec Consultants, Tampa, FL; William Pence, BakerHostetler, Orlando, FL

  8:50 am –  9:15 am

·         SURFACTANT ENHANCED REMEDIATION TECHNOLOGIES

Dan Socci, Geeta Dahal & Jen Holcomb, Ethical Chem, South Windsor, CT

  9:15 am –  9:40 am

 

Break

 

  9:40 am – 10:05 am

·        AN AQUEOUS METHOD OF CRUDE OIL EMULSIFICATION IS PROVING TO BE EFFECTIVE AT REMEDIATING TANK BATTERIES AND OTHER HYDROCARBON RELEASES

William Lundy, DeepEarth Technologies, Inc, Alsip, IL

10:05 am – 10:30 am

·        OILY WASTEWATER SEPARATION

Dan Socci, Geeta Dahal & Jen Holcomb, Ethical Chem, South Windsor, CT

10:30 am – 10:55 am

·         FIELD PERFORMANCE OF IN-SITU GEOCHEMICAL STABILIZATION FOR NON-AQUEOUS PHASE LIQUID TREATMENT

Antonis Karachalios & Wade Meese, Innovative Environmental Technologies, Pipersville, PA; Sidney Aluani, SGW Services, Sao Paulo, Brazil

10:55 am – 11:20 am

·         ADVANCES IN THE REMEDIATION OF CRUDE OIL AND PRODUCED WATER AT FIELD PRODUCTION WELL SITES IN THE BAKKEN SHALE

Dustin Anderson, Oasis Petroleum, Inc., Williston, ND

11:20 am – 11:45 am

 


LEGAL AND REGULATORY ISSUES

(Grand Ballroom Salon F )

Chair: Steve Greason, Sitelab Corporation, West Newbury, MA

·         BUILDING TRUST VIA TECHNICAL OUTREACH AT A COMPLEX PROJECT

Ian A. Webster, Project Navigator, Ltd., Brea, CA

  8:00 am –  8:25 am

·         EPA’S RULE CHANGE TO THE DEFINITION OF “WATERS OF THE UNITED STATES” UNDER THE CLEAN WATER ACT: IMPLICATIONS FOR THE OIL & GAS INDUSTRY

Matt Stahman, SWCA Environmental Consultants, Houston, TX; Jody Schaap, SWCA Environmental Consultants, Tulsa, OK

  8:25 am –  8:50 am

·         WHAT IS TPH?  MAKING SENSE OF NAMES AND ACRONYMS FROM AROUND THE WORLD

Steve Greason, Sitelab Corporation, West Newbury, MA

  8:50 am –  9:15 am

·         ENDANGERED SPECIES ACT - LISTING PROCESS LESSONS

Steve Paulson, ACI Consulting, LLC, Austin, TX

  9:15 am –  9:40 am

 

Break

 

  9:40 am – 10:05 am

·         ENDANGERED SPECIES ACT:  COMPLIANCE PROCESS AND OPTIONS FOR NON-FEDERAL PROJECTS

Amanda Aurora, SWCA Environmental Consultants, Austin, TX

10:05 am – 10:30 am

·         HYDRAULIC FRACTURING - OSHA’S SILICA EXPOSURE GUIDELINES & PROPOSED REGULATION

Neal Weinfield, Schiff Hardin LLP, Chicago, IL

10:30 am – 10:55 am

·         ROCKIN’ THE BAKKEN: OIL AND CULTURAL RESOURCES IN THE BAKKEN -DO THEY MIX?

Kimball Banks, Metcalf Archaeological Consultants, Inc., Bismarck ND; Nate Boyless, Metcalf Archaeological Consultants, Inc., Golden, CO; Craig Lee, Metcalf Archaeological Consultants, Inc., Bozeman, MT

10:55 am – 11:20 am

 


PRODUCED WATER TREATMENT & MANAGEMENT STRATEGIES I

(Westchase 3 & 4)

Chairs:  John & Deedee Boysen, BC Technologies, Laramie, WY

·         PRODUCED WATER TREATMENT USING CROSSFLOW FILTRATION HYDROCYCLONE BASED ON CERAMIC MEMBRANES

Vlad Tarabara, Andrii Gorobets, Brian Starr, Abdul Motin, André Bénard & Merlin Bruening, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI

  8:00 am – 8:25 am

·        DESIGN OF RACEWAY PONDS FOR ALGAE BIOMASS PRODUCTION USING PRODUCED WATER

Soumya Yadala, Selen Cremaschi, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

  8:25 am – 8:50 am

·         EOR WATER MANAGEMENT – GLOBAL SURVEY OF SOURCING, TREATING AND PRODUCED WATER REINJECTION

Lisa Henthorne & Valentina Llano, Water Standard, Houston, TX

  8:50 am – 9:15 a m

·         FIELD DATA FROM OIL IN WATER POLISHING OF PRODUCED WATER FOR DISCHARGE AND REINJECTION

Gregory Hallahan, Caleb Smathers & Michael Grossman, ProSep, Houston, TX; Jay Keener, ProSep, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

  9:15 am – 9:40 am



Break
 

  9:40 am – 10:05 am

·         REMOVAL OF MERCURY FROM WATER IN THE PETROLEUM INDUSTRY

Darrell L. Gallup, Thermochem, Inc., Meridian, ID

  10:05 am – 10:30 am

·         PRODUCED WATER RECYCLE REUSE AT THE OMAN MUKHAIZNA OIL FIELD

Alan R. Daza,Aquatech International Corp.,Canonsburg, PA

  10:30 am – 10:55 am

·         DETECTING & CHARACTERIZING OIL AGGLOMERATES IN WATER USING PARTICLE IMAGING

Kent Peterson, Steve Bowen & Lew Brown, Fluid Imaging Technologies, Scarborough, ME

  10:55 am – 11:20 am

·         WATER RECYCLING & CONSERVATION POLICY ADVOCACY

Becky L. Tomasek, Ch2M Hill / Texas Water Recycling Association, Houston, TX; Jennifer L. Perkins, Texas Water Recycling Association, Houston, TX

  11:20 am – 11:45 am

·         INTEGRATION OF TECHNOLOGIES TO TREAT EAGLE FORD SHALE FLOWBACK WATER FOR DISCHARGE OR REUSE

Brian Mastin, Southern Research Institute, Birmingham, AL; Ben Pakzadeh & Jay Renew, Southern Research Institute, Cartersville, GA; Bill Chatterton, Southern Research Institute, Durham, NC; Dave Philbrook, M2Water Treatment, Raleigh, NC; Joon Min & A. Chan, BKT United, Anaheim, CA

  11:45 am – 12:10 pm

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 15, 2014 - AFTERNOON

 

HORIZONTAL WELLS – TARGET THE SOURCE

(Westchase 3 & 4)

Chair:  Michael J. Sequino, Directional Technologies, Inc., Wallingford, CT

·         HORIZONTAL ENVIRONMENTAL DRILLING 101 – AN INTRODUCTION TO THE MEANS AND METHODS FOR HORIZONTAL ENVIRONMENTAL WELL INSTALLATION

David Bardsley, Directed Technologies Drilling, Inc., Scottsdale, AZ

  1:30 pm – 1:55 pm

·         HORIZONTAL ENVIRONMENTAL WELL DRILLING FLUIDS – IS BENTONITE A FOUR LETTER WORD?

David Bardsley, Directed Technologies Drilling, Inc., Scottsdale, AZ

  1:55 pm – 2:20 pm

·         ENHANCING THE HYDRAULIC CONDUCTIVITY OF HORIZONTAL REMEDIATION WELLS

Michael Lubrecht, Directed Technologies Drilling, Inc., Monroe, WA; Daniel W. Ombalski, Directed Technologies Drilling, Inc., Bremerton, WA; Brian Younkin, Directed Technologies Drilling, Inc., Bellefonte, PA

  2:20 pm – 2:45 pm

·         CONQUERING A BUSY INTERSECTION TO INSTALL HORIZONTAL REMEDIATION WELLS AND PROTECT INDOOR AIR

Mike Sequino, Directional Technologies, Inc., Wallingford, CT

  2:45 pm – 3:10 pm

Break
 

  3:10 pm – 3:35 pm

·         HORIZONTAL AIR SPARGE WELLS REMEDIATE CONTAMINATION WITHOUT AFFECTING CRITICAL OPERATIONS

Mike Sequino, Directional Technologies,  Inc., Wallingford, CT

  3:35 pm – 4:00 pm

·         IMPLEMENTATION AND OPTIMIZATION OF AIR SPARGE/SOIL VAPOR EXTRACTION SYSTEM WITH HORIZONTAL AND VERTICAL WELLS

Tammy F. Rabideau, Lesa A. Sweet, Daniel R. Sopoci & Jonathan R. Neal, Tetra Tech, Ann Arbor, MI

  4:00 pm – 4:25 pm

·         IN-SITU TESTING, OPERATION AND TROUBLESHOOTING OF HORIZONTAL REMEDIATION WELLS (HRWs)

Mike Sequino, Directional Technologies, Inc, Wallingford, CT; Kevin Martin, Directional Technologies, Inc., Aurora, CO

  4:25 pm – 4:50 pm

·         FREE PRODUCT RECOVERY THROUGH HORIZONTAL WELLS - DOD SYSTEM OF THE YEAR

Andrew Collins, Directional Technologies, Inc., Norcross, GA

  4:50 pm – 5:15 pm

 

REMEDIATION OF HYDROCARBON SPILLS

(Grand Ballroom Salon F)

Chair: Randy H. Adams, Universidad Juarez Autonoma de Tabasco, Villahermosa, Tabasco, Mexico

·         DISTINGUISING SITE RELATED PAHS FROM BACKGROUND PAHS

Eric L. Butler & Rosemary Mattuck, Gradient, Cambridge, MA

  1:30 pm –  1:55 pm

·       INTEGRATED REMEDIATION TECHNIQUES IN HANDLING COMPLEX CRUDE OIL IMPACTED SITE AT EJAMA EBUBU – NIGER DELTA, NIGERIA

Philip D. Shekwolo & Augustine Igbuku, The Shell Petroleum Development Company Nigeria Ltd., Port Harcourt, Nigeria

  1:55 pm –  2:20 pm

·         RAPID ANALYSIS OF TOTAL PETROLEUM HYDROCARBONS IN SOIL

Richard Stewart & Grant Webster, Ziltek Pty. Ltd., Kent Town, Australia; Stephen Rosansky, Rosanna Buhl & Kristen Nichols, Battelle, Columbus, OH

  2:20 pm –  2:45 pm

·         REMEDIATION OF WATER REPELLENT PETROLEUM CONTAMINATED SOIL FROM BEMIDJI, MINNESOTA BY ALKALINE DESORPTION

Randy H. Adams & Arturo Cerecedo, Universidad Juarez Autonoma de Tabasco, Villahermosa, Tabasco, Mexico; John L. Nieber, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN

  2:45 pm –  3:10 pm

 

Break

 

  3:10 pm – 3:35 pm

·         TAILOR-MADE ASSESSMENT OF REMEDIATION OF OIL-CONTAMINATED GROUNDWATER AND SOIL IN KUWAITI OILFIELDS

Peter Literathy, Michael Quinn & Samira Asem Omar, Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research, Safat, Kuwait

  3:35 pm – 4:00 pm

·        SURFACTANT-ENHANCED PRODUCT RECOVERY (SEPR™) FOR CREOSOTE REMEDIATION

Dan Socci, Geeta Dahal & Jen Holcomb, Ethical Chem, South Windsor, CT

  4:00 pm – 4:25 pm

·        MANAGEMENT AND REMEDIATION OF SITES IN THE PETROLEUM INDUSTRY: A FRAMEWORK FOR THE DEVELOPING WORLD

Kevin Van Hook, AECOM Technical Services, Inc., Houston, TX; Christopher Carleo, Kelly Hansel & M. Venkatesh, AECOM Technical Services, Inc., Chelmsford, MA

  4:25 pm – 4:50 pm

·         EVALUATION OF A SUITE OF FUNGAL ENZYMES TO CATALYZE REMEDIATION OF HEAVILY WEATHERED CRUDE OIL CONTAMINATED SOIL

Ramona Darlington, Kate Kucharzyk & Don Stoeckel, Battelle Memorial Institute, Columbus, OH

  4:50 pm – 5:15 pm

 

 

REMEDIATION OF BRINE SPILLS / CORROSION

(Westchase 1 & 2)

Chair: Madeline Dillner, Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK

 

REMEDIATION OF BRINE SPILLS

·         HUNTING BIG BRINE: HOW THE OKLAHOMA CORPORATION COMMISSION IS USING HISTORICAL AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHS TO PROTECT OKLAHOMA WATERS

Madeline Dillner, Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK

  1:30 pm –  1:55 pam

·         REMEDIATION OF SALT AND SODIUM CONTAMINATED PETROLEUM SITES

Mark Landress, Project Navigator, Ltd., Houston, TX; Hulett Evans,SOS Environmental, Houston, TX

  1:55 pm –  2:20 pm

·         A METHOD FOR REMOVING BRINE SPILLS IN SOIL USING ELECTROKINETICS

Christopher Athmer & Brent Huntsman, Terran Corporation, Beavercreek, OH

  2:20 pm –  2:45 pm

·         APPLYING LESSONS LEARNED FROM ISCO TO IN SITU REMEDIATION OF BRINE SPILLS

Kerry L. Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; William Lundy & Cheryl Rietjens, DeepEarth Technologies, Inc., Alsip, IL

  2:45 pm –  3:10 pm

 

Break

 

  3:10 am – 3:35 am

CORROSION

·         MOLECULAR ANALYSIS OF ARAMID POLYMER FILM IMPRESSIONS OF CORROSION COUPON BIOFILMS

Kerry L. Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; Richard Eckert, Det Norske Veritas, Dublin, OH; Dora Ogles, Brett Baldwin & Katherine Clark, Microbial Insights, Inc., Knoxville, TN

  3:35 pm –  4:00 pm

·         THE PREVALENCE OF THIOSULFATE-REDUCING FERMENTATIVE BACTERIA IN OIL PRODUCTION FACILITIES

Annette De Capite, Kathleen Duncan & Ralph Tanner, The University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK

  4:00 pm –  4:25 pm

·         A NEW qPCR ARRAY FOR COST-EFFECTIVE QUANTIFICATION OF MIC MICROORGANISMS

Kerry L. Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK; Dora Ogles, Anita Biernacki & Brett Baldwin, Microbial Insights, Inc., Knoxville, TN

  4:25 pm – 4:50 pm

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2014 - MORNING


PRODUCED WATER TREATMENT & MANAGEMENT STRATEGIES II

(Westchase 3 & 4 )

Chairs:  John & Deedee Boysen, BC Technologies, Laramie, WY

·         HDPE LINED PRODUCED WATER EVAPORATION PONDS

Neil Nowak, SCS Aquaterra,Greenwood Village, CO

  8:00 am –  8:25 am

·         ONE COMPANY’S APPROACH FOR SHALE WATER MANAGEMENT

Bhavana Karnik & Norman MacLeod, Chevron, Houston, TX; Jonathan Lilien, Chevron, Bakersfield, CA

  8:25 am –  8:50 am

·         WATER USE ANALYSIS FOR SHALE DEVELOPMENT IN THE UNITED STATES

Dan Arthur, ALL Consulting, Tulsa, OK; Brian Bohm, ALL Consulting, Thayer, MO

  8:50 am –  9:15 am

·         DESIGN, TESTING, AND OPERATING EXPERIENCE OF A SALTWATER DISPOSAL SYSTEM OIL WATER SEPARATOR

Kirby S. Mohr & Timothy Agatep, Mohr Separations Research, Inc., Lewisville, TX; Gary Markham, Dragon Products, Beaumont, TX; Larry Kirkland, Consultant, Midland, TX

  9:15 am –  9:40 am

 

Break

 

  9:40 am – 10:05 am

·         A NEW VIEW OF PRODUCED WATER: RESOURCE, NOT WASTE

Molly Middaugh, Megan Schwartz & Daniel Tormey, ENVIRON International Corporation, Los Angeles, CA

10:05 am – 10:30 am

·         UNDERSTANDING PRODUCED WATER AND CHOOSING APPROPRIATE MANAGEMENT OPTIONS

John Veil,Veil Environmental, LLC, Annapolis, MD

10:30 am – 11:20 am

 

ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT, COMPLIANCE & AUDITING

(Grand Ballroom Salon F )

Chair: Jessie Kneeland, Gradient, Cambridge, MA

·         GLOBAL CHEMICAL REGISTRATION STRATEGIES FOR OILFIELD CHEMICALS

Jessie Kneeland, Ari Lewis & Manu Sharma, Gradient, Cambridge, MA

  8:00 am –  8:25 am

·         OIL SPILL SURVEILLANCE & RESPONSE: PREPAREDNESS & ADVANCED LABORATORY TECHNIQUES

Gary Wolinsky, Chevron, San Ramon, CA; Margarida Peliganga & Francisco Ndonga, CABGOC – Chevron

  8:25 am –  8:50 am

·         HISTORIC OILFIELD ARSENIC SOURCES: IMPLICATIONS FOR PIT GROUNDWATER MODELS

Mary L. Barrett,Barrett Consulting, Shreveport, LA

  8:50 am –  9:15 am

·        REGULATION AND SCIENCE OF ARSENIC IN GROUNDWATER

Kate L. Magee, Hollis Millard & Jeff Lane,CK Associates, Houston, TX

  9:15 am –  9:40 am

 

Break

 

  9:40 am – 10:05 am

·         USING WHOLE EFFLUENT TOXICITY TESTING TO EVALUATE THE ENVIRONMENTAL PERFORMANCE OF ONSHORE E&P PRODUCTS

Angela Young & Amy Risen,MI- SWACO, A Schlumberger Company, Houston, TX

10:05 am – 10:30 am

·         SAFETY MANAGEMENT IN OIL AND GAS EXPLORATION AND PRODUCTION

Lori Siegelman,W&M Environmental, Plano, TX

10:30 am – 10:55 am

 

WASTE MANAGEMENT & POLLUTION PREVENTION

(Westchase 1 & 2 )

Chair: Patricia Billingsley, Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK

·        SOIL GAS SAMPLING FOR NATURAL GAS PIPELINE RELEASES FROM CONDENSATE DRIPS

Dave Parkinson & Brent Miller, Geosyntec Consultants, Seattle, WA; Zach Capehart, Geosyntec Consultants, Lubbock, TX; George Shaw & Jay Hodny, Applied Geochemical Imaging, Newark, DE

  8:00 am –  8:25 am

·         INNOVATIONS IN SOLIDIFICATION TREATMENT FOR CLOSURE OF REFINERY LAGOONS & PITS

Charles M. Wilk,ALLU Group Inc., Arlington Heights, IL

  8:25 am –  8:50 am

·         UTILIZING A NET ENVIRONMENTAL BENEFIT ANALYSIS APPROACH TO SUPPORT THE SELECTION OF OFFSHORE DECOMMISSIONING ALTERNATIVES

Mark Travers, ENVIRON International Corporation, Singapore; Joseph Nicolette, ENVIRON International Corporation, Atlanta, GA

  8:50 am – 9:15 am

·         ANALYSIS OF ALGAL POLYSACCHARIDES AS DRAG REDUCING AGENTS

Yang He, Azadeh Pourmir, Tyler Johannes, Daniel Crunkleton & Michael Keller, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

  9:15 am –  9:40 am

 

Break

 

  9:40 am –10:05 am

·          USING OIL AND GAS DATA TO FIND GROUNDWATER SUPPLIES

Patricia Billingsley & Madeline Dillner,Oklahoma Corporation Commission, Oklahoma City, OK

10:05 am – 10:30 am

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2014 - AFTERNOON

 

AIR EMISSIONS

(Westchase 3 & 4 )

Chair: Stephen Zemba, CDM Smith, Cambridge, MA

 

·         ASSESSMENT OF CO2 EMISSION SOURCES FROM THE PETROLEUM SECTOR IN KUWAIT

Sultan Al-Salem, X. Ma & M. Mujaibel, Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research, Safat, Kuwait

  1:30 pm – 1:55 pm

·         USE OF BACTERIA TO CONTROL METHANOL EMISSIONS AT OIL & GAS DISPOSAL FACILITIES

L. Boyd Breeding, Kerry Spiroff & Joan Kester, MWH Inc., Salt Lake City, UT; Gary Richins, RN Industries, Roosevelt, UT

  1:55 pm  - 2:20 pm

·         DISPERSION OF H2S-RICH PLUMES FROM OIL/GAS WELL BLOWOUTS BASED ON CFD SIMULATIONS

Stephen Zemba, Toros Maksoudian & Jonathan Welch, CDM Smith, Cambridge, MA; Kevin Molloy, CDM Smith, Houston, TX

  2:20 pm – 2:45 pm

·         EXAMINATION OF LONG-TERM HEALTH EFFECTS FROM THE MACONDO WELL BLOWOUT

Stephen Zemba, Laura Green & Richard Lester, CDM Smith, Cambridge, MA; Kevin Molloy, CDM Smith, Houston, TX

  2:45 pm – 3:10 pm


Break

  3:10 pm - 3:35 pm

·         DUAL FUNCTION GAS ANALYZER FOR SIMULTANEOUS FOURIER TRANSFORM INFRARED AND RAMAN ANALYSIS OF FLARE GAS SYSTEMS

William F. Pearman, IMACC LLC, Round Rock, TX

  3:35 pm – 4:00 pm

·         BARGE DEGASSING AND INERT GAS
John von Bargen, Ship & Shore Environmental, Inc., Signal Hill, CA; Alan Bonds, Channel Shipyard, Highlands, TX

 4:00 pm – 4:25 pm

 

 

OPEN DISCUSSION ON PRODUCED WATER

(Grand Ballroom Salon F )

Chair:  John Veil, Veil Environmental, LLC, Annapolis, MD

1:30 pm – 4:25 pm

This session departs from the usual IPEC format of presented papers.  Instead, the session chair will give a brief introduction, and then open the floor for participants to ask questions on water topics.  The other participants in the session can share their views and respond to the questions.  The session will be informal and will allow for productive discussion among the participants.

 

 

OPEN DISCUSSION ON UPSTREAM SPILLS

(Westchase 1 & 2 )

Chair:  Dr. Kerry L. Sublette, The University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

1:30 pm – 4:25 pm

This session departs from the usual IPEC format of presented papers.  Instead, the session chair will give a brief introduction, then open the floor for participants to ask questions on topics related to spills of hydrocarbons and produced water in the E&P environment.  The other participants can share their views and respond to the questions.  The session will be informal and will allow for a productive discussion among the participants.

 

 

IPEC CONNECT:  NETWORKING RECEPTION

(foyer area)

4:25 – 5:30 PM

 

CONFERENCE CLOSES